?
Solved

Can't use the first letter to scroll in Outlook Contacts

Posted on 2004-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello!
I'm running MS Office Outlook ver 2003 11.6359.6360 SP1
In my Contacts I have all my contacts stored and normally when I open that view and hit the B letter it automatically open the first adress view starting with B. This does not work after upgrading Office. It does not matter which letter I hit, the cursor goes to the top left. Of course I have the window active. I have looked for some sort settings, but can only find adress views detailes and that is sorted "file as" ascending. Any idea how I can get my contacts back in normal sort mode?
0
Comment
Question by:meinang
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12557190
>> In my Contacts I have all my contacts stored and normally when I open that view and hit the B letter it automatically open the first adress view starting with B

Can you give us some more details on what view exactly you are talking about ?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ccsistaff earned 1000 total points
ID: 12558593
What is happening is that you may have "In Cell" editing turned on.  If you right mouse click on the header row across your view window you will get a menu that allows you to select  and option for Custome Current View and several options like formatting, etc.  One of the options in that menu is for Other Settings.  Open this and you will find a checkbox for "in Cell" editing.  turn this off.  Highlight the first contact in your list and then press the first letter of the name you are looking for.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:meinang
ID: 12563265
Thanks a lot. I am really pleased with your answer. It was not exactly easy to find this solution. I was only focusing on the sort button.
Have a nice day.
\\Morten
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rfranta
ID: 33898005
I have this same problem in Outllok 2007 when sorting by sender. However your solution is not my problem I looked fo rthat setting and it was already unchecked. do you have any other ideas?
0