[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Double Logon - OWA

Posted on 2004-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Why is it...when I sign into my OWA server I am prompted for two login's...I recently placed a SSL certificate on the site and just wonder if that is the problem...

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:duemes
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12560280
Before we go any further, lets try the stock answer for OWA queries first:

Check the authentication on the IIS manager for the Exchange virtual directories:
/exchange
/exchweb
/public
/exadmin

All should be basic and integrated ONLY.
In addition, /exchweb should also have anonymous access. No others should have anonymous.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bwinzenz
ID: 12560298
Which version of OWA/Exchange?  What types of authentication do you have set up?  If you are using SSL, then you should be using Basic (not Integrated).  Check what types are being used on the Exchange virtual directory in IIS Manager.  Check also that the same permissions (and SSL settings) are applied to both the Exchange and Public virtual folders.  In Exchange 2000, the Public folder tree was displayed within the contents of the mailbox view, so that could be what is going on, but not sure.

Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 12561579
Check the authentication on the IIS manager for the Exchange virtual directories:
/exchange
/exchweb
/public
/exadmin

The above directories did have Basic and Integrated

The /exchweb did have Basic & Integrated...I added Anonymous...should it have Anonymouse with an SSL certificate

0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 12561590
Which version of OWA/Exchange?  
-Exchange 2000

What types of authentication do you have set up?
-See above answer

If you are using SSL, then you should be using Basic (not Integrated).
-Really....then what should i have then?

0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 12561644
After doing what Sembee suggested everything is back to the way it was.

points being awarded to Sembee

thanks
0