?
Solved

Disk Manager is detected, but not running - cannot run restore disk

Posted on 2004-11-11
11
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have replaced a hard drive, fdisked the new drive and formatted it.  So far, so good.
Then I boot from the restore disk (VPR Matrix - sic), and it says the disk manager is detected, but not running?
Software suggests I restart the computer, hold down the space bar (which causes a keyboard error), the insert boot disk.
Any ideas what is going on here?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:darlenesierocuk
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12557404
darlenesierocuk,
You shouldn't have needed to format the disk, not that it matters now anyway. But what you need to do is boot from the CD-ROM Drive. You need to go into the BIOS and change the boot order to make the CD-ROM the first boot device. Once you boot from the CD do a destructive restore and you should be all set.

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darlenesierocuk
ID: 12557463
Thanks, but I am booting from the CD drive.  I see RESTORE 5.0 flash like it is going to start the restore, then I get the disk manager error...
I am familar with disk manager in Windows, but Windows is not yet installed.
On the CD I see PQER.EXE - if I invoke that, I get the same error message.
So I am wondering if it is looking for a Partition Magic disk manager?
I have PM 7, but not 5 (if that is what Restore 5 is referring to).
Any ideas?
THANKS
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12557564
darlenesierocuk,
I think you may want to contact tech support on this issue...
http://www.vprmatrix.com/customer_contact_us.asp

Sounds like the restore disks aren't working right. The restore disks probably use disk manager to partition and format the drive to prep it for a restore. If the restore software can't invoke this program there is probably a deeper issue here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darlenesierocuk
ID: 12557628
Turns out the customer service number is going to send me to GEEKS on CALL (or whatever the name is).  I may have to get out my credit card, but it burns me - as there is no reason I should need tech support to run a restore disk.

Since disk manager (as I know it is part of Windows), I am wondering if the restore disks only work on a system that has Windows on it.  I.e. - it was designed to restore a system from software (not hardware) failure...

By deeper issue, do you mean - the restore disks may be bad, or that other components in the PC may be bad.  DRATs.

THANKS
0
 

Author Comment

by:darlenesierocuk
ID: 12557692
Found info on web?

Seems that Partition Magic is sensitive to hard drive make.  Since the new hard drive is a Maxtor, not a WD - the restore disk may not work.

If that turns out to be the problem:

1) Back to the store
2) Nasty note to VPR Matrix!

Never had this problem with HP, Compaq, .....

Will advise...

D
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12557761
"By deeper issue, do you mean"
I used to be a tech in retail, and had this issue a few times. Sometimes manufacturers put a hidden partition on the original hard drive that contains components needed for a system restore. If you swapped out the hard drives, that partition is no longer there and would force me to order full system restore cd's from the manufacturer to get it back. It's such pain. That's one example of what I mean by a "deeper issue"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12557931
What OS are you using?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:darlenesierocuk
ID: 12558831
thanks for the deeper issue comment...  good info about hidden partition...
tried booting from PM 8.0 CD - got same error message!
beginning to think something else is wrong with PC


re:OS - trying to install XP from restore disk (VPR MATRIX)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1500 total points
ID: 12558960
OK
Can you do a total cleanning to the disk? FDISK is not the apropriate tool to do it on NTFS but the diskpart utility;
If you can access console commands, I would reccomend using this command instead of fdiks;
diskpart
list disk
select disk <destination number>
clear

Good luck...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:darlenesierocuk
ID: 12560409
Solved my own problem.  Do I get the points?

For future IT people...

When installing MAXTOR drive, to reinstall XP for VPR Matrix - DO NOT FORMAT as XP (NTFS).  Format hard drive as ME (FAT32).  Then try booting from RESTORE disk.

The Partition Magic errors 91 and 87 - SHOULD SAY - cannot start PM engine because hard drive is wrong format.

Please close this question.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12562124
You shouldn't need to format it at all...thats the point of a restore disk.
0