?
Solved

user list in a cisco pix

Posted on 2004-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I need to find out what is the list of my users in my pix. Is there a command which display a list? Is there a default user account? Which user account I need to user for a SSH connection?

thx, DF
0
Comment
Question by:delsof
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12555516
Hi delsof,
In order to connect via SSH you use the username 'PIX' and the normal login password.

Users are shown as part of the standard configuration which you can see by typing 'show run'. They can be used for per user VPN authentication etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:delsof
ID: 12555667
grblades,

I ran the show run command. however I can not see any user information displayed.
I see a vpngroup, but any user info. Should I look for any specific account?

DF
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12555796
Normally there are no accounts. The password for the normal login is specified in the 'passwd' line.
The vpngroup group is used for remote VPN connections and will contain a group password. User authentication can be disabled, provided by local user authentication, or provided by an external TACACS or RADIUS authentication server.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 375 total points
ID: 12557194
For an SSH connection, when prompted for username/password, you can usually use
Username: PIX
Password: <enable pw>

Else, leave the username blank, and use the enable password
0