[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replacing a CMOS battery on a IBM ThinkPad 600

Posted on 2004-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
3,875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Folks

Where is the CMOS battery located on a IBM ThinkPad 600. Also is it a regular CR2032 Lithium battery? If not, where can I find one?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:andru
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ttterk earned 150 total points
ID: 12562365
You are not going to like the answer; it's built into the RTC/CMOS RAM module. I had a similar situation with an early Pentium Shuttle MB, but it's still working, so I'm not too annoyed. If it's failing, you can check with IBM for a solution, or just keep the battery pack charged up.

For further information go to ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/pc/pccbbs/mobiles/600tech.pdf. The IBM site is very easy to navigate. I found this by the 4th screen!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SICMASO
ID: 12569578
well i now sure if it is correct, but on some laptops CMOS battery actually separate so just talk it apart and you should see it on the mother board. And if it there you should be able to by it from batteries stores....

P.S. by the way talking laptops apart are so much fun and pain....
0