?
Solved

windows xp profile question

Posted on 2004-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello I have a client that has asked me for assisttance. He has a couple thousand users  taht login to a nt domain, he is moving toi a windows 2000 domain, but is not going to use active directory. His issue is he know you can go to the workstation, and connect them to the new domain, but this creates a new profile on teh machine, and he wants them yto have there same profile? any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12555478
Active directory IS the domain...you can't have a windows 2000 domain without having active directory.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12555522
eberhardt2329,
2000 Server without AD is like chocolate milk without the chocolate :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12555550
The active directory migration tool will allow a seamless migration of users, groups, and computers between the domains:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=788975b1-5849-4707-9817-8c9773c25c6c&displaylang=en
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drdavis1985
ID: 12558125
Ditto, you can't have a domain without creating an active directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12566507
they have windows 2000 serfver and do not have active directory installed, and the have 30 + nt servers so yes they have windows 2000 server, and do not have active directory working they are working on nt domains. any idea how to make this work?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miki18
ID: 12575443
You CAN'T have 2000 domain without AD. It is one and the same.
They might have 2000 servers in an existing NT domain, but they are "stand alone" servers that are joined to NT domain.
If you want to upgrade to 2000 domain you can use ADMT "active dyrectoy migration tool" (get it fron microsoft web site)
That way you can copy all existing users to new domain and also transfer their "SIDs" to  a new domain. If you copy SIDs (security identifiers) then all the profiles on XP, 2000, NT4 workstations will stay usable as they were.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12615162
that is what they have a windows 2000 server in a windows nt domain. is there a way to do this not having active directory?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Miki18 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12617411
Sorry there is no other way to establish 2000 domain without AD.
But there will be nothing wrong if you build 2000 server with new AD and if you copy user accounts with ADMT (active directory migration tool) that way you can keep all your user profiles on XP or 2K workstations operational. You must keep in mind to leave active directory in "mixed mode" so that you can have your old NT servers operational in new domain (AD).

It works.
I did it in my firm and there were no big problems, just minor details and tweaks.

Hope this helps....
0