?
Solved

Can't trnasfer files into my FTP account

Posted on 2004-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi ,

I have a web server with win2k.
I have a default website in Internet service mangager where different websites a stored and accessible through the internet.
Lately i had to create another FTP site to let a person acces a specific folder in the the default website. When i configure the the parameters on my FTP software i can connect to the FTP folder. Everything about the connection works, but the problem is when i try to transfer some files into the FTP folder a message pops up and says, access denied.
The FTP folder is directly linked to the folder on the default web site.
I created in addition to the anonymous access an account for the person supposed to access the FTP file.
I can't transfer anything into this FTP as well with the anonymous access as with this particular account i created.

Do you guys have any idea.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ygal_Benabou
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12556242
go to the directory you have set as the home directory and check the security permissions... give the account you login as through ftp full control of the directory...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trymelatr
ID: 12556243
Have you set the file access permissions on the folder to allow the FTP user to write to that folder?  As well as delete if you want that capability too?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gdplusmore earned 750 total points
ID: 12556486
Disable anonymous access and follow below link:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;239120

Best Regards
0