?
Solved

A simple raid 10 question

Posted on 2004-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I am setting a raid 10 setup for my db box

I found another article http://www.acnc.com/04_01_10.html that was pretty good

I am missing one piece

I relize that i have to have a min number of drives of 4

how much storage would i get with 4 36GB drives and how much would i get with 6 36GB drives

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paries
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tycen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12560567
with 4 you would get 72GB and with 6 you would get 108GB
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12560683
With 4 36 GB drives you'd have 72GB. With 6 36GB drives you'd get 108GB.

To work it out, add up the storage of all the disks then halve it.

Hope this helps.
0