?
Solved

KVM switch needed, but with a twist...(just Keyboard and Mouse needed)

Posted on 2004-11-11
11
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
The keyboard is PS/2

The mouse is USB

The monitor has built in 2nd source capability, which works better than any KVM could provide (I would guess).

Manual switching is just fine.  I don't necessarily want to hit scroll lock twice and up arrow, etc. since I will be switching the monitor manually anyway.

So, is there a manual KM switch on the market that I just cannot seem to locate?
Alternatively, a cheap KVM switch with the PS/2 and USB combo?  Cheap in this sense means the quality of the shielding of the video is inconsequential since it won't be used.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KingDumbNo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:NetworkArchitek
NetworkArchitek earned 800 total points
ID: 12559043
Hi KingDumbNo,
You can use a USBtoPS2 adapter, that's not a bih deal. Yes there are $5 KVM's out there which are manual and they are garbage. It will work for awhile but ever now and then when you switch the computer will stop recognizing the PS2 ports. I would just get a good belkin KVM. With a decent KVM the video is not really a big issue as to really notice a difference between it and the second source port on that monitor.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 800 total points
ID: 12559051
KingDumbNo,
I would just pick up a simple 2-Port KVM like this one from Belkin
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-107-311&depa=0

It has the manual KVM switch on top....just don't connect the monitor ports. It's cheap and comes with the cables. You'll be all set!

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12559068
KingDumbNo,
I was thinking the USB to PS2 adpater myself, but if you wanted to use USB, check out this offering as well...
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-103-305&depa=0
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KingDumbNo
ID: 12559616
Thanks NetworkArchitek and DVation191.

DVation191,

I don't know what the -B is, but without it (i.e., F1DJ102P) this model costs $60 at BestBuy.com and only $30 for model F1DJ102P-B on the provided newegg.com website.  Thoughts?  BestBuy doesn't have F1DJ102P-B.

Regards,
Emory
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12560359
I don't think there is any such thing as that model without the -B
I think best buy has the wrong model listed. If you search belkins website for that model
F1DJ102P site:belkin.com
you'll see there is no refernce to that model KVM without the -B.

Look at this link on belkin's website...its the same exact KVM on best buy's website, and for the right price. This KVM has built in cables...the one I posted above has modular cables that are included. Not worth the price difference if you ask me.
http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Merchant_Id=&Section_Id=201725&pcount=&Product_Id=134802
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12561181
Something like this should work - I'm currently unable to test it - you might have to tweak the numers a little, define some variables, etc, but I believe this will do what you ask.


For x = 0 to (Len(mystring) / 250) - 1
    rem(x) = Mid(mystring, (x * 250), 250)
Next x
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12561186
Sorry about that - wrong question (what happened to the question I was on?)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:winkingtiger
winkingtiger earned 400 total points
ID: 12562811
I would look on Tigerdirect.com  Here the prices are pretty good.
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=202


Also, Belkin seems to have everything relating to KVM switches.  Here is a link, but they can be a little pricey.
http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatSectionView.process?IWAction=Load&Merchant_Id=&Section_Id=201725


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 12567664
Alternatively, you might want to check out a program called Synergy at http://synergy2.sourceforge.net/

You install the server part of the program on one computer and the client on the other(s).  To switch from one computer to another, you just move your mouse past the side of the screen like you were moving it to a screen next to it, kind of like with dual monitors.  Except in your case, you'd move the mouse then switch your display.  It's free software and is also cross-platform.

Bernie
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SICMASO
ID: 12569541
Hey here is some more choices for you

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=597

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/
Just search in category "KVM switches" and keyword "2 port"
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:KingDumbNo
ID: 12570418
Thanks for the help.  Looks like I will go with the Belkin F1DJ102P-B model, and I may even hook up the monitor to eliminate all of the nuisance of typing on the wrong "screen"
0