Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is SCO /etc/tunek a "free-license lunch"?

Posted on 2004-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We're running a SCO 5.0.5 OpenServer production box with a 65-user limit. According to an article found on Tony Lawrennce's Unix-related site (http://www.aplawrence.com/Blog/B1096.html), it seems that /etc/tunek could be used to create more users without licenses - something we'd like to do, since we don't seem able to get any more license packs for 5.0.5. (Heck, it took nearly a month for SCO to send us a copy of 5.0.7 - what's up with that?)

Am I missing something here? or does /etc/tunek actually allow this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Geoff_Kovarik
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12560605
I prefer FreeBSD for free lunch, but you are free to make your own free lunch
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 12562443
You still need to have a valid license to avoid any drama, infor abou how to use drama.
information about tunek:

http://osr5doc.sco.com:457/cgi-bin/man/man?tunek+ADM

PS: SCO is getting out of the market, consider change to Linux, FreeBSD, Solaris x 86, they are free lunch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff_Kovarik
ID: 12565308
SCO is getting out of the market? Where have you read about this?
I've been reading some of the legal news about their cases, but I didn't hear that they were in fact leaving the UNIX arena...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12565375
I hope you love their harassing customer service, you naughty software pirate...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff_Kovarik
ID: 12565554
What customer service? They won't take any questions for less than $2000 per year or $599 per incident (applicable to the yearly fee)...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12565666
It is sad for me to tell you the story about SCO, I have built more than
400+ SCO sites worldwide in the past, but not any more.

While you can get a lot of "free lunch", SCO keep increase their license
fees ($$$$).

I do like SCO as a stable Unix version for x86, but I don't like their license fees.

The way SCO support hareware is very slow, I remember when the first
IDE tape drive release (199x), I ask SCO for support, and they tell me that they can not support the IDE  tape drive, I endup spent a couple
of weeks to play with the SCO 5.0.2 kernel, and make it work, which is not too bad, 2 years ahead of SCO formally support the IDE drive!

(I have not worked with SCO for 5 years now, not sure how good it is now)
0