[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My Documents folder at the top in Windows Explorer in Windows 98

Posted on 2004-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I reorder the top folders of Windows Explorer in Windows 98?

I would like to have the "My Documents" folder at the top, before the "My PC" folder, as in WinXP or WinMe, and not after it.
0
Comment
Question by:maka
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1500 total points
ID: 12557823
This Microsoft article from the Knowledge Base tells how to modify the command line for Windows Explorer (in a shortcut) to make the contents appear as you want:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;130510
Command-Line Switches for Windows Explorer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maka
ID: 12560675
Thanks for your comments, close but not quite, the command line switches let me choose the root object, or set the folder that receives initial focus, but does not reorder the shell folders.

This is what I have now in Explorer in Win98: (translated from spanish Win98)

Desktop
--My Computer
--My Documents
--Internet Explorer
--Network Hood
--Recycle Bin

And this is what I want, like in WinME or WinXP:

Desktop
--My Documents
--My Computer
--Internet Explorer
--Network Hood
--Recycle Bin

I am sure there must be a registry entry somewhere that controls the order of this special shell folders, but where?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12561923
I believe it is written into the exe, and not a reg hack or a command, so in short, no. Unfortuneately, I haven't found any documentation to back this up
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maka
ID: 12568369
Well, I found this, but it seems to apply to Me and XP: http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBL/tip5900/rh5953.htm

>If you display the My Documents and My Computer icons on your desktop, the default behavior is to display the My Documents icon first.
>
>To alter this behavior, use the Registry Editor to navigate to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{450D8FBA-AD25-11D0-98A8-0800361B1103}. The SortOrderIndex Value >Name, a REG_DWORD data type, controls whether My Documents or My Computer is the 1st desktop icon displayed. The default data value is 0x48, which places My >Documents first.
>
>To display the My Computer icon first, change the data value to 0x54.

in WIN98 SortOrderIndex has a value of 0x10, setting it to 0x48 has no effect
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 12568619
Hi try this
using regedit go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer and change NoSaveSettings to 00 00 00 00.
 Restart your computer, put the icons in the order that you want them to be in, then restart again.
 This time the icons should remain in the order you placed them in.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maka
ID: 12568797
I was wrong, setting SortOrderIndex to 0x48 does have an effect, only after you restart Windows. 0x48 sends the My Documents icon to the bottom of the list, just before the Recycle Bin. This made me wonder, why in Win98 the only shell folder that has a SortOrderIndex entry is My Documents? Maybe the other folders have an intrinsic SortOrderIndex?

Well, tried setting SortOrderIndex to 0x9 and it worked! Now the My Documents folder is at the top, both in the Desktop and in Explorer.

I will generously award points to LeeTutor for pointing me in the wrong direction, thus helping me find my way. (strange how the mind works sometimes)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maka
ID: 12568835
To f-king: maybe what you suggest works, but what happens if I right-click on Desktop and order icons by name? And the order will not change in Windows Explorer.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12568838
Cool, learn something new here every day!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12570157
>Cool, learn something new here every day!

Yeah, I agree, stevenlewis.  That is one of the big reasons I log on to E-E every day.

Thanks very much for the points, maka, and I'm glad you were able to solve your problem.
0