?
Solved

Can't do ASP.NET projects, even though I have IIS installed (says ASP.NET isn't installed on the web server)

Posted on 2004-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hello,

I recently upgraded my computer at home to Windows XP professional (for IIS) so I could practice building ASP.NET applications, but whenever I try to start a new ASP.NET project I get errors saying something along the lines of "ASP.NET 1.1 is not currently configured or installed on the web server" I made sure IIS was running (made sure the default page was running) but nothing.

A friend just told me that it's because I installed the .net framework before I installed IIS... is this true?  can I remedy this without having to uninstall/reinstall .net and IIS?
0
Comment
Question by:PoeticAudio
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Helsens earned 500 total points
ID: 12555546
This usually fixes that problem, it worked for me

c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\aspnet_regiis.exe -i

check out this thread for more info.
http://blogs.msdn.com/tmeston/archive/2003/07/08/9806.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Helsens
ID: 12555557
also see:

PRB: "The Specified Web Server Is Not Running ASP.NET Version 1.1" Error Message When You Create ASP.NET 1.1 Application
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=817267 

PRB: "Not Running ASP.NET Version 1.1" Error Message When You Try to Open an ASP.NET Web Application Project in Visual Studio .NET 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=825792 

HOWTO: Repair IIS Mapping After You Remove and Reinstall IIS
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=306005 

again, taken from
http://blogs.msdn.com/tmeston/archive/2003/07/08/9806.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:buraksarica
ID: 12559948
Did u install Framework 2.0 beta? If u did, go to your application's properties on iis manager, in the ASP.NET tab, select the proper ASP.NET version.
As you know two main versions of Framework can be hosted on the machine at the same time, bu t of course you have to select which you want for your web application.
0