Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller is the Exchange Server.  How hard is it to change the domain name?

Posted on 2004-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
W2k svc pk 4 Domain Controller running exchange 2000 sp3.  We are running about six other servers running SQL, CRM, RRAS, couple other apps.  How would I go about changing the domain name and what are some considerations?  Do you use DCPROMO?  Will this screw up Exchange?  I'd actually prefer exchange to be on a non-domain controller anyway..Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sp0cky
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
ID: 12560263
You can't

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195242

If you want to just add another domain for exchange that is easy, but not sure if that's what you wanted.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
OnsiteComputerMedics earned 500 total points
ID: 12560312
Demoting the DC on the exchange server shouldn't cause any issues as long as you have a DC and global catalog elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12560400
Hi
It is possible under very specific circumstances - but just how that would impact upon an exchange server and your other app servers would need to be answered maybe in other channel, so maybe think about posting a link. Generally I wouldn't even try it. Your best bet maybe to bring up a new domain and then migrate to it,
How to Rename the DNS Name of a Windows 2000 Domain - woth a look but not your best solution here
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;292541
Windows 2000 Active Directory Migration Tool
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/downloads/w2kadmt.mspx
XADM: Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Merge Program (Exmerge.exe) information
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174197/EN-US/

Whatever you decide, research it carefully, plan it, and test it,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DanGilbertTX
DanGilbertTX earned 500 total points
ID: 12562733
Having recently done some experimenting with Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003 (where changing the domain name and machine name is much easier) I would HIGHLY recommend that you NOT change the name. You will generally be better off bringing up a new domain with that name and then migrating Exchange and everything else to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
ID: 12566005
Oh yeah I'm a tard for posting a link to changing the name of the computer on a DC and not the domain name on the DC.

Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 12566898
I think I am going to take the advice of bringing up the new domain and re-creating the exchange server as we are in transition and don't have a lot of data on the exchange server yet.  Is there a good way to export the user accounts so I don't have to type all those users again in Active Directory?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
ID: 12566978
The Active Directory Migration Tool will move the users for you.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/downloads/w2kadmt.mspx

That links talks about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 12567033
Thank you Onsite!  Quite generous of you!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
ID: 12567273
Anytime.


Invoice is in the mail.  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
ID: 12567903
Just remember that moving the mailbox stores from one Exchange server to another isn't all that easy. There isn't a good Migration tool for it that I know of. Stole the following from Winntmag.com (saving you having to register there):


Does Microsoft support any method for transferring an Exchange 2000 Server system from one domain to another?

No, Microsoft doesn't support any method for migrating an Exchange 2000 server from one domain to another. If such a migration is crucial, your best bet is to set up a new server in the target domain and move the source server's mailboxes and public folder replicas to it. Alternatively, you can attempt a disaster-recovery—style transfer, in which you perform an online backup and restore it to a machine with the same name in a different domain. However, this approach requires, at a minimum, that you use the /disasterrecovery switch to install Exchange on the new box and might require you to use ADSI Edit to adjust the distinguished name (DN) of various server objects, as Microsoft's Exchange disaster-recovery white papers describe.
0