?
Solved

Oracle service failed to start in a timely manner

Posted on 2004-11-11
22
Medium Priority
?
4,885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have restarted my database and when I go into control panel-services and try to start the service, it hangs and then tells me it failed to start the service.

what is the best cause of action before I have to start panicking........
0
Comment
Question by:joehodge
  • 13
  • 8
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chedgey
ID: 12555514
1. Check the event logs for any Oracle related events
2. Check the Oracle alert log for any relevant events at the time of trying to start the service. Assuming the service also brings up the database.
3. Post the results here along with your OS and Oracle versions.

Regards

Chedgey
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehodge
ID: 12555687
hi,

sorry to sound stupid but where do I find these?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chedgey earned 2000 total points
ID: 12555768
1. The event will be in the Windows Event Viewer. Right-click the "My computer" icon then choose "Manage". Under the "System Tools" brance you will find "Event Viewer". The events could be under either the "Application" or "System" section and have a source of "Oracle"
2. This will be found in the <Oracle Base>\admin\<Oracle SID>\bdump directory and will be called alert_<ORacle SID>.log. E.g. D:\Oracle\Ora9i\admin\DEV\bdump\alert_DEV.log

Regards

Chedgey
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boriskalavsky
ID: 12555789
try to start database manualy:

In start -> run
cmd
sqlplus /nolog
conn / as sysdba
startup
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehodge
ID: 12555850
Hi,

I was trying to set up Dataguard and had to create a new database (OEM) and the process then created a replicate of my production database.

As the database was on a small server these two new databases chewed up the space and I had 100mb at the end.

I then tried to remove the 2 databases and startem with the OEM db.

The first thing I've realised is that it removed my database from tnsnames.ora

when I try and go to :

C:\set ORACLE_SID <SID>
C:\sqlplus /nolog
SQL>connect internal
or
SQL>connect / as sysdba
or
SQL>connect sys/pass as sysdba

i get environment variable oracle_sid not defined

how do i define it again?

I've cut and pasted the entry in my local tnsnames :

test.WORLD  =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 164.789.26.126)(PORT = 1621))
    (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = test))
  )

and it still does not recognise the environment variable?

whats going on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehodge
ID: 12555955
Hi,

Oracle 9.2, OS is windows 2000


event 112

The service has terminated abnormally.  See the file D:\oracle\ora92\sysman\log\oms.nohup for details.

and lots of others........


event 1

The description for Event ID ( 1 ) in Source ( Oracle Services for MTS ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event: "OracleMTSRecoveryService".
event 34

Audit trail: ACTION : 'STARTUP' DATABASE USER: '/' PRIVILEGE : SYSDBA CLIENT USER: GB\GBSFLA01$ CLIENT TERMINAL: Not Available STATUS: 0 .

event 5 (lots)
Initializing PGA for process DMON in instance kpip1.

event 4
Initializing SGA for instance kpip1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehodge
ID: 12555994
and the error in sysman/log

OEMCTL for Windows NT: Version 9.2.0.1.0 Production
Copyright (c) 1998, 2002, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
Starting the Oracle Management Server...VXA-3008 : Starting OMS Services, Wait.


The OMS is now started and ready.
initCreating
initCreating
*** VDD: INITIATING OMS SHUTDOWN : OMS REPOSITORY SESSION LOST ***
VXA: Doing a shutdown and restart
Restarting the Oracle management Server....
OEMCTL for Windows NT: Version 9.2.0.1.0 Production
Copyright (c) 1998, 2002, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
Starting the Oracle Management Server... [main][2004-11-11:14:39:36:767] VdbSession.processError: errorCode >1089<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:39:36:767] VdbSession.processError: errorMsg >ORA-01089: immediate shutdown in progress - no operations are permitted
<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:39:36:767] VdbSession.processError: database connection error
 [main][2004-11-11:14:39:46:829] VdbSession.processError: errorCode >1034<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:39:46:844] VdbSession.processError: errorMsg >ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:39:46:844] VdbSession.processError: lost connection
 [main][2004-11-11:14:39:56:906] VdbSession.processError: errorCode >1034<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:39:56:922] VdbSession.processError: errorMsg >ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:39:56:922] VdbSession.processError: lost connection
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:7:62] VdbSession.processError: errorCode >1034<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:7:62] VdbSession.processError: errorMsg >ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:7:62] VdbSession.processError: lost connection
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:17:124] VdbSession.processError: errorCode >1034<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:17:124] VdbSession.processError: errorMsg >ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:17:124] VdbSession.processError: lost connection
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:27:186] VdbSession.processError: errorCode >1034<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:27:186] VdbSession.processError: errorMsg >ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:27:186] VdbSession.processError: lost connection
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:37:326] VdbSession.processError: errorCode >1034<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:37:326] VdbSession.processError: errorMsg >ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:37:326] VdbSession.processError: lost connection
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:47:388] VdbSession.processError: errorCode >1034<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:47:388] VdbSession.processError: errorMsg >ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:47:388] VdbSession.processError: lost connection
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:57:466] VdbSession.processError: errorCode >1034<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:57:466] VdbSession.processError: errorMsg >ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:40:57:466] VdbSession.processError: lost connection
 [main][2004-11-11:14:41:7:606] VdbSession.processError: errorCode >1034<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:41:7:606] VdbSession.processError: errorMsg >ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:41:7:606] VdbSession.processError: lost connection
 [main][2004-11-11:14:41:17:668] VdbSession.processError: errorCode >1034<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:41:17:668] VdbSession.processError: errorMsg >ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:41:17:668] VdbSession.processError: lost connection
 [main][2004-11-11:14:41:27:730] VdbSession.processError: errorCode >1034<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:41:27:730] VdbSession.processError: errorMsg >ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
<
 [main][2004-11-11:14:41:27:730] VdbSession.processError: lost connection
oracle.sysman.vxn.VxnBootstrapException:
VXA-2028 :
Unable to connect to OMS repository.
      at oracle.sysman.vxa.VxaAppServer.startServices(VxaAppServer.java:1596)
      at oracle.sysman.vxa.VxaAppServer.main(VxaAppServer.java:3144)

Error starting Oracle Management Server.
VXA-2028 :
Unable to connect to OMS repository."Could not start management server. Initialization failure"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chedgey
ID: 12556009
When you say "I then tried to remove the 2 databases..." how did you do this? Did you use the Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA)? Did this run smoothly?

Regards

Chedgey
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chedgey
ID: 12556032
Just seen your last post.

it looks as if the server could be in an inconsistent state so it might be an idea to set all of your Oracle services to be on manual start up then re-boot the server and try to bring Oracle up then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehodge
ID: 12556033
Hi,

yes I used Database configuration assistant, i had to delete the oem datafiles though I cant understand how this affected my other databases
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehodge
ID: 12556070
I've changed the kpip1 services to manual and restarted the database.

all the other services are set to automatic and they start up fine but the main OracleServicekpip1 will just hang when I try to start it.

will it make a difference if I set the others to manual?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehodge
ID: 12556129
another concern is that kpipi had a oradata-kpip1-archive folder and this has now gone!

I have zipped up all the archived files earlier today (due to me running low on space) but why would this folder have been removed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehodge
ID: 12556153
the service has started!

however, I cant connect  as it is giving me a ora -12505: TNS listener could not resolve SID given in connection descriptor
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehodge
ID: 12556257
I lied.....

I had two services box opened  1 said statred and the other said starting, so I'm back to square one
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chedgey
ID: 12556553
You mention that you have restarted the database but have you re-booted the server?

Setting the other services to manual will not affect anything but it gives you the opportunity to bring the services up in a controlled manner after a re-boot. This can be a big issue as the Windows implementation of Oracle is, by necessity, a bastardized thing. Under grown-up OSs you can control the order of service/ process startup but Windows does not allow this.

Try re-booting the server and then try to start up the problematic instance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehodge
ID: 12556815
if i leave the services for long enough the database will restart and I can login through toad, sqlplus etc.

the problem is that it is a web database system and if I try to access the system via a web browser it says the system is:

The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems.

it cant be the tnsnames as I can log on through toad which requires a valid tnsnames on my local machine and the database server

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chedgey
ID: 12556868
Sorry, I am a little confused here: Are you saying that the database instance will start but that it is slow to do so or that it will not start?

If it can start (no matter how slow) can you connect to it locally in a timely manner? Are these coonnections fast or slow to make?

You could be talking about an entirely different sort of problem here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehodge
ID: 12556931
its getting me very confused to!

I was back in the database about 10 minutes ago and it all seemed fine.

If i restart the service it  will give me the error message, change its status to stopping, then change its status to starting and
after about 5-10 minutes will have the status started!

when its started the coneections through Toad or sqlplus are the normal speed but somewhere along the lines it has altered the settings so I cant get in through a web browser - possibly the DAD / pls settings have also been affected
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehodge
ID: 12557029
I've changed the DAD settings and I can now view my mod_plsql pages but am still puzzled to why it takes so long to restart, tells me it cant restart and then decides to restart after 10+ mins??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chedgey
ID: 12557133
Sorry, I have no idea about what DAD is.

For answers to why the Oracle instance takes so long to start take a look at the alert file for the instance (location detailed in one of my earlier posts) to see the timing and sequencing of the startup.

It could be any number of issues: communication, performing large numbers of log recoveries, clearing out a large amout of dirty buffer information from a bad shutdown, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehodge
ID: 12557182
thanks for all your help chedgey

i will never do development work on a live system again.........
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chedgey
ID: 12557227
Never a good idea. It can be hard enough doing on a development system without the added dificulties of being in a live environment.

Good luck with sorting the issues out.

Regards

Chedgey
0