Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What percentage should my CPU use?

Posted on 2004-11-11
19
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have just reinstalled Windows XP on a spare Computer.  It has a 1.33 ghz Athlon Processor and 384 Mb of Ram The task manager show the CPU has a constant usage of about 50%+/- there are obly 14 processes running. Is this normal. My other conoputer which is only using a 1.6 ghz processor shows only 8 -9% usage nearly all the itme with 768 Mb and is constantly connected on BVoradband and around 50 processes running.
0
Comment
Question by:johnakelman
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12557624
Hello johnakelman =)

Which process is taking most of CPU usage in your system ??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fburnett
ID: 12557949
Well, the System Idle Process should be the dominant user of CPU power, but its not actually eating away at resources. Its just a manger of CPU reources.

Heavy processor users are AntiVirus Processes and Editing software, (i.e. image editing like photoshop and coder editors like visual studio.)  Internet explorer can start to dominate if you have several browser windows open.  I would sugegst getting adaware or spybot to make sure that you dont have any processes attributed to spyware infection eating away at processor resources.

www.adware.com

www.download.com and search for spybot
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fburnett
ID: 12557968
P.S.

 Also look for the chkntfs process, it is a sign of system instability, which can occur due to a bad OS load.  If you have this, troubleshoot what could have happened during OS installation and you may be able to fix it.  the chkntfs process can really eat up CPU power in some cases.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12557995
Start / Run msconfig.exe / Startup tab
Disable all and restart.
Check CPU utilization.

You can even reenable what you need one by one and check
 when the change occurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnakelman
ID: 12560615
I clicked off all te processes on the start up tab and was left with the following ionfo on nthe Task manager:


Image Name                                       CPU                        Mem Usage
Tasmmgr.exe                                         00                          3,020 K
explorer.exe                                           00                          10,020 K
userinit.exe                                             00                          3028 K
Lsass.exe                                                 00                         1260 k
services.exe                                             00                          1732 k
winlogon.exe                                           00                           1976 K
crss.exe                                                  00                            2460 K
smss.exe                                                 00                            348 K
System                                                     00                            212K
System Idle process                                  99                                20K

Processes 10                   cpu usage 55%                             Commit charge 33944K/482052

This is really just a snapshop but there seems to be nothing else running and I formatted the Hard Drive. and have run Trend Micro antivirus, Pest Patrol and ra Cleaner as well!

I don't think I dare turn anything else off!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajschw
ID: 12560807
there is an option in the task manager to view processes from all users, enable that and see if you see what is taking all of your memory...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12561653
tell me one thing... if System Idle process is at 99 then the Usage should be at 1... why its at 55% :-?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12561977
"tell me one thing... if System Idle process is at 99 then the Usage should be at 1... why its at 55% :-?"

I recently asked the same question. I have seen exactly the same problem on my machine, which is a P4 3.0ghz. I think it's a bug in the way the utilization is calculated. In my case, disabling hyperthreading seemed to fix it, though there was no actual difference in performance. Obviously hyperthreading is not the issue in this case, but maybe the utilization calculation just doesn't like some CPUs.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12562112
Explorer.exe Process Uses Many CPU Cycles When Windows Is Idle
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317751
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12562118
Task Manager may not calculate CPU usage correctly on Windows 2000, Windows Server 2003, or Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;873289
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnakelman
ID: 12563491
No other users on this computer, I will try to disable hyperthreading, otherwise I might just swop out the CPU and see what happens then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnakelman
ID: 12573245
I have disabled hyperthreading, loaded service pack 2 and still the CPU usage shows over 50% even when idling.

ANy more thoughts anyone?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12574505
When you run a WinSNMP program that listens to Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) traps in one of the Windows operating systems that are listed in the "Applies to" section, 100 percent of your CPU usage is consumed.
Note This problem may occur even after the SNMP Trap Sender program stops sending traps.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;867795
Active Directory Operations Guide
Troubleshooting High CPU Usage on a Domain Controller
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/activedirectory/maintain/opsguide/part1/adogd09.mspx
Stabs in the dark, here.  
Wish we could figure this out.  Using some background monitors maybe?  Hibernate or Standby?  Just a real baffler.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12574507
Forgot to note that 'memory leaks' are potentials here; example... if you quit/exit a program before it fully loads, it remains in memory and consumes more and more; as is the case for poorly written routines/APIs/programs that cause memory leaks, but you probably know this.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12574534
Does it happen if you start in safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnakelman
ID: 12578148
I've just stared up in safe Mode and the cpu usage shows 2% with only 14 proceses running. so maybe the answer lies in one of the nomally running programs?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12578533
Yes, could be program, could be interface/driver related trying to load; could be a service running, etc.... and can be tested using the selective startup process to try and isolate the culprit; this is helpful but do read the entire article and note the cautions.

Clean-boot troubleshooting is designed to isolate a performance problem. To perform clean-boot troubleshooting, you must take a number of actions, and then restart the computer after each action (to test whether the action resolved the problem).
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316434
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnakelman
ID: 12587825
Thanks I'll try it and report back
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dmox earned 900 total points
ID: 12616603
>>No other users on this computer, I will try to disable hyperthreading, otherwise I might just swop out the CPU and see what happens then.

Doesn't mean it's not a system process.  Enable the Check Box "Show processes from all users" in task manager and click on the CPU column twice to get the process that is using the most CPU usage.  From the sounds of it (and I have seen this often) it's the Google Explorer bar.  For some reason, it brings the machine to a crawl and always hovers at %50 to %60 CPU usage.  I have no idea why, and have made it a personal mission of mine to wipe it clean from our network here...
0