[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blocking Popup ads

Posted on 2004-11-11
25
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Lately I have been getting a loads of pop up ads appearing on my pc when I open the internet or microsoft outlook - can someone suggust a way to stop these ads appearring
0
Comment
Question by:Jackie04
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +7
25 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12557169
Jackie04,
Personally I use a combination of tools. I use the built-in pop-up blocker in IE or Firefox, whichever browser you use.
I also use the google toolbar....
http://toolbar.google.com/

And my favorite, Ad-Muncher
http://www.admuncher.com/

No pop ups can survive that combination of products that i've ever encountered

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12557188
Jackie04,
I should also mention that pop-ups are often a result of spyware on your computer. I suggest downloading, installing, updating then running the following programs...
Ad-Aware
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html

Spybot
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html

CWShredder
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3019.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12558103
I would agree with DVation191 on the google pop up blocker.  If not, Internet Explorer also comes with a pop up blocker in the SP2 by Microsoft.  You can go here for more info: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/web/sp2_popupblocker.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDBush
ID: 12558231
If you have Windows XP for your operating system and have not yet upgraded to Service Pack 2, I suggest you do. Among other changes it makes, it adds a pop-up blocker to your Internet Explorer. You may find that's all you need. You can go to Microsoft's website or to WindowsUpdate.com and find the service pack.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 150 total points
ID: 12561028

Install and run Firefox an excellent alternative to IE:

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/

Popup Blocking
    Stop annoying popup ads in their tracks with Firefox's built in popup blocker.

Tabbed Browsing
    View more than one web page in a single window with this time saving feature. Open links in the background so that they're ready for viewing when you're ready to read them. Find out more...

Privacy and Security
    Built with your security in mind, Firefox keeps your computer safe from malicious spyware by not loading harmful ActiveX controls. A comprehensive set of privacy tools keep your online activity your business.

Smarter Search
    Google Search is built right into the toolbar, and there are a plethora of other search tools including Smart Keywords (type "dict <word>" in the Location bar), and the new Find bar (which finds text as you type without covering up anything).

Live Bookmarks
    RSS integration lets you read the latest news headlines and read updates to your favorite sites that are syndicated. Find out more...

Hassle-Free Downloading
    Files you download are automatically saved to your Desktop so they're easy to find. Fewer prompts mean files download quicker.

Fits Like a Glove
    Simple and intuitive, yet fully featured, Firefox has all the functions you're used to - Bookmarks, History, Full Screen, Text Zooming to make pages with small text easier to read, etc.

and more...

Zee
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12561509
Hey! Are you as sick of pop-ups as I was?  I just found a pop-up blocker that works great and doesn't cost a penny!
PopSwatter has changed my entire Web experience. I no longer have to constantly close pop-up windows wherever I go online. PopSwatter "swats" them for me - before I even see them! And every time it does, it makes this cool swat sound. Very satisfying! (You can turn the sound off if you prefer.)
Anyway, I really think you're going to enjoy and appreciate PopSwatter. It's easy to use, and as I said, it's free.

try it...!!

http://www.popswatter.com/?partner=ZPzeb001

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12562282
Popswatter is just more heinous spyware, don't waste your time.
http://www.badbusinessbureau.com/reports/ripoff115544.htm 

Also, nickg5 you probably should not be trying to use EE to get partner points for a free ipod or whatever it is. Isn't that a rule violation?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:winkingtiger
ID: 12562871
Spybot and Ad-Aware are the two top ones to stop spyware and pop-ups from infecting your PC.

Spybot - security.kolla.de/
Ad-aware - www.lavasoftusa.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:winkingtiger
ID: 12562872
for got to mention they are both free.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12569984
Hi:

To clean your computer by spyware use Spybot which also suggested by DVation191.

Besides, you can use many popup ad blockers. Rightnow, I am using yahoo toolbar which stops popup as well as spyware too :

http://toolbar.yahoo.com/

rsdn

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12570198
Another option is the Opera web browser. It's had built-in popup blocking, tabbed browsing, etc for years, and also has some unique customization features not found in any other browsers.
http://www.opera.com 

Regardless of browser, you should download and run both Spybot and Ad-Aware as others have mentioned.
Both are free, do not install their own spyware, and highly respected.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vector771
ID: 12575396
Download the google toolbar-

www.google.co.uk, search for 'google toolbar'

This has a superb ad blocking feature and no spyware

Michael
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12575946
IE Toolbars are a good way to add missing functionality to IE, but they don't protect you from malicious programs. Even if you decide to use a pop-up blocker add-on to IE, you still need to scan your computer for spyware and remove it. In addition to pop-ups, these programs cause slow performance and system crashes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vector771
ID: 12576056
I've had google toolbar for a while.  I did suggest that spybot search and destroy was used first to delete what spyware already exists, the google toolbar just stops the popping up ads

Michael
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12576085

Why use extra software or plugins?

Firefox as I suggested above has all of that IN the browser (and much more)!
:))

Zee
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12576492
Personally I agree with you Zee. It's possible to make IE pretty secure by changing the brain-dead default settings, and installing SP2 helps a lot, but that's a lot of effort, and you can achieve greater security with less effort by installing an alternate browser.

But aside from that, I have two objections to the toolbar programs. First, the same capability that makes the toolbar add-ins possible also allows the installation of porn dialers, hijackers, and other scummy malware. As long as that option is there, it will be exploited. Second, no matter what they may claim, all of these popular toolbars do things behind the scenes that are beneficial to the publisher, but either detrimental or of no value for the end user. And that's my definition of spyware.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:winkingtiger
ID: 12577345
I also like the Mozilla Firefox option in Web Browsers.  It has the power to block pop-ups among other security measures.

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mehul_kar
ID: 12589771
ad-aware and spybot: Very helpful. other helpful software for cancelling spyware: spywareguard (runs in background, very small, and free. you can get it at castlecops.biz) Also recommend posting a thread at www.castlecops.biz. They get back to you fast and fiz up your computer good!!

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12646194
I don't understand how the accepted answer was chosen. If you accepted the answer because you decided using the built-in popup stopping in firefox was the best, then why didn't you accept the first post that mentioned that?
"I use the built-in pop-up blocker in IE or Firefox"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12646241

Probably because IE doesn't have a pop-up blocker?

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12646253

Jackie04,

Glad you liked Firefox it really leaves IE miles back.

Zee
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12646286
did you miss the "or firefox"?
and yes, actually IE does have a pop-up blocker, just as firefox does.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/web/sp2_popupblocker.mspx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12646322

Hmm...

Does it work in Win9x/ME, 2K...??

Zee
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12646369
no it's part of XP SP2...but firefox does :)
for that reason I mentioned IE *or* firefox's pop up blocker.

It doesn't really matter....but when experts put their time into helping others and their comment goes unnoticed it makes me feel like I'm wasting my time...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12646427

>>feel like I'm wasting my time...<<

You can be sure you aren't.
;)

I would say your comment probably was not clear enough to help the poster (I did post a link to its site... and a few more info...).

See you around!

Zee
0