[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

problem with setting up an internet connection on domain controller

Posted on 2004-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a windows 2000 server as a domain controller with 2 network cards in. Card 1 is connected to a switch and uses static IP, card 2 is connected to a broadband router (lucent access point 300) via a crossover cable with static ip on a different subnet mask and range.  If I disable the LAN (card 1) then I have no problem accessing the internet using iexplorer, if I enable the LAN connection Internet access sometimes works but most of the time not.  Should I have some routing set up somewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:andrewbarnett
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12558747
do you have a default gateway setup on LAN (card 1)?  if so remove it...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12558753
the server should only have a default gateway on the LAN card that connects to the internet
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 12561116
this refers to 98. but applies
multi homed machines


http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q262397

When two network adapters are present in a computer (multihomed), a default gateway should only be assigned

to one of the network adapter's TCP/IP properties. If one of the network adapters is used to connect

to the Internet, the default gateway should be assigned to that network adapter. In many cases, the

default gateway, as well as the other necessary TCP/IP information is assigned automatically by the

Internet Service Provider by using Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP). This can be confirmed

by using the IP Configuration utility (Winipcfg.exe) to view the TCP/IP properties for the network adapter

you are using to connect to the Internet.

For the network adapter that is connected only to the Local Area Network (LAN), such as a home or corporate

network, a static routing entry must be entered into the computer's routing table if the computer needs

to obtain access to network resources across a router or multiple routers. For example, if the router

interface on the same subnet has an IP address of 192.168.1.1 and the router is connecting the 192.168.1.0

network to a 201.115.1.0 network, the following command would need to be entered either at a command

prompt within Windows or from a batch file:

ROUTE ADD 201.115.1.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1

This command instructs Windows to send all traffic that is destined for the 201.115.1.0 network to the

192.168.1.1 interface on the router. To verify that the ROUTE ADD command was successful, use the ROUTE

PRINT command to view the current routing table. If multiple routers are being used on the LAN segment,

a separate ROUTE ADD is needed for each router.

Note that the routing entry is not persistent in Windows 98/95, even with the -p switch, and is lost

after you restart the computer. To have this entry automatically added for every Windows session, create

a batch file with the necessary ROUTE ADD command(s) and place it in the Windows StartUp folder to be

executed each time Windows starts.

If DHCP is used to assign IP addresses on the LAN, the DHCP server should be configured to not provide

a default gateway.

0