[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DOS Commands

Posted on 2004-11-11
14
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Is there a comprehensive list of all the 'DOS CMD' commands that are available along with a description of its functionality?
0
Comment
Question by:fife54
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:virtuoso1
ID: 12556306
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12556308
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12556313
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:virtuoso1
ID: 12556329
Thats it, I'm going to write a script that refreshs the page every 3 seconds, and prompts me when a new post is made in networking.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gdplusmore
ID: 12556351
0
 

Author Comment

by:fife54
ID: 12556435
Why don't any of these list include the DOS commands IPCONFIG, PING, ETC..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12556475
Because those aren't DOS commands, they are windows commands that run in at the command prompt
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 500 total points
ID: 12556492
DVation191,
THIS is the list you are looking for....
An A-Z Index of the Windows NT/XP command line
http://www.ss64.com/nt/
0
 

Author Comment

by:fife54
ID: 12556855
Thanks!!!! Why doesn't Windows have a friendlier interface for the commands along with some sort of help info?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12557179
you usually can type the command without arguments or with a -? to receive help on commands... there are tools out there that give you a gui interface to use the tools with...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fife54
ID: 12557375
Can you recommend a tool.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12557410
http://www.leeos.com/query_application.html

this tool will give you all the networking related commands... ipconfig is something that always has to be run on the local machine so it's pointless to include that one in utility...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12557506
whoops... i misspoke... ipconfig is included on the utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:fife54
ID: 12557818
Problems downloading utility. Thanks anyhow.
0