?
Solved

Net Send  2 Questions

Posted on 2004-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Is there a GUI for Net Send *  ?

I get tired of going to the comand prompt to send a mesg to all my users  (small office)


ALSO  all my clinets are running windows XP /w SP2

I have 2 that can SEND Net Send messages but will not receive.
I have  Messenger, Workstation,  RPC, and Plug and Play services running.  What else can keep the messenger box from popping up?

0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12556728
mrchaos101,
Yes,
Net Send GUI (Freeware)
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/netsendgui.html

and you second question...
It's because the SP2 Firewall is on.
How to turn off XP SP2 Firewall
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/netsendgui.html

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trymelatr
ID: 12556740
Firewall software and popup blockers perhaps?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12556883
sigh..

Feel stuiped.  DVation had it right.  I forgo to turn off the fire wall on those 2 pc's when we updated.   ALL the others got done.... I guess I was looking for something HARDER and didn't check the simple stuff first.

Thank You Kindly.
0