[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recover BAD Partion Table

Posted on 2004-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently had my Windows XP system crash, and some krnl file was corrupted, so I reformated using a mandrake boot disc.

It crashed again after I installed mandrake and Windows XP Pro.

Now when I try to reformat the drive, Mandrake can't continue because the partition table is unreadable/corrupted ='(.

What can I do to fix this? Are there any free apps?
0
Comment
Question by:thechitowncubs
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tengage earned 500 total points
ID: 12560218
This link should help, I've used the script on several harddrives like the one you described.  It contains a link to a boot disk that has debug.  You boot to it and launch debug.  If you already have a boot disk with DEBUG, then boot to it and run the following lines through the command prompt

debug
-F 200 L1000 0
-A CS:100
xxxx:0100 MOV AX,301
xxxx:0103 MOV BX,200
xxxx:0106 MOV CX,1
xxxx:0109 MOV DX,80

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kb/en/document?dn=1011054
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12560281
Run fdisk from your mandrake boot disk (fdisk /dev/hda) or visit the website of your HD. They often have software you can download with which you can thoroughly check you drive or do a Lowlevel format, etc. Once you've done that your disk should be clean.
0