[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

onscroll on body

Posted on 2004-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hii;

i m using the following for scrolling the header frame and body frame together in case of IE.

parent.frames.fr_header.document.body.scrollLeft=document.body.scrollLeft;

But in mozilla, it doesn't work. Is there anyway people can suggest to do the same in Mozilla???

Thanks.
fargo
0
Comment
Question by:aks143
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12555412
This may help you.  

The min-width property sets the minimum width of an element and is not inherited
http://www.w3schools.com/css/pr_dim_min-width.asp

CSS1 ?  This is quite informative and may also help.
test cases: CSS - Mozilla
http://www.mozilla.org/newlayout/testcases/css/
0
 

Author Comment

by:aks143
ID: 12555652
hii astaec,

are you sure u responded the correct question??

Anyway, if this is a joke..then please keep it with you.

thanks
aks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12555688
Actually was not a joke, trying to learn CSS and Browser Compatibility as well and not my area of expertise; but thought it 'might' shed some light.  Sorry (and surprised) that you found it to be offensive or somehow less than my desire to try and help.  Will unsubscribe this and let others better versed in this assist you.
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:aks143
ID: 12555845
Hi,
Well..my question is not related with CSS and is related with Javascript. (NO OFFENSE).

regards
aks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12556704
Thanks, understood.  If not already done, might want to explore the JavaScript topic area as well; if timing is an issue and what you need doesn't arrive soon.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 800 total points
ID: 12560591
for Mozilla based browsers you need self.pageXOffset instead of document.body.scrollLeft

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:aks143
ID: 12653734
Hii,

I solved my problem using the following in mozilla

parent.frames.fr_header.scrollTo(pageXOffset,0);

Thanks
aks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12654756
Glad we could help.  Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0