?
Solved

Blank page without "keep object together" checked and two with it checked.

Posted on 2004-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a crystal report (8.5) that when I check "keep object together" in "Format Field" I get two blank pages preceding the data I'm looking for (memo field). When I uncheck the "keep object together" ck box, I only get one. This field displays text that can be 2 to 3 pages long. I have "Can Grow" checked off with "0" unlimited # of lines". If I put a max of 40, then I get data on the first page (just want I want) , but if I go beyond that (which I need to) I again get the blank page. I can't seem to get rid of the blank pages. Any ideas? Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:zalezivy25
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12559428
Have you tried putting the field in its own section, and then setting the "Keep Section" together propety instead if the "Keep Object Together" property?
You can create a subsection of whatever section the field is currently in, and then move the field there.

Also, can you decribe more about your report?  What section is currently in, what page number(s) is this issue occuring on?  Does it only happen with one record?
The more information you provide, the quicker an answer can be provided.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12559690
listening
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zalezivy25
ID: 12559915
The field is in its' own section "Details e" and I've also tried checking the "keep together" section. The data only comes in on page two and skips page one. On page one I only get the group header information and "Details a (which contains several fields -string). It happens with the whole report where the "Details e" (the problem field) is longer than one page.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bdreed35
bdreed35 earned 150 total points
ID: 12560093
I would try removing the "Keep Together" for the Details e section, and also the "Keep Object Together" on the field.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zalezivy25
ID: 12560243
Yeah, I tried that, doesn't work. The one things that seems to work is when I change the font from 12 to 8 and both pages then fit in one, then everything prints on page 1, but when if it goes to 3 to 4 pages and I can't crunch into one, it begins printing again on page 2 and skips page 1.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 600 total points
ID: 12560327
This sounds silly but check the report width and the width of all fields above the memo field.  Do any of them extend off the right hand edge?  If so make them less wide so they fit.

Are you doing any grouping?  Groups have several places where they can be set to KEEP TOGETHER

Since you have several detail sections, have you checked the DETAIL section itself to ensure it doesn't have KEEP TOGETHER set

Open the report
Click FORMAT --> FORMAT SECTION
Select each section in turn and ensure KEEP TOGETHER is not set

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12576650
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0