?
Solved

Internet Explorer 6: Web Site Login Box Missing Domain Field

Posted on 2004-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello,
I have a remote user that is unable to login to an IIS website that uses basic authentication. The user's computer is running W2k and IE 6. Whenever this person tries to logon to the site the Domain field is missing from the login box. This isn't happening to anyone else and when I test it from a couple W2k machines all fields are there, and the username and password works.

In order for this to work correctly, the user needs to be able to enter a domain name.

Any ideas why the Domain field is missing from the login box?
0
Comment
Question by:John_Gilbert
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RX8_Tech
ID: 12557206
Are all of the other users remote also.
What kind of connections speed does the user (problemed one )have?
Did you try adding him to the ACL for the websites files or into the group that has access to them?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
trymelatr earned 2000 total points
ID: 12557307
I am thinking that the pc that the user is on is not a memeber of any domain....so therefore does not show the domain field.

You should be able to type  domain\username in the username field.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12557469
the domain field can be specified as trymelatr has suggested and should work... you could also specify in IIS the default login domain name on the directory security tab...
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NicCOConnor
ID: 12557735
Try resetting IE to defaults go to Tools>Internet Options Then The Advanced Tab hit the button that says Restore Defaults.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajschw
ID: 12560824
when the user has to type their login name, tell them to type in the domain\loginname, for instance, if your domain is called abc and the user is def, type in abc\def
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mrrickyjones
ID: 12567315
maybe the user is logging in to the local machine as opposed to the cached domain profile or vice versa.  domain\loginname should work like ajschw said and also username@domainname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Gilbert
ID: 12594781
Thank you all for your help. I sent the instructions to the user to try entering Domain\Username and am waiting to hear if this works. This person is in Asia so it may be a few days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Gilbert
ID: 12727528
Hi Guys,
I'm sorry for the huge delay, but the user FINALLY replied and said they are still not able to login. I tested the domain\username on my W2K SP4 machine that is a Domain member, and it worked. I'm working on a new deployment image using XP SP2, and that machine hasn't been joined to the domain yet. It shows only the username and password boxes, so I tested the domain\username logon and it works there too.

I'm at a total loss to explain this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Gilbert
ID: 13404194
Sorry it's taken me forever. I'm giving the points to trymelater.

Thank you all for all your help!!!!
0