[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RAID 10 Question

Posted on 2004-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a RAID 10 setup with 4x 80GB SATA disks and a hardware RAID controller.
A few weeks a go we lost a disk and then a few days after that we lost another.  I replaced
the disks and rebuilt the array...everything was fine.

My question is - was I lucky?
Can you afford to lose any 2 two disks in a RAID 10 setup
or does it depend on which combination they go bang?!

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:u9707118
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 120 total points
ID: 12556280
It depends on the combination. If 2 disks die that have the same data on them, you loose the data. You were lucky.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gjohnson99
gjohnson99 earned 80 total points
ID: 12560091
Raid works link this

you have  2 drive that striped  (made in to one big drive)

you have 2 drive more  striped

Then the too sets are mirrored

You lose 1 drive ok

you can 2 if they are on the same set. (This is not likely because when 1st drive dies set will shut down)

So you could lose 2 drives and still be running, but not likely.


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:u9707118
ID: 12563569
Thanks Guys,
All I needed to know!
0