[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Norton internet security 2005 "rules automatically created" message keeps popping up for printer spooling

Posted on 2004-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
5,418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I recently upgraded to Norton Internet Security 2005, but I keep getting a message that pops up out of the system tray saying "rules automatically created" for Microsoft printer spooling service.  I am using a wireless internet connection and the printer I use is connected to another computer that has multiple users.  Whether I just let the message go away or click OK, it keeps coming back.  How do I stop this message from constantly going up and down?  I have tried changing the settings within the programs list in the personal firewall settings, but Microsoft printer spooling service is listed more than once, and changing the settings on any or all of them does not help.  Turning off the automatic configuration setting also does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:knightmare34
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12561618
Sorry, forgot which Operating system or server environment, may help get things expedited.  Others will be here to help, I'm sure, but wanted to include this link.
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/sag_printtrouble_common.mspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12561623
Found your prior question, adding here to help expedite things.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_21193074.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightmare34
ID: 12567228
I am using Windows XP Professional.  I am able to print.  I just want the message to stop constantly going up and down in the corner of my screen.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcraske
ID: 12813923
Did you ever get an answer to this - its driving me mad as well!
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightmare34
ID: 12820402
I have not gotten an answer.  I posted the question twice and have had about 5 emails back and forth with Symantec technical support.  No one can solve the problem or even tell me how to turn off the feature that is causing it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12820649
I don't have this package installed, and did more research; again to no avail.  Perplexing, to say the least.

The only other thought I had was to see if modifying the Pop up and Ad Blocker alerts makes any difference at all...  This was what got me thinking about his, but 'logic' says not likely to help.

To disable Ad Blocking and Pop-up Blocking (reverse, of course, to enable and test)
Open Norton Internet Security.
In the main window, on the left side click Norton AntiSpam.
Select Ad Blocking from the menu on the left.
New options should appear along the right-hand side of the Norton Internet Security window.
Click Turn Off.
Select Pop-up Blocking from the menu on the left.
Click Turn Off.
Source:  http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/docid/2004093010421136?Open&src=&docid=2001121211273436&nsf=nip.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

This document describes Ad Blocking strings and how to add, modify, or remove strings in Norton Internet Security, Norton AntiSpam, or Norton Personal Firewall..... MANUAL configs.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/docid/2003082911174336?Open&src=&docid=2004093010421136&nsf=nip.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcraske earned 2000 total points
ID: 12824722
I managed to get it to stop!

I had a good look through the event viewers and saw several warnings about "Microsoft Office Document Imaging" doing things.  After doing a web search I saw that people had had problems with the print spooler stopping and not starting properly after installing imaging or fax spooler software.

Seeing as I didn't even know I had this Microsoft Office Document Imaging installed, but had recently upgraded to Office 2003, it sounded to me like something was mucking around with the standard Windows print spooler service.  Turns out that it just installs itself with Office 2003and is an OCR package of some description.  I don't use it.

I went to Add/Remove programs in the Control panel and changed the install of Office and selected the 'choose advanced options' or something like that, found the Microsoft Office Document Imaging component and then changed it to "Install on first use" (you can aso choose "Not available").

No messages about the print spooler service since.

Hope that works for you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightmare34
ID: 12833647
I turned off the Microsoft Office Document Imaging and, after a restart, the messages seem to have stopped.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcraske
ID: 12848749
No worries - lets hope it stays off :-)
0