[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Ethernet PCI Card dat was previously installed not working after XP installation.

Posted on 2004-11-11
22
Medium Priority
?
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Dear Sir/ Madam,

I upgraded my Desktop (hewlett Packard) from win 98 to windows Xp proffesional.
After the upgrade under the network connections I dont see the Wireless Ethernet PCI card that i had installed earliar this year anymore. Basically few months ago I installed a Dlink wireless PCI ethernet adapter on my desktop, by opening the desktop and installing it on the slot available. At the time it said new hardware found, at that time i inserted the CDROM it came with and it all worked fine. Now after the upgrade. This card disappeared. If I go under NETWORK connections. It only shows the WAN ethernet adapter. And doesnt even show the new wireless ethernet card i had installed. Please let me know what can i do to fix this problem and what is causing this? I am tempted to open the computer up and unseat and reseat the card hoping that it would then say new hardware found and i can install the cdrom for drivers. But not sure if that would fix it. SO please advice. Thanks ,vishal
0
Comment
Question by:emailvishal
  • 8
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrixl
ID: 12560734
vishal,

Did your wireless card come with an installation CD?  If so have you tried reinstalling the software?  If there was no install CD, try going to to start, settings, control panel and choose the add hardware icon.  Let the hardware wizard search for installed hardware.  I'll wait for you to try this before going on with more options.

lh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrixl
ID: 12560741
oops, missed the point where you said you have an install CD.  Try reinstalling the software first.

lh
0
 

Author Comment

by:emailvishal
ID: 12560765
YEs it came with a CD ROM. I already re-installed the CDROM i.e the drivers and the software utility for the Dlink card. And also did Add hardware. But it doesn find the card that is installed in there. SO to answer your question i have tried both those things but  desktop didn't find the card.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrixl
ID: 12560954
What kind of DLink PCI wireless ethernet card is it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12560968
Do you know which model it is.  If so, go to the website and download the latest driver, then uninstall your current driver.

If you go to device manager, do you see it there?

Do you have both a wire and wireless ethernet adapter?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12560978
Try moving the card to a different PCI slot in your computer.  This should cause XP to see it as a new device and start the driver installation process.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:emailvishal
ID: 12561013
If i go to the device manager. It only shows me the Wire ethernet adaptor installed. it doesnt not show the DLink wireless PCI adaptor-510

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12561034
We're going to need a little more info on your system,

Go to this webpage:
EVEREST Home Edition v1.10
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

download>install>open>Computer>Summary>Right Click>Copy> and post it here
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12561100
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hendrixl earned 2000 total points
ID: 12561103
Cannot install card  
Due to the fact that you have attempted to install the drivers for the wireless adapter, the device manager might be holding multiple copies of the drivers which might be preventing the drivers from being loaded properly. In order to address the problem, please do the following:

Step 1 If the computer has a built-in ethernet adapter, please make sure that you disable it.

Step 2 Boot into safe mode (press F8 during bootup). Once in safe mode, access the device manager (right-click my computer, left-click properties, left-click on the hardware tab, left-click on device manager). Expand the network adapters category and determine if there are multiple copies of the driver. If so, please uninstall them one by one until they are removed completely.

Step 3 Go to Control Panel, Add/Remove programs, and uninstall the D_Link configuration utility.

Step 4 At this point, restart the laptop and eject the wireless card. If you have a PCI adapter, do not reboot or remove the adapter.

Step 5 Make sure that there are no background utilities running such as antivirus, crash guard, or firewall. If so, please disable them.

Step 6 Run the installation CD in order to install the drivers for the wireless adapter.

Step 7 If you have a laptop, shutdown the computer and install the adapter. Turn on computer and Windows should install the drivers.

If you have a PCI adapter, reboot the computer and Windows should install the drivers.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:emailvishal
ID: 12561425
EVEREST Home Edition © 2003, 2004 Lavalys, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  Version   EVEREST v1.51.195  
  Homepage   http://www.lavalys.com/ 
  Report Type   Report Wizard  
  Computer   PAVILION  
  Generator   Shashi The Mom  
  Operating System   Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)  
  Date   2004-11-11  
  Time   16:29  


Summary

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  Computer:  
   Operating System   Microsoft Windows XP Professional  
   OS Service Pack   -  
   Internet Explorer   6.0.2600.0000 (IE 6.0 - Windows XP)  
   DirectX   4.08.01.0810 (DirectX 8.1)  
   Computer Name   PAVILION  
   User Name   Shashi The Mom  
   
  Motherboard:  
   CPU Type   Intel Celeron-A, 500 MHz (7.5 x 67)  
   Motherboard Name   Asus HAWK  
   Motherboard Chipset   Intel Whitney i810  
   System Memory   96 MB (SDRAM)  
   BIOS Type   Phoenix (08/20/99)  
   Communication Port   Communications Port (COM1)  
   Communication Port   Communications Port (COM2)  
   Communication Port   Communications Port (COM3)  
   Communication Port   Printer Port (LPT1)  
   
  Display:  
   Video Adapter   Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller (4 MB)  
   3D Accelerator   Intel i752  
   Monitor   HP D5258A Pavilion M50 (91412505)  
   
  Multimedia:  
   Audio Adapter   Rockwell Master Riptide Audio Controller  
   
  Storage:  
   IDE Controller   Intel(r) 82801AA Bus Master IDE Controller  
   Floppy Drive   Floppy disk drive  
   Disk Drive   QUANTUM FIREBALLP KA18.2 (17 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/66)  
   Optical Drive   HP CD-Writer+ 8100 (4x/2x/24x CD-RW)  
   Optical Drive   MITSUMI CD-ROM FX4821T!A (CD-ROM)  
   SMART Hard Disks Status   OK  
   
  Partitions:  
   C: (FAT32)   17614 MB (737 MB free)  
   
  Input:  
   Keyboard   Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard  
   Mouse   PS/2 Compatible Mouse  
   
  Network:  
   Network Adapter   HP EN1207D-TX PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter (24.8.7.199)  
   
  Peripherals:  
   Printer   AGFA-AccuSet 1000  
   Printer   Apple Color LaserWriter 12/600  
   Printer   HP DeskJet 500  
   Printer   HP DeskJet 600 (Color)  
   Printer   HP DeskJet 600 (Monoc (Copy 2)  
   Printer   HP DeskJet 600 (Monochrome)  
   USB1 Controller   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - USB Controller  
   
  Problems & Suggestions:  
   Problem   Disk free space is only 4% on drive C:.  


DMI

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ System ]  
   
  System Properties:  
   Manufacturer   00101200 8550C  
   Product   03928600009404  
   Version   2  
   Serial Number   1434HPPAV3  
   
 [ Motherboard ]  
   
  Motherboard Properties:  
   Manufacturer   Asus  
   Product   HAWK  
   Version   1.03  
   Serial Number   xxxxxxxxxxxx  
   
 [ Chassis ]  
   
  Chassis Properties:  


Overclock

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  CPU Properties:  
   CPU Type   Intel Celeron-A  
   CPU Alias   Mendocino  
   CPU Stepping   B0  
   CPUID Revision   00000665h  
   
  CPU Speed:  
   CPU Clock   501.04 MHz (original: 500 MHz)  
   CPU Multiplier   7.5x  
   CPU FSB   66.81 MHz (original: 66 MHz)  
   
  CPU Cache:  
   L1 Code Cache   16 KB  
   L1 Data Cache   16 KB  
   L2 Cache   128 KB (On-Die, Full-Speed)  
   
  Motherboard Properties:  
   Motherboard ID   <DMI>  
   Motherboard Name   Asus HAWK  
   
  Chipset Properties:  
   Motherboard Chipset   Intel Whitney i810  
   Memory Timings   2-2-2-5 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)  
   
  SPD Memory Modules:  
   DIMM1: Micron Tech. 8LSDT864AG-10EC7   64 MB PC100 SDRAM (3.0-3-3-7 @ 125 MHz) (2.0-2-2-5 @ 100 MHz)  
   DIMM2: Micron Tech. 4LSDT464AG-10EC5   32 MB PC100 SDRAM (3.0-3-3-7 @ 125 MHz) (2.0-2-2-5 @ 100 MHz)  
   
  BIOS Properties:  
   System BIOS Date   08/20/99  
   Video BIOS Date   04/29/19  
   
  Graphics Processor Properties:  
   DirectX   4.08.01.0810 (DirectX 8.1)  


Power Management

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  Power Management Properties:  
   Current Power Source   AC Line  
   Battery Status   No Battery  
   Full Battery Lifetime   Unknown  
   Remaining Battery Lifetime   Unknown  


CPU

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  CPU Properties:  
   CPU Type   Intel Celeron-A, 500 MHz (7.5 x 67)  
   CPU Alias   Mendocino  
   CPU Stepping   B0  
   Instruction Set   x86, MMX  
   Original Clock   500 MHz  
   L1 Code Cache   16 KB  
   L1 Data Cache   16 KB  
   L2 Cache   128 KB (On-Die, Full-Speed)  
   
  CPU Physical Info:  
   Package Type   370 Pin PGA  
   Package Size   4.95 cm x 4.95 cm  
   Transistors   19 million  
   Process Technology   5M, 0.25 um, CMOS  
   Die Size   154 mm2  
   Core Voltage   2.0 V  
   I/O Voltage   3.3 V  
   Typical Power   12 - 19 W (depending on clock speed)  
   Maximum Power   17.5 - 28.3 W (depending on clock speed)  
   
  CPU Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Intel Corporation  
   Product Information   http://www.intel.com/products/browse/processor.htm 
   
  CPU Utilization:  
   CPU #1   100 %  


CPUID

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  CPUID Properties:  
   CPUID Manufacturer   GenuineIntel  
   CPUID Revision   00000665h  
   IA Brand ID   00h (Unknown)  
   Platform ID   05h (Socket 370)  
   IA CPU Serial Number   Unknown  
   HTT / CMP Units   0 / 0  
   
  Instruction Set:  
   64-bit x86 Extension   Not Supported  
   AMD 3DNow!   Not Supported  
   AMD 3DNow! Professional   Not Supported  
   AMD Enhanced 3DNow!   Not Supported  
   AMD Extended MMX   Not Supported  
   Cyrix Extended MMX   Not Supported  
   IA-64   Not Supported  
   IA MMX   Supported  
   IA SSE   Not Supported  
   IA SSE 2   Not Supported  
   IA SSE 3   Not Supported  
   CLFLUSH Instruction   Not Supported  
   CMPXCHG8B Instruction   Supported  
   CMPXCHG16B Instruction   Not Supported  
   Conditional Move Instruction   Supported  
   FEMMS Instruction   Not Supported  
   MONITOR / MWAIT Instruction   Not Supported  
   
  CPUID Features:  
   36-bit Page Size Extension   Supported  
   Advanced Cryptography Engine   Not Supported  
   Alternate Instruction Set   Not Supported  
   Automatic Clock Control   Not Supported  
   CPL Qualified Debug Store   Not Supported  
   Debug Trace Store   Not Supported  
   Debugging Extension   Supported  
   Enhanced SpeedStep Technology   Not Supported  
   Fast Save & Restore   Supported  
   Fast System Call   Not Supported  
   Hyper-Threading Technology   Not Supported  
   L1 Context ID   Not Supported  
   Local APIC On Chip   Not Supported  
   LongRun   Not Supported  
   LongRun Table Interface   Not Supported  
   Machine-Check Architecture   Supported  
   Machine-Check Exception   Supported  
   Memory Type Range Registers   Supported  
   Model Specific Registers   Supported  
   No-Execute Page Protection   Not Supported  
   Page Attribute Table   Supported  
   Page Global Extension   Supported  
   Page Size Extension   Supported  
   Pending Break Event   Not Supported  
   Physical Address Extension   Supported  
   Processor Duty Cycle Control   Not Supported  
   Processor Serial Number   Not Supported  
   Random Number Generator   Not Supported  
   Self-Snoop   Not Supported  
   Thermal Monitor   Not Supported  
   Thermal Monitor 2   Not Supported  
   Time Stamp Counter   Supported  
   Virtual Mode Extension   Supported  
   
  CPUID Registers:  
   CPUID 00000000   00000002-756E6547-6C65746E-49656E69  
   CPUID 00000001   00000665-00000000-00000000-0183F9FF  
   CPUID 00000002   03020101-00000000-00000000-0C040841  
   MSR 00000017   04B0-0000-0000-0000  
   MSR 0000002A   0000-0000-C740-0000  
   MSR 0000011E   0000-0000-0134-052B  
   
  Problems & Suggestions:  
   Suggestion   SSE is not supported. Upgrade your CPU to speed up applications optimized for SSE.  


Motherboard

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  Motherboard Properties:  
   Motherboard ID   <DMI>  
   Motherboard Name   Asus HAWK  
   
  Front Side Bus Properties:  
   Bus Type   Intel GTL+  
   Bus Width   64-bit  
   Real Clock   67 MHz  
   Effective Clock   67 MHz  
   Bandwidth   533 MB/s  
   
  Chipset Bus Properties:  
   Bus Type   Intel Hub Interface  
   Bus Width   8-bit  
   
  Motherboard Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   ASUSTeK Computer Inc.  
   Product Information   http://www.asus.com/products/mb/mbindex.htm 
   BIOS Download   http://www.asus.com/support/download/download.aspx 


Memory

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  Physical Memory:  
   Total   94 MB  
   Used   52 MB  
   Free   42 MB  
   Utilization   55 %  
   
  Swap Space:  
   Total   228 MB  
   Used   112 MB  
   Free   115 MB  
   Utilization   49 %  
   
  Virtual Memory:  
   Total   322 MB  
   Used   165 MB  
   Free   157 MB  
   Utilization   51 %  
   
  Problems & Suggestions:  
   Problem   Modern operating systems require at least 128 MB system memory for optimum performance.  


SPD

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ DIMM1: Micron Tech. 8LSDT864AG-10EC7 ]  
   
  Memory Module Properties:  
   Module Name   Micron Tech. 8LSDT864AG-10EC7  
   Serial Number   B50225ABh  
   Module Size   64 MB (1 rows, 4 banks)  
   Module Type   Unbuffered  
   Memory Type   SDRAM  
   Memory Speed   PC100 (100 MHz)  
   Module Width   64 bit  
   Module Voltage   LVTTL  
   Error Detection Method   None  
   Refresh Rate   Normal (15.625 us), Self-Refresh  
   
  Memory Timings:  
   @ 125 MHz   3.0-3-3-7 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)  
   @ 100 MHz   2.0-2-2-5 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)  
   
  Memory Module Features:  
   Early RAS# Precharge   Not Supported  
   Auto-Precharge   Supported  
   Precharge All   Supported  
   Write1/Read Burst   Supported  
   Buffered Address/Control Inputs   Not Supported  
   Registered Address/Control Inputs   Not Supported  
   On-Card PLL (Clock)   Not Supported  
   Buffered DQMB Inputs   Not Supported  
   Registered DQMB Inputs   Not Supported  
   Differential Clock Input   Not Supported  
   Redundant Row Address   Not Supported  
   
  Memory Module Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Micron Technology, Inc.  
   Product Information   http://www.micron.com/products/category.jsp?path=/DRAM 
   
 [ DIMM2: Micron Tech. 4LSDT464AG-10EC5 ]  
   
  Memory Module Properties:  
   Module Name   Micron Tech. 4LSDT464AG-10EC5  
   Serial Number   0407CEF1h  
   Manufacture Date   Week 39 / 1999  
   Module Size   32 MB (1 rows, 4 banks)  
   Module Type   Unbuffered  
   Memory Type   SDRAM  
   Memory Speed   PC100 (100 MHz)  
   Module Width   64 bit  
   Module Voltage   LVTTL  
   Error Detection Method   None  
   Refresh Rate   Normal (15.625 us), Self-Refresh  
   
  Memory Timings:  
   @ 125 MHz   3.0-3-3-7 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)  
   @ 100 MHz   2.0-2-2-5 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)  
   
  Memory Module Features:  
   Early RAS# Precharge   Not Supported  
   Auto-Precharge   Supported  
   Precharge All   Supported  
   Write1/Read Burst   Supported  
   Buffered Address/Control Inputs   Not Supported  
   Registered Address/Control Inputs   Not Supported  
   On-Card PLL (Clock)   Not Supported  
   Buffered DQMB Inputs   Not Supported  
   Registered DQMB Inputs   Not Supported  
   Differential Clock Input   Not Supported  
   Redundant Row Address   Not Supported  
   
  Memory Module Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Micron Technology, Inc.  
   Product Information   http://www.micron.com/products/category.jsp?path=/DRAM 


Chipset

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ North Bridge: Intel Whitney i810 ]  
   
  North Bridge Properties:  
   North Bridge   Intel Whitney i810  
   Revision / Stepping   02 / A2  
   Package Type   421 Pin BGA  
   Package Size   3.1 cm x 3.1 cm  
   Core Voltage   1.8 V  
   In-Order Queue Depth   4  
   
  Memory Timings:  
   CAS Latency (CL)   2T  
   RAS To CAS Delay (tRCD)   2T  
   RAS Precharge (tRP)   2T  
   RAS Active Time (tRAS)   5T  
   Row Cycle Time (tRC)   7T  
   
  Memory Slots:  
   DRAM Slot #1   64 MB (SDRAM)  
   DRAM Slot #2   32 MB (SDRAM)  
   
  Integrated Graphics Controller:  
   Graphics Controller Type   Intel i752  
   Graphics Controller Status   Enabled  
   Shared Memory Size   1 MB  
   
  Chipset Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Intel Corporation  
   Product Information   http://www.intel.com/products/browse/chipsets.htm 
   Driver Download   http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/index.htm 
   
 [ South Bridge: Intel 82801AA ICH ]  
   
  South Bridge Properties:  
   South Bridge   Intel 82801AA ICH  
   Revision / Stepping   01 / B0  
   Package Type   241 Pin BGA  
   Package Size   2.3 cm x 2.3 cm  
   Core Voltage   3.3 V  
   
  Chipset Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Intel Corporation  
   Product Information   http://www.intel.com/products/browse/chipsets.htm 
   Driver Download   http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/index.htm 


BIOS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  BIOS Properties:  
   BIOS Type   Phoenix  
   System BIOS Date   08/20/99  
   Video BIOS Date   04/29/19  
   
  BIOS Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Phoenix Technologies Ltd.  
   Product Information   http://www.phoenix.com/en/products/default.htm 
   BIOS Upgrades   http://www.esupport.com/biosagent/index.cfm?refererid=40 
   
  Problems & Suggestions:  
   Suggestion   Are you looking for a BIOS Upgrade? Contact eSupport Today!  
   Suggestion   System BIOS is more than 2 years old. Update it if necessary.  


Windows Video

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller ]  
   
  Video Adapter Properties:  
   Device Description   Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller  
   Adapter String   Intel(R) 82810 Graphics Controller  
   BIOS String   Unavailable  
   Chip Type   Intel(R) 82810  
   DAC Type   Internal  
   Installed Drivers   i81xdnt5 (5.13.01.2753.1-Intel Integrated Graphics 08:04PM )  
   Memory Size   4 MB  
   
  Video Adapter Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Intel Corporation  
   Product Information   http://www.intel.com/products/browse/chipsets.htm 
   Driver Download   http://support.intel.com/support/graphics 


PCI / AGP Video

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  Device Description   Device Type  
  Intel i752   Video Adapter  
  Intel i752   3D Accelerator  


Monitor

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ HP D5258A Pavilion M50 ]  
   
  Monitor Properties:  
   Monitor Name   HP D5258A Pavilion M50  
   Monitor ID   HWP04EA  
   Model   PAVILION M50  
   Manufacture Date   Week 14 / 1999  
   Serial Number   91412505  
   Max. Visible Display Size   27 cm x 20 cm (13.2")  
   Picture Aspect Ratio   5:3  
   Horizontal Frequency   31 - 54 kHz  
   Vertical Frequency   56 - 85 Hz  
   Maximum Resolution   1024 x 768  
   Gamma   2.90  
   DPMS Mode Support   Standby, Suspend, Active-Off  
   
  Supported Video Modes:  
   640 x 480   85 Hz  
   800 x 600   85 Hz  
   1024 x 768   65 Hz  
   
  Monitor Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Hewlett-Packard Company  
   Product Information   http://thenew.hp.com/country/us/eng/prodserv/monitors_projectors.html 
   Driver Download   http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/eng/software_drivers.htm 


Desktop

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  Desktop Properties:  
   Device Technology   Raster Display  
   Resolution   800 x 600  
   Color Depth   24-bit  
   Color Planes   1  
   Font Resolution   96 dpi  
   Pixel Width / Height   36 / 36  
   Pixel Diagonal   51  
   Vertical Refresh Rate   60 Hz  
   Desktop Wallpaper   C:\WINDOWS\web\wallpaper\Bliss.bmp  
   
  Desktop Effects:  
   Combo-Box Animation   Enabled  
   Drop Shadow Effect   Disabled  
   Flat Menu Effect   Enabled  
   Font Smoothing   Enabled  
   Full Window Dragging   Enabled  
   Gradient Window Title Bars   Enabled  
   Hide Menu Access Keys   Enabled  
   Hot Tracking Effect   Enabled  
   Icon Title Wrapping   Enabled  
   List-Box Smooth Scrolling   Enabled  
   Menu Animation   Enabled  
   Menu Fade Effect   Enabled  
   Minimize/Restore Animation   Enabled  
   Mouse Cursor Shadow   Enabled  
   Selection Fade Effect   Enabled  
   ShowSounds Accessibility Feature   Disabled  
   ToolTip Animation   Enabled  
   ToolTip Fade Effect   Enabled  
   Windows Plus! Extension   Disabled  
   
  Problems & Suggestions:  
   Problem   Some applications may run better in 32-bit color mode.  
   Problem   At least 85 Hz vertical refresh rate is recommended for classic displays.  


Multi-Monitor

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
       
  Device ID   Primary   Upper Left Corner   Bottom Right Corner  
  \\.\DISPLAY1   Yes   (0,0)   (800,600)  


Windows Audio

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  Device   Identifier   Device Description  
  midi-in.0   0001 0067   Riptide MPU401  
  midi-out.0   0001 0066   Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth  
  midi-out.1   0001 0066   Riptide MPU401  
  mixer.0   0001 0068   Conexant Audio  
  wave-in.0   0001 0065   Conexant Audio  
  wave-out.0   0001 0064   Conexant Audio  


PCI / PnP Audio

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  Device Description   Type  
  Rockwell Master Riptide Audio Controller   PCI  


Windows Storage

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ Floppy disk drive ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Floppy disk drive  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   flpydisk.inf  
   
 [ QUANTUM FIREBALLP KA18.2 ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   QUANTUM FIREBALLP KA18.2  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   disk.inf  
   
  Disk Device Physical Info:  
   Manufacturer   Quantum  
   Hard Disk Family   Fireball Plus KA  
   Family Code Name   Katana  
   Form Factor   3.5"  
   Formatted Capacity   18216 million bytes  
   Disks   4  
   Recording Surfaces   8  
   Physical Dimensions   146.1 x 101.6 x 25.4 mm  
   Max. Weight   580 g  
   Average Rotational Latency   4.17 ms  
   Rotational Speed   7200 RPM  
   Max. Internal Data Rate   235 Mbit/s  
   Average Seek   8.5 ms  
   Track-To-Track Seek   0.8 ms  
   Full Seek   15 ms  
   Interface   Ultra-ATA/66  
   Buffer-to-Host Data Rate   66.6 MB/s  
   Buffer Size   512 KB  
   Spin-Up Time   15 sec  
   
  Device Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Maxtor Corporation  
   Product Information   http://www.maxtor.com/en/products/ 
   
 [ HP CD-Writer+ 8100 ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   HP CD-Writer+ 8100  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   cdrom.inf  
   
  Optical Drive Properties:  
   Manufacturer   HP  
   Device Type   CD-RW  
   Speed   4x/2x/24x  
   
 [ MITSUMI CD-ROM FX4821T!A ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   MITSUMI CD-ROM FX4821T!A  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   cdrom.inf  
   
  Optical Drive Properties:  
   Manufacturer   Mitsumi  
   Device Type   CD-ROM  
   Speed   ?  
   
  Device Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Mitsumi Electric Co., Ltd.  
   Product Information   http://www.mitsumi.co.jp/Catalog/index_e.html 
   
 [ Intel(r) 82801AA Bus Master IDE Controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Intel(r) 82801AA Bus Master IDE Controller  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   mshdc.inf  
   
  Device Resources:  
   Port   10A0-10AF  
   
 [ Primary IDE Channel ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Primary IDE Channel  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   mshdc.inf  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   14  
   Port   01F0-01F7  
   Port   03F6-03F6  
   
 [ Secondary IDE Channel ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Secondary IDE Channel  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   mshdc.inf  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   15  
   Port   0170-0177  
   Port   0376-0376  
   
 [ Standard floppy disk controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Standard floppy disk controller  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   fdc.inf  
   
  Device Resources:  
   DMA   02  
   IRQ   06  
   Port   03F0-03F5  
   Port   03F7-03F7  


Logical Drives

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
           
  Drive   Drive Type   File System   Total Size   Used Space   Free Space   % Free   Volume Serial  
  A:   Removable Disk                  
  C:   Local Disk   FAT32   17614 MB   16876 MB   737 MB   4 %   446F-1207  
  M: (D-Link AirPlus G)   Optical Drive   CDFS   23576 KB   23576 KB   0 KB   0 %   056B-B809  
  N:   Optical Drive                  


Physical Drives

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
       
 [ Drive #1 - QUANTUM FIREBALLP KA18.2 (17 GB) ]  
   
  Partition   Partition Type   Drive   Start Offset   Partition Length  
  #1 (Active)   FAT32   C:   0 MB   17622 MB  


Optical Drives

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ HP CD-Writer+ 8100 ]  
   
  Optical Drive Properties:  
   Device Description   HP CD-Writer+ 8100  
   Manufacturer   HP  
   Device Type   CD-RW  
   Speed   4x/2x/24x  
   
 [ MITSUMI CD-ROM FX4821T!A ]  
   
  Optical Drive Properties:  
   Device Description   MITSUMI CD-ROM FX4821T!A  
   Manufacturer   Mitsumi  
   Device Type   CD-ROM  
   Speed   ?  
   
  Device Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Mitsumi Electric Co., Ltd.  
   Product Information   http://www.mitsumi.co.jp/Catalog/index_e.html 


ASPI

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
           
  Host   ID   LUN   Device Type   Vendor   Model   Rev   Extra Information  
  00   00   00   Disk Drive   QUANTUM   FIREBALLP KA18.2      
  00   07   00   Host Adapter   atapi          
  01   00   00   Optical Drive   HP CD-Wr   iter+ 8100      
  01   01   00   Optical Drive   MITSUMI   CD-ROM FX4821T!A      
  01   07   00   Host Adapter   atapi          


ATA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ QUANTUM FIREBALLP KA18.2 (361917535031) ]  
   
  ATA Device Properties:  
   Model ID   QUANTUM FIREBALLP KA18.2  
   Serial Number   361917535031  
   Revision   A42.0400  
   Parameters   35808 cylinders, 16 heads, 63 sectors per track, 512 bytes per sector  
   LBA Sectors   36094464  
   Buffer   371 KB (Dual Ported, Read Ahead)  
   Multiple Sectors   16  
   ECC Bytes   4  
   Max. PIO Transfer Mode   PIO 4  
   Max. UDMA Transfer Mode   UDMA 4 (ATA-66)  
   Active UDMA Transfer Mode   UDMA 2 (ATA-33)  
   Unformatted Capacity   17624 MB  
   
  ATA Device Features:  
   SMART   Supported  
   Security Mode   Not Supported  
   Power Management   Supported  
   Advanced Power Management   Not Supported  
   Write Cache   Supported  
   Host Protected Area   Supported  
   Power-Up In Standby   Not Supported  
   Automatic Acoustic Management   Not Supported  
   48-bit LBA   Not Supported  
   Device Configuration Overlay   Not Supported  
   
  ATA Device Physical Info:  
   Manufacturer   Quantum  
   Hard Disk Family   Fireball Plus KA  
   Family Code Name   Katana  
   Form Factor   3.5"  
   Formatted Capacity   18216 million bytes  
   Disks   4  
   Recording Surfaces   8  
   Physical Dimensions   146.1 x 101.6 x 25.4 mm  
   Max. Weight   580 g  
   Average Rotational Latency   4.17 ms  
   Rotational Speed   7200 RPM  
   Max. Internal Data Rate   235 Mbit/s  
   Average Seek   8.5 ms  
   Track-To-Track Seek   0.8 ms  
   Full Seek   15 ms  
   Interface   Ultra-ATA/66  
   Buffer-to-Host Data Rate   66.6 MB/s  
   Buffer Size   512 KB  
   Spin-Up Time   15 sec  
   
  ATA Device Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Maxtor Corporation  
   Product Information   http://www.maxtor.com/en/products/ 


SMART

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
         
 [ QUANTUM FIREBALLP KA18.2 (361917535031) ]  
   
  ID   Attribute Description   Threshold   Value   Worst   Data   Status  
  01   Raw Read Error Rate   20   100   253   0   OK: Value is normal  
  03   Spin Up Time   20   70   47   3789   OK: Value is normal  
  04   Start/Stop Count   8   98   98   1868   OK: Value is normal  
  05   Reallocated Sector Count   20   100   100   0   OK: Value is normal  
  07   Seek Error Rate   23   100   100   0   OK: Value is normal  
  09   Power-On Time Count   1   90   90   7124   OK: Value is normal  
  0B   Calibration Retry Count   20   100   100   0   OK: Value is normal  
  0C   Power Cycle Count   8   98   98   1844   OK: Value is normal  
  0D   Soft Read Error Rate   23   100   100   0   OK: Value is normal  
  C7   Ultra ATA CRC Error Rate   0   200   200   0   OK: Always passing  
  C6   Off-Line Uncorrectable Sector Count   0   100   253   0   OK: Always passing  


Windows Network

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ HP EN1207D-TX PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter ]  
   
  Network Adapter Properties:  
   Network Adapter   HP EN1207D-TX PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter  
   Interface Type   Ethernet  
   Hardware Address   00-00-E8-95-01-CE  
   Connection Name   Local Area Connection  
   Connection Speed   100 Mbps  
   MTU   1500 bytes  
   DHCP Lease Obtained   11/11/2004 5:28:44 PM  
   DHCP Lease Expires   11/15/2004 5:28:44 PM  
   Bytes Received   9313005 (8.9 MB)  
   Bytes Sent   389006 (379.9 KB)  
   
  Network Adapter Addresses:  
   IP / Subnet Mask   24.8.7.199 / 255.255.240.0  
   Gateway   24.8.0.1  
   DHCP   12.242.19.34  
   DNS   216.148.227.68  
   DNS   204.127.202.4  
   
  Network Adapter Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Hewlett-Packard Company  
   Product Information   http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/eng/prodserv/networking.html 
   Driver Download   http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/eng/software_drivers.htm 


PCI / PnP Network

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  Device Description   Type  
  D-Link AirPlus G DWL-G510 Wireless Network Adapter   PCI  
  Hewlett-Packard EN1207D-TX 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter   PCI  


DirectX Video

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ Primary Display Driver ]  
   
  DirectDraw Device Properties:  
   DirectDraw Driver Name   display  
   DirectDraw Driver Description   Primary Display Driver  
   Hardware Driver   i81xdnt5.dll  
   Hardware Description   Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller  
   
  Direct3D Device Properties:  
   Available Local Video Memory   4096 KB  
   Available Non-Local Video Memory (AGP)   32768 KB  
   Rendering Bit Depths   16  
   Z-Buffer Bit Depths   16  
   Min Texture Size   1 x 1  
   Max Texture Size   1024 x 1024  
   Vertex Shader Version   Not Supported  
   Pixel Shader Version   Not Supported  
   
  Direct3D Device Features:  
   Additive Texture Blending   Supported  
   AGP Texturing   Supported  
   Anisotropic Filtering   Supported  
   Bilinear Filtering   Supported  
   Cubic Environment Mapping   Not Supported  
   Cubic Filtering   Not Supported  
   Decal-Alpha Texture Blending   Supported  
   Decal Texture Blending   Supported  
   Directional Lights   Not Supported  
   DirectX Texture Compression   Not Supported  
   DirectX Volumetric Texture Compression   Not Supported  
   Dithering   Supported  
   Dot3 Texture Blending   Not Supported  
   Dynamic Textures   Not Supported  
   Edge Antialiasing   Not Supported  
   Environmental Bump Mapping   Not Supported  
   Environmental Bump Mapping + Luminance   Not Supported  
   Factor Alpha Blending   Supported  
   Geometric Hidden-Surface Removal   Not Supported  
   Guard Band   Not Supported  
   Hardware Scene Rasterization   Not Supported  
   Hardware Transform & Lighting   Not Supported  
   Legacy Depth Bias   Not Supported  
   Mipmap LOD Bias Adjustments   Supported  
   Mipmapped Cube Textures   Not Supported  
   Mipmapped Volume Textures   Not Supported  
   Modulate-Alpha Texture Blending   Supported  
   Modulate Texture Blending   Supported  
   Non-Square Textures   Supported  
   N-Patches   Not Supported  
   Perspective Texture Correction   Supported  
   Point Lights   Not Supported  
   Point Sampling   Supported  
   Projective Textures   Not Supported  
   Quintic Bezier Curves & B-Splines   Not Supported  
   Range-Based Fog   Not Supported  
   Rectangular & Triangular Patches   Not Supported  
   Rendering In Windowed Mode   Supported  
   Scissor Test   Not Supported  
   Slope-Scale Based Depth Bias   Not Supported  
   Specular Flat Shading   Supported  
   Specular Gouraud Shading   Supported  
   Specular Phong Shading   Not Supported  
   Spherical Mapping   Not Supported  
   Spot Lights   Not Supported  
   Stencil Buffers   Not Supported  
   Sub-Pixel Accuracy   Supported  
   Table Fog   Not Supported  
   Texture Alpha Blending   Supported  
   Texture Clamping   Supported  
   Texture Mirroring   Supported  
   Texture Transparency   Supported  
   Texture Wrapping   Supported  
   Triangle Culling   Not Supported  
   Trilinear Filtering   Not Supported  
   Two-Sided Stencil Test   Not Supported  
   Vertex Alpha Blending   Supported  
   Vertex Fog   Supported  
   Vertex Tweening   Not Supported  
   Volume Textures   Not Supported  
   W-Based Fog   Not Supported  
   W-Buffering   Not Supported  
   Z-Based Fog   Not Supported  
   Z-Bias   Supported  
   Z-Test   Not Supported  
   
  Supported FourCC Codes:  
   UYVY   Supported  
   YUY2   Supported  
   YV12   Supported  
   YVYU   Supported  
   
  Problems & Suggestions:  
   Problem   32-bit Rendering is not supported. Modern 3D games may require it.  
   Problem   Hardware Transform & Lighting is not supported. Modern 3D games may require it.  


DirectX Sound

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ Primary Sound Driver ]  
   
  DirectSound Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Primary Sound Driver  
   Driver Module    
   Primary Buffers   1  
   Min / Max Secondary Buffers Sample Rate   8000 / 48000 Hz  
   Primary Buffers Sound Formats   8-bit, 16-bit, Mono, Stereo  
   Secondary Buffers Sound Formats   8-bit, 16-bit, Mono, Stereo  
   Total / Free Sound Buffers   5 / 4  
   Total / Free Static Sound Buffers   5 / 4  
   Total / Free Streaming Sound Buffers   5 / 4  
   Total / Free 3D Sound Buffers   0 / 0  
   Total / Free 3D Static Sound Buffers   0 / 0  
   Total / Free 3D Streaming Sound Buffers   0 / 0  
   
  DirectSound Device Features:  
   Certified Driver   Yes  
   Emulated Device   No  
   Precise Sample Rate   Supported  
   
 [ Conexant Audio ]  
   
  DirectSound Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Conexant Audio  
   Driver Module   crtaud.sys  
   Primary Buffers   1  
   Min / Max Secondary Buffers Sample Rate   8000 / 48000 Hz  
   Primary Buffers Sound Formats   8-bit, 16-bit, Mono, Stereo  
   Secondary Buffers Sound Formats   8-bit, 16-bit, Mono, Stereo  
   Total / Free Sound Buffers   5 / 4  
   Total / Free Static Sound Buffers   5 / 4  
   Total / Free Streaming Sound Buffers   5 / 4  
   Total / Free 3D Sound Buffers   0 / 0  
   Total / Free 3D Static Sound Buffers   0 / 0  
   Total / Free 3D Streaming Sound Buffers   0 / 0  
   
  DirectSound Device Features:  
   Certified Driver   Yes  
   Emulated Device   No  
   Precise Sample Rate   Supported  


DirectX Music

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ Conexant Audio ]  
   
  DirectMusic Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Conexant Audio  
   Synthesizer Type   Software  
   Device Class   Output Port  
   Device Type   WDM Multimedia  
   Audio Channels   2  
   MIDI Channels   16000  
   Voices   1000  
   Available Memory   System Memory  
   
  DirectMusic Device Features:  
   Built-In GM Instrument Set   No  
   Built-In Roland GS Sound Set   No  
   DirectSound   Not Supported  
   DLS L1 Sample Collections   Supported  
   DLS L2 Sample Collections   Not Supported  
   External MIDI Port   No  
   Fixed DLS Memory Size   No  
   Port Sharing   Not Supported  
   Chorus Effect   Not Supported  
   Delay Effect   Not Supported  
   Reverb Effect   Supported  
   
 [ Microsoft MIDI Mapper [Emulated] ]  
   
  DirectMusic Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Microsoft MIDI Mapper [Emulated]  
   Synthesizer Type   Hardware  
   Device Class   Output Port  
   Device Type   Windows Multimedia  
   MIDI Channels   16  
   
  DirectMusic Device Features:  
   Built-In GM Instrument Set   No  
   Built-In Roland GS Sound Set   No  
   DirectSound   Not Supported  
   DLS L1 Sample Collections   Not Supported  
   DLS L2 Sample Collections   Not Supported  
   External MIDI Port   No  
   Fixed DLS Memory Size   No  
   Port Sharing   Supported  
   Chorus Effect   Not Supported  
   Delay Effect   Not Supported  
   Reverb Effect   Not Supported  
   
 [ Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth [Emulated] ]  
   
  DirectMusic Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth [Emulated]  
   Synthesizer Type   Hardware  
   Device Class   Output Port  
   Device Type   Windows Multimedia  
   MIDI Channels   16  
   
  DirectMusic Device Features:  
   Built-In GM Instrument Set   No  
   Built-In Roland GS Sound Set   No  
   DirectSound   Not Supported  
   DLS L1 Sample Collections   Not Supported  
   DLS L2 Sample Collections   Not Supported  
   External MIDI Port   No  
   Fixed DLS Memory Size   No  
   Port Sharing   Supported  
   Chorus Effect   Not Supported  
   Delay Effect   Not Supported  
   Reverb Effect   Not Supported  
   
 [ Riptide MPU401 [Emulated] ]  
   
  DirectMusic Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Riptide MPU401 [Emulated]  
   Synthesizer Type   Hardware  
   Device Class   Output Port  
   Device Type   Windows Multimedia  
   MIDI Channels   16  
   
  DirectMusic Device Features:  
   Built-In GM Instrument Set   No  
   Built-In Roland GS Sound Set   No  
   DirectSound   Not Supported  
   DLS L1 Sample Collections   Not Supported  
   DLS L2 Sample Collections   Not Supported  
   External MIDI Port   Yes  
   Fixed DLS Memory Size   No  
   Port Sharing   Supported  
   Chorus Effect   Not Supported  
   Delay Effect   Not Supported  
   Reverb Effect   Not Supported  
   
 [ Riptide MPU401 [Emulated] ]  
   
  DirectMusic Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Riptide MPU401 [Emulated]  
   Synthesizer Type   Hardware  
   Device Class   Input Port  
   Device Type   Windows Multimedia  
   MIDI Channels   16  
   
  DirectMusic Device Features:  
   Built-In GM Instrument Set   No  
   Built-In Roland GS Sound Set   No  
   DirectSound   Not Supported  
   DLS L1 Sample Collections   Not Supported  
   DLS L2 Sample Collections   Not Supported  
   External MIDI Port   Yes  
   Fixed DLS Memory Size   No  
   Port Sharing   Not Supported  
   Chorus Effect   Not Supported  
   Delay Effect   Not Supported  
   Reverb Effect   Not Supported  
   
 [ Microsoft Synthesizer ]  
   
  DirectMusic Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Microsoft Synthesizer  
   Synthesizer Type   Software  
   Device Class   Output Port  
   Device Type   User-Mode Synthesizer  
   Audio Channels   2  
   MIDI Channels   16000  
   Voices   1000  
   Available Memory   System Memory  
   
  DirectMusic Device Features:  
   Built-In GM Instrument Set   No  
   Built-In Roland GS Sound Set   No  
   DirectSound   Supported  
   DLS L1 Sample Collections   Supported  
   DLS L2 Sample Collections   Supported  
   External MIDI Port   No  
   Fixed DLS Memory Size   No  
   Port Sharing   Not Supported  
   Chorus Effect   Not Supported  
   Delay Effect   Not Supported  
   Reverb Effect   Supported  


DirectX Input

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ Mouse ]  
   
  DirectInput Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Mouse  
   Device Type   Mouse  
   Device Subtype   Unknown  
   Axes   3  
   Buttons/Keys   3  
   
  DirectInput Device Features:  
   Emulated Device   Yes  
   Alias Device   No  
   Polled Device   No  
   Polled Data Format   No  
   Attack Force Feedback   Not Supported  
   Deadband Force Feedback   Not Supported  
   Fade Force Feedback   Not Supported  
   Force Feedback   Not Supported  
   Saturation Force Feedback   Not Supported  
   +/- Force Feedback Coefficients   Not Supported  
   +/- Force Feedback Saturation   Not Supported  
   
 [ Keyboard ]  
   
  DirectInput Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Keyboard  
   Device Type   Keyboard  
   Device Subtype   IBM PC Enhanced 101/102-key or Microsoft Natural keyboard  
   Buttons/Keys   128  
   
  DirectInput Device Features:  
   Emulated Device   Yes  
   Alias Device   No  
   Polled Device   No  
   Polled Data Format   No  
   Attack Force Feedback   Not Supported  
   Deadband Force Feedback   Not Supported  
   Fade Force Feedback   Not Supported  
   Force Feedback   Not Supported  
   Saturation Force Feedback   Not Supported  
   +/- Force Feedback Coefficients   Not Supported  
   +/- Force Feedback Saturation   Not Supported  


Windows Devices

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ Devices ]  
   
  Computer:  
   Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC   5.1.2600.0  
   
  Disk drives:  
   QUANTUM FIREBALLP KA18.2   5.1.2535.0  
   
  Display adapters:  
   Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller   5.1.2001.0  
   
  DVD/CD-ROM drives:  
   HP CD-Writer+ 8100   5.1.2535.0  
   MITSUMI CD-ROM FX4821T!A   5.1.2535.0  
   
  Floppy disk controllers:  
   Standard floppy disk controller   5.1.2600.0  
   
  Floppy disk drives:  
   Floppy disk drive   5.1.2600.0  
   
  IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers:  
   Intel(r) 82801AA Bus Master IDE Controller   5.1.2600.0  
   Primary IDE Channel   5.1.2600.0  
   Secondary IDE Channel   5.1.2600.0  
   
  Keyboards:  
   Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard   5.1.2600.0  
   
  Mice and other pointing devices:  
   PS/2 Compatible Mouse   5.1.2600.0  
   
  Monitors:  
   Plug and Play Monitor   5.1.2001.0  
   
  Network adapters:  
   Direct Parallel   5.1.2535.0  
   HP EN1207D-TX PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter   5.396.530.2001  
   WAN Miniport (IP)   5.1.2535.0  
   WAN Miniport (L2TP)   5.1.2535.0  
   WAN Miniport (PPPOE)   5.1.2535.0  
   WAN Miniport (PPTP)   5.1.2535.0  
   
  Non-Plug and Play Drivers:  
   AFD Networking Support Environment    
   Beep    
   dmboot    
   dmload    
   Fips    
   Generic Packet Classifier    
   IPSEC driver    
   ksecdd    
   mnmdd    
   mountmgr    
   NDIS System Driver    
   NDIS Usermode I/O Protocol    
   NDProxy    
   NetBios over Tcpip    
   Null    
   PartMgr    
   ParVdm    
   RDPCDD    
   Remote Access Auto Connection Driver    
   Remote Access IP ARP Driver    
   Remote Access NDIS TAPI Driver    
   TCP/IP Protocol Driver    
   VgaSave    
   VolSnap    
   
  Other devices:  
   Ethernet Controller    
   PCI Simple Communications Controller    
   
  Ports (COM & LPT):  
   Communications Port (COM1)   5.1.2600.0  
   Communications Port (COM2)   5.1.2600.0  
   Communications Port (COM3)   5.1.2600.0  
   Printer Port (LPT1)   5.1.2600.0  
   
  Processors:  
   Processor   5.1.2535.0  
   
  Sound, video and game controllers:  
   Audio Codecs   5.1.2535.0  
   Legacy Audio Drivers   5.1.2535.0  
   Legacy Video Capture Devices   5.1.2535.0  
   Media Control Devices   5.1.2535.0  
   Microsoft Kernel System Audio Device   5.1.2535.0  
   Microsoft Kernel Wave Audio Mixer   5.1.2535.0  
   Microsoft WINMM WDM Audio Compatibility Driver   5.1.2535.0  
   Riptide Audio Device   5.1.2535.0  
   Riptide Bus / Firmware Downloader   5.1.2535.0  
   Riptide Gameport   5.1.2535.0  
   Riptide Input Device   5.1.2535.0  
   Video Codecs   5.1.2535.0  
   
  Storage volumes:  
   Generic volume   5.1.2600.0  
   
  System devices:  
   ACPI Fixed Feature Button   5.1.2600.0  
   ACPI Power Button   5.1.2600.0  
   Direct memory access controller   5.1.2600.0  
   Generic Bus   5.1.2600.0  
   Intel(r) 82801AA LPC Interface Controller   5.1.2600.0  
   Intel(r) 82801AA PCI Bridge   5.1.2600.0  
   Intel(r) 82801AA SMBus Controller   5.1.2600.0  
   Intel(r) 82810 System and Graphics Controller   5.1.2600.0  
   ISAPNP Read Data Port   5.1.2600.0  
   Logical Disk Manager   5.1.2600.0  
   Microcode Update Device   5.1.2600.0  
   Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System   5.1.2535.0  
   Motherboard resources   5.1.2600.0  
   Numeric data processor   5.1.2600.0  
   PCI bus   5.1.2600.0  
   Plug and Play Software Device Enumerator   5.1.2600.0  
   Printer Port Logical Interface   5.1.2600.0  
   Programmable interrupt controller   5.1.2600.0  
   System CMOS/real time clock   5.1.2600.0  
   System speaker   5.1.2600.0  
   System timer   5.1.2600.0  
   Terminal Server Device Redirector   5.1.2600.0  
   Terminal Server Keyboard Driver   5.1.2600.0  
   Terminal Server Mouse Driver   5.1.2600.0  
   Volume Manager   5.1.2600.0  
   
  Universal Serial Bus controllers:  
   Intel(r) 82801AA USB Universal Host Controller   5.1.2600.0  
   USB Root Hub   5.1.2600.0  
   
 [ Computer / Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   hal.inf  
   Hardware ID   acpipic_up  
   
 [ Disk drives / QUANTUM FIREBALLP KA18.2 ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   QUANTUM FIREBALLP KA18.2  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   disk.inf  
   Hardware ID   IDE\DiskQUANTUM_FIREBALLP_KA18.2________________A42.0400  
   
 [ Display adapters / Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller  
   Driver Date   6/6/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2001.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   i81xnt5.inf  
   Hardware ID   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7121&SUBSYS_71238086&REV_02  
   
  Device Resources:  
   Memory   000A0000-000BFFFF  
   Memory   F4000000-F407FFFF  
   Memory   F8000000-FBFFFFFF  
   Port   03B0-03BB  
   Port   03C0-03DF  
   
 [ DVD/CD-ROM drives / HP CD-Writer+ 8100 ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   HP CD-Writer+ 8100  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   cdrom.inf  
   Hardware ID   IDE\CdRomHP_CD-Writer+_8100______________________1.0g____  
   
 [ DVD/CD-ROM drives / MITSUMI CD-ROM FX4821T!A ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   MITSUMI CD-ROM FX4821T!A  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   cdrom.inf  
   Hardware ID   IDE\CdRomMITSUMI_CD-ROM_FX4821T!A________________F01M____  
   
 [ Floppy disk controllers / Standard floppy disk controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Standard floppy disk controller  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   fdc.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0700  
   
  Device Resources:  
   DMA   02  
   IRQ   06  
   Port   03F0-03F5  
   Port   03F7-03F7  
   
 [ Floppy disk drives / Floppy disk drive ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Floppy disk drive  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   flpydisk.inf  
   Hardware ID   FDC\GENERIC_FLOPPY_DRIVE  
   
 [ IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers / Intel(r) 82801AA Bus Master IDE Controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Intel(r) 82801AA Bus Master IDE Controller  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   mshdc.inf  
   Hardware ID   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2411&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_01  
   
  Device Resources:  
   Port   10A0-10AF  
   
 [ IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers / Primary IDE Channel ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Primary IDE Channel  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   mshdc.inf  
   Hardware ID   Intel-2411  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   14  
   Port   01F0-01F7  
   Port   03F6-03F6  
   
 [ IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers / Secondary IDE Channel ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Secondary IDE Channel  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   mshdc.inf  
   Hardware ID   Intel-2411  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   15  
   Port   0170-0177  
   Port   0376-0376  
   
 [ Keyboards / Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   keyboard.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0303  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   01  
   Port   0060-0060  
   Port   0064-0064  
   
 [ Mice and other pointing devices / PS/2 Compatible Mouse ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   PS/2 Compatible Mouse  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   msmouse.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0F13  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   12  
   
 [ Monitors / Plug and Play Monitor ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Plug and Play Monitor  
   Driver Date   6/6/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2001.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   monitor.inf  
   Hardware ID   Monitor\HWP04EA  
   
 [ Network adapters / Direct Parallel ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Direct Parallel  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   netrasa.inf  
   Hardware ID   ms_ptiminiport  
   
 [ Network adapters / HP EN1207D-TX PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   HP EN1207D-TX PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.396.530.2001  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   netrtsnt.inf  
   Hardware ID   PCI\VEN_1113&DEV_1211&SUBSYS_1207103C&REV_10  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   09  
   Memory   FEBFEF00-FEBFEFFF  
   Port   FE00-FEFF  
   
 [ Network adapters / WAN Miniport (IP) ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   WAN Miniport (IP)  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   netrasa.inf  
   Hardware ID   ms_ndiswanip  
   
 [ Network adapters / WAN Miniport (L2TP) ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   WAN Miniport (L2TP)  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   netrasa.inf  
   Hardware ID   ms_l2tpminiport  
   
 [ Network adapters / WAN Miniport (PPPOE) ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   WAN Miniport (PPPOE)  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   netrasa.inf  
   Hardware ID   ms_pppoeminiport  
   
 [ Network adapters / WAN Miniport (PPTP) ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   WAN Miniport (PPTP)  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   netrasa.inf  
   Hardware ID   ms_pptpminiport  
   
 [ Ports (COM & LPT) / Communications Port (COM1) ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Communications Port (COM1)  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   msports.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0501  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   04  
   Port   03F8-03FF  
   
 [ Ports (COM & LPT) / Communications Port (COM2) ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Communications Port (COM2)  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   msports.inf  
   Hardware ID   *PNP0501  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   03  
   Port   02F8-02FE  
   
 [ Ports (COM & LPT) / Communications Port (COM3) ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Communications Port (COM3)  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   msports.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0501  
   
 [ Ports (COM & LPT) / Printer Port (LPT1) ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Printer Port (LPT1)  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   msports.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0400  
   
  Device Resources:  
   Port   0378-037F  
   
 [ Processors / Processor ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Processor  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   cpu.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\GenuineIntel_-_x86_Family_6_Model_6  
   
 [ Sound, video and game controllers / Audio Codecs ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Audio Codecs  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   wave.inf  
   Hardware ID   MS_MMACM  
   
 [ Sound, video and game controllers / Legacy Audio Drivers ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Legacy Audio Drivers  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   wave.inf  
   Hardware ID   MS_MMDRV  
   
 [ Sound, video and game controllers / Legacy Video Capture Devices ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Legacy Video Capture Devices  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   wave.inf  
   Hardware ID   MS_MMVCD  
   
 [ Sound, video and game controllers / Media Control Devices ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Media Control Devices  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   wave.inf  
   Hardware ID   MS_MMMCI  
   
 [ Sound, video and game controllers / Microsoft Kernel System Audio Device ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Microsoft Kernel System Audio Device  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   wdmaudio.inf  
   Hardware ID   SW\{a7c7a5b0-5af3-11d1-9ced-00a024bf0407}  
   
 [ Sound, video and game controllers / Microsoft Kernel Wave Audio Mixer ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Microsoft Kernel Wave Audio Mixer  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   wdmaudio.inf  
   Hardware ID   SW\{b7eafdc0-a680-11d0-96d8-00aa0051e51d}  
   
 [ Sound, video and game controllers / Microsoft WINMM WDM Audio Compatibility Driver ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Microsoft WINMM WDM Audio Compatibility Driver  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   wdmaudio.inf  
   Hardware ID   SW\{cd171de3-69e5-11d2-b56d-0000f8754380}  
   
 [ Sound, video and game controllers / Riptide Audio Device ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Riptide Audio Device  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   wdma_rip.inf  
   Hardware ID   RPBOOT\AUDIO  
   
  Device Resources:  
   Port   0360-0363  
   
 [ Sound, video and game controllers / Riptide Bus / Firmware Downloader ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Riptide Bus / Firmware Downloader  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   wdma_rip.inf  
   Hardware ID   PCI\VEN_127A&DEV_4320&SUBSYS_43201235&REV_00  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   05  
   Port   FFC0-FFFF  
   
 [ Sound, video and game controllers / Riptide Gameport ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Riptide Gameport  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   wdma_rip.inf  
   Hardware ID   RPBOOT\JOYSTICK  
   
  Device Resources:  
   Port   0209-0209  
   
 [ Sound, video and game controllers / Riptide Input Device ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Riptide Input Device  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   wdma_rip.inf  
   Hardware ID   PCI\VEN_127A&DEV_4322&SUBSYS_43221235&REV_00  
   
  Device Resources:  
   Memory   FEBFF000-FEBFFFFF  
   
 [ Sound, video and game controllers / Video Codecs ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Video Codecs  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   wave.inf  
   Hardware ID   MS_MMVID  
   
 [ Storage volumes / Generic volume ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Generic volume  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   volume.inf  
   Hardware ID   STORAGE\Volume  
   
 [ System devices / ACPI Fixed Feature Button ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   ACPI Fixed Feature Button  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\FixedButton  
   
 [ System devices / ACPI Power Button ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   ACPI Power Button  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0C0C  
   
 [ System devices / Direct memory access controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Direct memory access controller  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0200  
   
  Device Resources:  
   DMA   04  
   Port   0000-000F  
   Port   0081-008F  
   Port   00C0-00DF  
   
 [ System devices / Generic Bus ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Generic Bus  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0A05  
   
 [ System devices / Intel(r) 82801AA LPC Interface Controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Intel(r) 82801AA LPC Interface Controller  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2410&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_01  
   
 [ System devices / Intel(r) 82801AA PCI Bridge ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Intel(r) 82801AA PCI Bridge  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2418&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_01  
   
 [ System devices / Intel(r) 82801AA SMBus Controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Intel(r) 82801AA SMBus Controller  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2413&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_01  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   09  
   Port   10B0-10BF  
   
 [ System devices / Intel(r) 82810 System and Graphics Controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Intel(r) 82810 System and Graphics Controller  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7120&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_02  
   
 [ System devices / ISAPNP Read Data Port ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   ISAPNP Read Data Port  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ISAPNP\ReadDataPort  
   
  Device Resources:  
   Port   0274-0277  
   Port   0279-0279  
   Port   0A79-0A79  
   
 [ System devices / Logical Disk Manager ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Logical Disk Manager  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ROOT\DMIO  
   
 [ System devices / Microcode Update Device ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Microcode Update Device  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   root\update  
   
 [ System devices / Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2535.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   acpi.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI_HAL\PNP0C08  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   09  
   
 [ System devices / Motherboard resources ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Motherboard resources  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0C02  
   
  Device Resources:  
   Memory   FF800000-FFFFFFFF  
   Port   0010-001F  
   Port   0024-0025  
   Port   0028-0029  
   Port   002C-002D  
   Port   0030-0031  
   Port   0034-0035  
   Port   0038-0039  
   Port   003C-003D  
   Port   0050-0053  
   Port   0072-0077  
   Port   0080-0080  
   Port   0090-009F  
   Port   00A4-00A5  
   Port   00A8-00A9  
   Port   00AC-00AD  
   Port   00B0-00B5  
   Port   00B8-00B9  
   Port   00BC-00BD  
   Port   04D0-04D1  
   Port   0600-067F  
   Port   1000-104F  
   Port   1060-107F  
   Port   1180-11BF  
   Port   1C00-1C7F  
   
 [ System devices / Numeric data processor ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Numeric data processor  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0C04  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   13  
   Port   00F0-00FE  
   
 [ System devices / PCI bus ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   PCI bus  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0A03  
   
  Device Resources:  
   Memory   000A0000-000BFFFF  
   Memory   30000000-FEBFFFFF  
   Port   0000-0CF7  
   Port   0D00-FFFF  
   
 [ System devices / Plug and Play Software Device Enumerator ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Plug and Play Software Device Enumerator  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   root\swenum  
   
 [ System devices / Printer Port Logical Interface ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Printer Port Logical Interface  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   LPTENUM\MicrosoftRawPort958A  
   
 [ System devices / Programmable interrupt controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Programmable interrupt controller  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0000  
   
  Device Resources:  
   Port   0020-0021  
   Port   00A0-00A1  
   
 [ System devices / System CMOS/real time clock ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   System CMOS/real time clock  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0B00  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   08  
   Port   0070-0071  
   
 [ System devices / System speaker ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   System speaker  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0800  
   
  Device Resources:  
   Port   0061-0061  
   
 [ System devices / System timer ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   System timer  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ACPI\PNP0100  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   00  
   Port   0040-0043  
   
 [ System devices / Terminal Server Device Redirector ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Terminal Server Device Redirector  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ROOT\RDPDR  
   
 [ System devices / Terminal Server Keyboard Driver ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Terminal Server Keyboard Driver  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ROOT\RDP_KBD  
   
 [ System devices / Terminal Server Mouse Driver ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Terminal Server Mouse Driver  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ROOT\RDP_MOU  
   
 [ System devices / Volume Manager ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Volume Manager  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   machine.inf  
   Hardware ID   ROOT\FTDISK  
   
 [ Universal Serial Bus controllers / Intel(r) 82801AA USB Universal Host Controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   Intel(r) 82801AA USB Universal Host Controller  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   usbport.inf  
   Hardware ID   PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2412&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_01  
   
  Device Resources:  
   IRQ   11  
   Port   1080-109F  
   
 [ Universal Serial Bus controllers / USB Root Hub ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Driver Description   USB Root Hub  
   Driver Date   7/1/2001  
   Driver Version   5.1.2600.0  
   Driver Provider   Microsoft  
   INF File   usbport.inf  
   Hardware ID   USB\ROOT_HUB&VID8086&PID2412&REV0001  


Physical Devices

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  PCI Devices:  
   Bus 1, Device 10, Function 0   D-Link AirPlus G DWL-G510 Wireless Network Adapter  
   Bus 1, Device 9, Function 0   Hewlett-Packard EN1207D-TX 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter  
   Bus 0, Device 31, Function 1   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - IDE Controller  
   Bus 0, Device 31, Function 0   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - PCI-LPC Bridge  
   Bus 0, Device 31, Function 3   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - SMBus Controller  
   Bus 0, Device 31, Function 2   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - USB Controller  
   Bus 0, Device 30, Function 0   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub (ICH) [B-0]  
   Bus 0, Device 0, Function 0   Intel 82810 GMCH0 - DRAM Controller [A-2]  
   Bus 0, Device 1, Function 0   Intel 82810 GMCH0 - Graphics Controller [A-2]  
   Bus 1, Device 8, Function 1   Rockwell HCF 56k Data Fax PCI Modem  
   Bus 1, Device 8, Function 0   Rockwell Master Riptide Audio Controller  
   Bus 1, Device 8, Function 2   Rockwell Riptide Game Controller  
   
  PnP Devices:  
   PNP0303   101/102-Key or MS Natural Keyboard  
   PNP0501   16550A-compatible UART Serial Port  
   PNP0501   16550A-compatible UART Serial Port  
   PNP0501   16550A-compatible UART Serial Port  
   PNP0C08   ACPI Driver/BIOS  
   FIXEDBUTTON   ACPI Fixed Feature Button  
   PNP0200   DMA Controller  
   PNP0700   Floppy Disk Controller  
   PNP0A05   Generic ACPI Bus  
   PNP0F13   Logitech PS/2 Port Mouse  
   PNP0C02   Motherboard Resources  
   PNP0C04   Numeric Data Processor  
   PNP0400   Parallel Port  
   PNP0800   PC Speaker  
   PNP0A03   PCI Bus  
   PNP0C0C   Power Button  
   GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_6_MODEL_6   Processor  
   PNP0000   Programmable Interrupt Controller  
   PNP0B00   Real-Time Clock  
   PNP0100   System Timer  
   
  LPT PnP Devices:  
   MICROSOFTRAWPORT   Printer Port Logical Interface  
   
  Ports:  
   COM1   Communications Port (COM1)  
   COM2   Communications Port (COM2)  
   COM3   Communications Port (COM3)  
   LPT1   Printer Port (LPT1)  


PCI Devices

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ D-Link AirPlus G DWL-G510 Wireless Network Adapter ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Device Description   D-Link AirPlus G DWL-G510 Wireless Network Adapter  
   Bus Type   PCI  
   Bus / Device / Function   1 / 10 / 0  
   Device ID   11AB-1FA6  
   Subsystem ID   1186-3B09  
   Device Class   0200 (Ethernet Controller)  
   Revision   07  
   Fast Back-to-Back Transactions   Supported, Disabled  
   
  Device Features:  
   66 MHz Operation   Supported  
   Bus Mastering   Enabled  
   
 [ Hewlett-Packard EN1207D-TX 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Hewlett-Packard EN1207D-TX 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter  
   Bus Type   PCI  
   Bus / Device / Function   1 / 9 / 0  
   Device ID   1113-1211  
   Subsystem ID   103C-1207  
   Device Class   0200 (Ethernet Controller)  
   Revision   10  
   Fast Back-to-Back Transactions   Supported, Disabled  
   
  Device Features:  
   66 MHz Operation   Not Supported  
   Bus Mastering   Enabled  
   
 [ Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - IDE Controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - IDE Controller  
   Bus Type   PCI  
   Bus / Device / Function   0 / 31 / 1  
   Device ID   8086-2411  
   Subsystem ID   0000-0000  
   Device Class   0101 (IDE Controller)  
   Revision   01  
   Fast Back-to-Back Transactions   Not Supported  
   
  Device Features:  
   66 MHz Operation   Not Supported  
   Bus Mastering   Disabled  
   
 [ Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - PCI-LPC Bridge ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - PCI-LPC Bridge  
   Bus Type   PCI  
   Bus / Device / Function   0 / 31 / 0  
   Device ID   8086-2410  
   Subsystem ID   0000-0000  
   Device Class   0601 (PCI/ISA Bridge)  
   Revision   01  
   Fast Back-to-Back Transactions   Not Supported  
   
  Device Features:  
   66 MHz Operation   Not Supported  
   Bus Mastering   Disabled  
   
 [ Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - SMBus Controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - SMBus Controller  
   Bus Type   PCI  
   Bus / Device / Function   0 / 31 / 3  
   Device ID   8086-2413  
   Subsystem ID   0000-0000  
   Device Class   0C05 (Serial Bus Controller)  
   Revision   01  
   Fast Back-to-Back Transactions   Not Supported  
   
  Device Features:  
   66 MHz Operation   Not Supported  
   Bus Mastering   Disabled  
   
 [ Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - USB Controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - USB Controller  
   Bus Type   PCI  
   Bus / Device / Function   0 / 31 / 2  
   Device ID   8086-2412  
   Subsystem ID   0000-0000  
   Device Class   0C03 (USB Controller)  
   Revision   01  
   Fast Back-to-Back Transactions   Not Supported  
   
  Device Features:  
   66 MHz Operation   Not Supported  
   Bus Mastering   Disabled  
   
 [ Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub (ICH) [B-0] ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub (ICH) [B-0]  
   Bus Type   PCI  
   Bus / Device / Function   0 / 30 / 0  
   Device ID   8086-2418  
   Subsystem ID   0000-0000  
   Device Class   0604 (PCI/PCI Bridge)  
   Revision   01  
   Fast Back-to-Back Transactions   Not Supported  
   
  Device Features:  
   66 MHz Operation   Not Supported  
   Bus Mastering   Disabled  
   
 [ Intel 82810 GMCH0 - DRAM Controller [A-2] ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Intel 82810 GMCH0 - DRAM Controller [A-2]  
   Bus Type   PCI  
   Bus / Device / Function   0 / 0 / 0  
   Device ID   8086-7120  
   Subsystem ID   0000-0000  
   Device Class   0600 (Host/PCI Bridge)  
   Revision   02  
   Fast Back-to-Back Transactions   Not Supported  
   
  Device Features:  
   66 MHz Operation   Not Supported  
   Bus Mastering   Disabled  
   
 [ Intel 82810 GMCH0 - Graphics Controller [A-2] ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Intel 82810 GMCH0 - Graphics Controller [A-2]  
   Bus Type   PCI  
   Bus / Device / Function   0 / 1 / 0  
   Device ID   8086-7121  
   Subsystem ID   8086-7123  
   Device Class   0300 (VGA Display Controller)  
   Revision   02  
   Fast Back-to-Back Transactions   Supported, Disabled  
   
  Device Features:  
   66 MHz Operation   Supported  
   Bus Mastering   Enabled  
   
 [ Rockwell HCF 56k Data Fax PCI Modem ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Rockwell HCF 56k Data Fax PCI Modem  
   Bus Type   PCI  
   Bus / Device / Function   1 / 8 / 1  
   Device ID   127A-4321  
   Subsystem ID   1235-4321  
   Device Class   0780 (Communications Controller)  
   Revision   00  
   Fast Back-to-Back Transactions   Supported, Enabled  
   
  Device Features:  
   66 MHz Operation   Not Supported  
   Bus Mastering   Enabled  
   
 [ Rockwell Master Riptide Audio Controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Rockwell Master Riptide Audio Controller  
   Bus Type   PCI  
   Bus / Device / Function   1 / 8 / 0  
   Device ID   127A-4320  
   Subsystem ID   1235-4320  
   Device Class   0401 (Audio Device)  
   Revision   00  
   Fast Back-to-Back Transactions   Supported, Enabled  
   
  Device Features:  
   66 MHz Operation   Not Supported  
   Bus Mastering   Enabled  
   
 [ Rockwell Riptide Game Controller ]  
   
  Device Properties:  
   Device Description   Rockwell Riptide Game Controller  
   Bus Type   PCI  
   Bus / Device / Function   1 / 8 / 2  
   Device ID   127A-4322  
   Subsystem ID   1235-4322  
   Device Class   0980 (Input Controller)  
   Revision   00  
   Fast Back-to-Back Transactions   Supported, Enabled  
   
  Device Features:  
   66 MHz Operation   Not Supported  
   Bus Mastering   Enabled  


Device Resources

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  Resource   Share   Device Description  
  DMA 02   Exclusive   Standard floppy disk controller  
  DMA 04   Exclusive   Direct memory access controller  
  IRQ 00   Exclusive   System timer  
  IRQ 01   Exclusive   Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard  
  IRQ 03   Undetermined   Communications Port (COM2)  
  IRQ 04   Exclusive   Communications Port (COM1)  
  IRQ 05   Shared   Riptide Bus / Firmware Downloader  
  IRQ 06   Exclusive   Standard floppy disk controller  
  IRQ 08   Exclusive   System CMOS/real time clock  
  IRQ 09   Shared   HP EN1207D-TX PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter  
  IRQ 09   Shared   Intel(r) 82801AA SMBus Controller  
  IRQ 09   Shared   Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System  
  IRQ 11   Shared   Intel(r) 82801AA USB Universal Host Controller  
  IRQ 12   Exclusive   PS/2 Compatible Mouse  
  IRQ 13   Exclusive   Numeric data processor  
  IRQ 14   Exclusive   Primary IDE Channel  
  IRQ 15   Exclusive   Secondary IDE Channel  
  Memory 000A0000-000BFFFF   Shared   PCI bus  
  Memory 000A0000-000BFFFF   Shared   Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller  
  Memory 30000000-FEBFFFFF   Shared   PCI bus  
  Memory F4000000-F407FFFF   Exclusive   Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller  
  Memory F8000000-FBFFFFFF   Exclusive   Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller  
  Memory FEBFEF00-FEBFEFFF   Exclusive   HP EN1207D-TX PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter  
  Memory FEBFF000-FEBFFFFF   Exclusive   Riptide Input Device  
  Memory FF800000-FFFFFFFF   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 0000-000F   Exclusive   Direct memory access controller  
  Port 0000-0CF7   Shared   PCI bus  
  Port 0010-001F   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 0020-0021   Exclusive   Programmable interrupt controller  
  Port 0024-0025   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 0028-0029   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 002C-002D   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 0030-0031   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 0034-0035   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 0038-0039   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 003C-003D   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 0040-0043   Exclusive   System timer  
  Port 0050-0053   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 0060-0060   Exclusive   Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard  
  Port 0061-0061   Exclusive   System speaker  
  Port 0064-0064   Exclusive   Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard  
  Port 0070-0071   Exclusive   System CMOS/real time clock  
  Port 0072-0077   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 0080-0080   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 0081-008F   Exclusive   Direct memory access controller  
  Port 0090-009F   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 00A0-00A1   Exclusive   Programmable interrupt controller  
  Port 00A4-00A5   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 00A8-00A9   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 00AC-00AD   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 00B0-00B5   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 00B8-00B9   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 00BC-00BD   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 00C0-00DF   Exclusive   Direct memory access controller  
  Port 00F0-00FE   Exclusive   Numeric data processor  
  Port 0170-0177   Exclusive   Secondary IDE Channel  
  Port 01F0-01F7   Exclusive   Primary IDE Channel  
  Port 0209-0209   Exclusive   Riptide Gameport  
  Port 0274-0277   Exclusive   ISAPNP Read Data Port  
  Port 0279-0279   Exclusive   ISAPNP Read Data Port  
  Port 02F8-02FE   Exclusive   Communications Port (COM2)  
  Port 0360-0363   Exclusive   Riptide Audio Device  
  Port 0376-0376   Exclusive   Secondary IDE Channel  
  Port 0378-037F   Exclusive   Printer Port (LPT1)  
  Port 03B0-03BB   Shared   Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller  
  Port 03C0-03DF   Shared   Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller  
  Port 03F0-03F5   Exclusive   Standard floppy disk controller  
  Port 03F6-03F6   Exclusive   Primary IDE Channel  
  Port 03F7-03F7   Exclusive   Standard floppy disk controller  
  Port 03F8-03FF   Exclusive   Communications Port (COM1)  
  Port 04D0-04D1   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 0600-067F   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 0A79-0A79   Exclusive   ISAPNP Read Data Port  
  Port 0D00-FFFF   Shared   PCI bus  
  Port 1000-104F   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 1060-107F   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 1080-109F   Exclusive   Intel(r) 82801AA USB Universal Host Controller  
  Port 10A0-10AF   Exclusive   Intel(r) 82801AA Bus Master IDE Controller  
  Port 10B0-10BF   Undetermined   Intel(r) 82801AA SMBus Controller  
  Port 1180-11BF   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port 1C00-1C7F   Exclusive   Motherboard resources  
  Port FE00-FEFF   Exclusive   HP EN1207D-TX PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter  
  Port FFC0-FFFF   Exclusive   Riptide Bus / Firmware Downloader  


Input

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard ]  
   
  Keyboard Properties:  
   Keyboard Name   Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard  
   Keyboard Type   IBM enhanced (101- or 102-key) keyboard  
   Keyboard Layout   US  
   ANSI Code Page   1252 - Western European (Windows)  
   OEM Code Page   437  
   Repeat Delay   1  
   Repeat Rate   31  
   
 [ PS/2 Compatible Mouse ]  
   
  Mouse Properties:  
   Mouse Name   PS/2 Compatible Mouse  
   Mouse Buttons   3  
   Mouse Hand   Right  
   Pointer Speed   1  
   Double-Click Time   500 msec  
   X/Y Threshold   6 / 10  
   Wheel Scroll Lines   3  
   
  Mouse Features:  
   Active Window Tracking   Disabled  
   ClickLock   Disabled  
   Hide Pointer While Typing   Enabled  
   Mouse Wheel   Present  
   Move Pointer To Default Button   Disabled  
   Pointer Trails   Disabled  
   Sonar   Disabled  


Printers

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
 [ AGFA-AccuSet 1000 ]  
   
  Printer Properties:  
   Printer Name   AGFA-AccuSet 1000  
   Default Printer   No  
   Share Point   Not shared  
   Printer Port   LPT1:  
   Printer Driver   AGFA-AccuSet 1000 (v5.02)  
   Device Name   AGFA-AccuSet 1000  
   Print Processor   WinPrint  
   Separator Page   None  
   Availability   Always  
   Priority   1  
   Print Jobs Queued   0  
   Status   Unknown  
   
  Paper Properties:  
   Paper Size   Letter, 8.5 x 11 in  
   Orientation   Portrait  
   Print Quality   2400 x 2400 dpi  
   
 [ Apple Color LaserWriter 12/600 ]  
   
  Printer Properties:  
   Printer Name   Apple Color LaserWriter 12/600  
   Default Printer   No  
   Share Point   Not shared  
   Printer Port   LPT1:  
   Printer Driver   Apple Color LaserWriter 12/600 (v5.02)  
   Device Name   Apple Color LaserWriter 12/600  
   Print Processor   WinPrint  
   Separator Page   None  
   Availability   Always  
   Priority   1  
   Print Jobs Queued   0  
   Status   Unknown  
   
  Paper Properties:  
   Paper Size   Letter, 8.5 x 11 in  
   Orientation   Portrait  
   Print Quality   600 x 600 dpi Color  
   
 [ HP DeskJet 500 ]  
   
  Printer Properties:  
   Printer Name   HP DeskJet 500  
   Default Printer   No  
   Share Point   Not shared  
   Printer Port   LPT1:  
   Printer Driver   HP DeskJet 500 (v5.00)  
   Device Name   HP DeskJet 500  
   Print Processor   WinPrint  
   Separator Page   None  
   Availability   Always  
   Priority   1  
   Print Jobs Queued   0  
   Status   Unknown  
   
  Paper Properties:  
   Paper Size   Letter, 8.5 x 11 in  
   Orientation   Portrait  
   Print Quality   300 x 300 dpi  
   
  Printer Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Hewlett-Packard Company  
   Product Information   http://www.hp.com/united-states/consumer/gateway/printing_multifunction.html 
   
 [ HP DeskJet 600 (Color) ]  
   
  Printer Properties:  
   Printer Name   HP DeskJet 600 (Color)  
   Default Printer   No  
   Share Point   Not shared  
   Printer Port   LPT1:  
   Printer Driver   HP DeskJet 600 (v5.00)  
   Device Name   HP DeskJet 600 (Color)  
   Print Processor   WinPrint  
   Separator Page   None  
   Availability   Always  
   Priority   1  
   Print Jobs Queued   0  
   Status   Unknown  
   
  Paper Properties:  
   Paper Size   Letter, 8.5 x 11 in  
   Orientation   Portrait  
   Print Quality   300 x 300 dpi Color  
   
  Printer Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Hewlett-Packard Company  
   Product Information   http://www.hp.com/united-states/consumer/gateway/printing_multifunction.html 
   
 [ HP DeskJet 600 (Monoc (Copy 2) ]  
   
  Printer Properties:  
   Printer Name   HP DeskJet 600 (Monoc (Copy 2)  
   Default Printer   No  
   Share Point   Not shared  
   Printer Port   LPT1:  
   Printer Driver   HP DeskJet 600 (Monochrome) (v5.00)  
   Device Name   HP DeskJet 600 (Monoc (Copy 2)  
   Print Processor   WinPrint  
   Separator Page   None  
   Availability   Always  
   Priority   1  
   Print Jobs Queued   0  
   Status   Unknown  
   
  Paper Properties:  
   Paper Size   Letter, 8.5 x 11 in  
   Orientation   Portrait  
   Print Quality   300 x 300 dpi  
   
  Printer Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Hewlett-Packard Company  
   Product Information   http://www.hp.com/united-states/consumer/gateway/printing_multifunction.html 
   
 [ HP DeskJet 600 (Monochrome) (Default) ]  
   
  Printer Properties:  
   Printer Name   HP DeskJet 600 (Monochrome)  
   Default Printer   Yes  
   Share Point   Not shared  
   Printer Port   LPT1:  
   Printer Driver   HP DeskJet 600 (v5.00)  
   Device Name   HP DeskJet 600 (Monochrome)  
   Print Processor   WinPrint  
   Separator Page   None  
   Availability   Always  
   Priority   1  
   Print Jobs Queued   0  
   Status   Unknown  
   
  Paper Properties:  
   Paper Size   Letter, 8.5 x 11 in  
   Orientation   Portrait  
   Print Quality   300 x 300 dpi Color  
   
  Printer Manufacturer:  
   Company Name   Hewlett-Packard Company  
   Product Information   http://www.hp.com/united-states/consumer/gateway/printing_multifunction.html 


Debug - PCI

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  B00 D00 F00:   Intel 82810 GMCH0 - DRAM Controller [A-2]  
     
  Offset 00:   86 80 20 71 06 01 80 20 02 00 00 06 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 10:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 20:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 30:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 40:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 50:   60 55 7A 2F 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 60:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 70:   CC 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 80:   06 F8 1F 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 90:   00 00 CA 76 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset A0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset B0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset C0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset D0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset E0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset F0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 08 00 00 00  
   
  B00 D01 F00:   Intel 82810 GMCH0 - Graphics Controller [A-2]  
     
  Offset 00:   86 80 21 71 07 00 B0 02 02 00 00 03 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 10:   08 00 00 F8 00 00 00 F4 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 20:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 86 80 23 71  
  Offset 30:   00 00 00 00 DC 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 0A 01 00 00  
  Offset 40:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 50:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 60:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 70:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 80:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 90:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset A0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset B0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset C0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset D0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 00 21 00  
  Offset E0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset F0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
   
  B00 D1E F00:   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub (ICH) [B-0]  
     
  Offset 00:   86 80 18 24 07 01 80 00 01 00 04 06 00 00 01 00  
  Offset 10:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 01 40 20 20 80 22  
  Offset 20:   10 F4 10 F4 F0 FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 30:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 06 00  
  Offset 40:   00 28 20 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 50:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 60:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 70:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 80:   00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 90:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset A0:   10 00 08 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset B0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset C0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset D0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset E0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset F0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 3A 0F 00 00 00 00 00 00  
   
  B00 D1F F00:   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - PCI-LPC Bridge  
     
  Offset 00:   86 80 10 24 0F 00 80 02 01 00 01 06 00 00 80 00  
  Offset 10:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 20:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 30:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 40:   01 10 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 50:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 81 11 00 00 10 00 00 00  
  Offset 60:   05 09 80 0B D0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 70:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 80:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 90:   FF FC 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset A0:   00 02 00 00 05 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset B0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset C0:   00 00 00 00 00 FE 71 00 00 00 00 00 0F 00 00 00  
  Offset D0:   00 28 00 00 02 0F 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset E0:   10 00 00 80 00 00 01 00 33 22 11 00 00 40 00 00  
  Offset F0:   00 00 60 00 00 00 00 00 3A 0F 00 00 00 00 00 00  
   
  B00 D1F F01:   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - IDE Controller  
     
  Offset 00:   86 80 11 24 05 00 80 02 01 80 01 01 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 10:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 20:   A1 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 30:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 40:   07 E3 33 E1 B0 00 00 00 01 00 02 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 50:   00 00 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 60:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 70:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 80:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 90:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset A0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset B0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset C0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset D0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset E0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset F0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 3A 0F 00 00 00 00 00 00  
   
  B00 D1F F02:   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - USB Controller  
     
  Offset 00:   86 80 12 24 05 00 80 02 01 00 03 0C 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 10:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 20:   81 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 30:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 0B 04 00 00  
  Offset 40:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 50:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 60:   10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 70:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 80:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 90:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset A0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset B0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset C0:   00 2F 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset D0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset E0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset F0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 3A 0F 00 00 00 00 00 00  
   
  B00 D1F F03:   Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - SMBus Controller  
     
  Offset 00:   86 80 13 24 01 00 80 02 01 00 05 0C 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 10:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 20:   B1 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 30:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 09 02 00 00  
  Offset 40:   01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 50:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 60:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 70:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 80:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 90:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset A0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset B0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset C0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset D0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset E0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset F0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 3A 0F 00 00 00 00 00 00  
   
  B01 D08 F00:   Rockwell Master Riptide Audio Controller  
     
  Offset 00:   7A 12 20 43 07 03 90 02 00 00 01 04 00 40 80 00  
  Offset 10:   C1 FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 20:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 35 12 20 43  
  Offset 30:   00 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 05 01 00 00  
  Offset 40:   01 00 01 02 00 00 00 00 20 02 88 03 60 03 09 02  
  Offset 50:   55 9D 03 01 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 60:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 70:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 80:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 90:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset A0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset B0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset C0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset D0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset E0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset F0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
   
  B01 D08 F01:   Rockwell HCF 56k Data Fax PCI Modem  
     
  Offset 00:   7A 12 21 43 04 03 90 02 00 00 80 07 00 40 80 00  
  Offset 10:   00 00 10 F4 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 20:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 35 12 21 43  
  Offset 30:   00 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF 01 00 00  
  Offset 40:   01 00 21 44 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 50:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 60:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 70:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 80:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 90:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset A0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset B0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset C0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset D0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset E0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset F0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
   
  B01 D08 F02:   Rockwell Riptide Game Controller  
     
  Offset 00:   7A 12 22 43 07 03 90 02 00 00 80 09 00 00 80 00  
  Offset 10:   00 F0 BF FE 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 20:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 35 12 22 43  
  Offset 30:   00 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF 00 00 00  
  Offset 40:   01 00 01 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 50:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 60:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 70:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 80:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 90:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset A0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset B0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset C0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset D0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset E0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset F0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
   
  B01 D09 F00:   Hewlett-Packard EN1207D-TX 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter  
     
  Offset 00:   13 11 11 12 05 01 90 02 10 00 00 02 00 80 00 00  
  Offset 10:   01 FE 00 00 00 EF BF FE 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 20:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 3C 10 07 12  
  Offset 30:   00 00 00 00 50 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 09 01 20 40  
  Offset 40:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 50:   01 00 01 76 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 60:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 70:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 80:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 90:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset A0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset B0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset C0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset D0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset E0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset F0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
   
  B01 D0A F00:   D-Link AirPlus G DWL-G510 Wireless Network Adapter  
     
  Offset 00:   AB 11 A6 1F 04 01 B0 02 07 00 00 02 08 40 00 00  
  Offset 10:   00 00 13 F4 00 00 12 F4 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 20:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 C1 6B 00 00 86 11 09 3B  
  Offset 30:   00 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF 01 00 00  
  Offset 40:   01 00 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 50:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 60:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 70:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 80:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset 90:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset A0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset B0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset C0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset D0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset E0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  
  Offset F0:   00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  


Debug - Video BIOS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  C000:0000   U.@.=740000000000000000.4..*.*IBM VGA Compatible BIOS. ...N.^.l.  
  C000:0040   ...U{Generic Intel Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS..Version 0  
  C000:0080   1.11 04/29/1999 08:21:05..Video memory: 1 MB Device Revisio  
  C000:00C0   n: 0.0..DECOMPILATION OR DISASSEMBLY PROHIBITED.....Copyright (C  
  C000:0100   ) 1999 Intel Corporation. All Rights Reserved......PCIR..#q....  
  C000:0140   ....@.......................h.............vt....................  
  C000:0180   ..(........c-'(.+...............................................  
  C000:01C0   ..(........c-'(.+...............................................  
  C000:0200   ..P........c_OP.U..............(................................  
  C000:0240   ..P........c_OP.U..............(................................  
  C000:0280   ..(...@....c-'(.+.............................................0.  
  C000:02C0   ..(...@....c-'(.+.............................................0.  
  C000:0300   ..P...@....c_OP.T..............(................................  
  C000:0340   ..P........._OP.U....M........](.c..............................  
  C000:0380   ...... ....k.*..@.............O...B...............Gl.]Be........  
  C000:03C0   ......G...B..............>G...B.......(..........'(.*.......(...  



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emailvishal
ID: 12561472
Field      Value
Computer      
Operating System      Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Service Pack      -
Internet Explorer      6.0.2600.0000 (IE 6.0 - Windows XP)
DirectX      4.08.01.0810 (DirectX 8.1)
Computer Name      PAVILION
User Name      Shashi The Mom
      
Motherboard      
CPU Type      Intel Celeron-A, 500 MHz (7.5 x 67)
Motherboard Name      Asus HAWK
Motherboard Chipset      Intel Whitney i810
System Memory      96 MB  (SDRAM)
BIOS Type      Phoenix (08/20/99)
Communication Port      Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port      Communications Port (COM2)
Communication Port      Communications Port (COM3)
Communication Port      Printer Port (LPT1)
      
Display      
Video Adapter      Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller  (4 MB)
3D Accelerator      Intel i752
Monitor      HP D5258A Pavilion M50  (91412505)
      
Multimedia      
Audio Adapter      Rockwell Master Riptide Audio Controller
      
Storage      
IDE Controller      Intel(r) 82801AA Bus Master IDE Controller
Floppy Drive      Floppy disk drive
Disk Drive      QUANTUM FIREBALLP KA18.2  (17 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/66)
Optical Drive      HP CD-Writer+ 8100  (4x/2x/24x CD-RW)
Optical Drive      MITSUMI CD-ROM FX4821T!A  (CD-ROM)
SMART Hard Disks Status      OK
      
Partitions      
C: (FAT32)      17614 MB (737 MB free)
      
Input      
Keyboard      Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse      PS/2 Compatible Mouse
      
Network      
Network Adapter      HP EN1207D-TX PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter  (24.8.7.199)
      
Peripherals      
Printer      AGFA-AccuSet 1000
Printer      Apple Color LaserWriter 12/600
Printer      HP DeskJet 500
Printer      HP DeskJet 600 (Color)
Printer      HP DeskJet 600 (Monoc (Copy 2)
Printer      HP DeskJet 600 (Monochrome)
USB1 Controller      Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - USB Controller
      
Problems & Suggestions      
Problem      Disk free space is only 4% on drive C:.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrixl
ID: 12561485
Do you use the wired ethernet adapter?  If you do not, you should go into the bios and disable the device at the hardware level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emailvishal
ID: 12561552
I dont use the wired ethernet adapter but for ex i am using it now ....to trouble shoot this

Ok so correct. this the wireless pci adapter i have

http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=1&pid=308

driver:

http://www.dlink.com/products/support.asp?pid=308&sec=1#drivers
SO i uninstalled the drivers for DLin

i uninstalled the whatever driver and utilities dat were installed earliar and installed the new ones from the link above. And rebooted the computer.. sTill dont see Wireless pci adapter in the device manager. And its installed inside the desktop ..not laptop. So i cant pop it out without opening the whole thing up.

THe utility dat comes with the installation of drivers of the DLINK 510 card.. if i open it .. it opens up and says no card found.

As you can see in the brief summary under network adaptor only one wired adaptor shows. No signs of the wirless adaptor. In the detailed summary there is someinformation on wireless adaptor i am not sure how can i use to solve this problem. what steps you suggest next
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrixl
ID: 12561775
Have you tried the suggestion above from masterbaker?  Move the card to another PCI slot if there is one available, enter the BIOS and making sure the wired ethernet adapter is disabled and the wireless is enabled.  They may be competing for system resources

From the above report, your PC is recognizing the device at the hardware level.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:emailvishal
ID: 12561833
I cant move the card to another slot cuzz none other is available. although i took the card out and tehn re-seated it, just to seee if the computer would now see the new hardware installed but it didnt. I can try to shut the other adaptor off. You mentioned to do it on bios level. what does it mean and how do i do it. i will wait for your anser .. as right now.. the only ethernet acaccess i have is through this computer.. so once i disable it ..i wouldnt be able to get on the internet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12561951
Well actually it did mention the wireless adapter:


Windows Network


PCI / PnP Network

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
     
  Device Description   Type  
  D-Link AirPlus G DWL-G510 Wireless Network Adapter   PCI  
  Hewlett-Packard EN1207D-TX 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter   PCI  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12561965
Go back to device manager, expand (click on those plus signs)  everything and look again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emailvishal
ID: 12561990
checked already. if you look at the brief summary it showws whats under device manager--> network adapter.

Network    
Network Adapter     HP EN1207D-TX PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter  (24.8.7.199)

dats it.

And ya i  noticed under detailed summary it mentions the PCI wirelesss.. not sure how it correlates. But if i follow the steps you mentioned. I dont see wireless adaptor there
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrixl
ID: 12562068
When you turn on your computer and it is booting you should press the F1 key (I think that is correct for this machine).  This will take you into the BIOS configuration options.  Make sure you don't change anything accidentally in the configuration options.  There will be menus to walk you thru finding the information on your ethernet adapter(s).  You should disable the Intel adapter.  Boot the machine and see if XP can then find the wireless adapter.

I know this is a pain, booting -- rebooting --  but sometimes it is the basics that will cause frustrating hours of troubleshooting.  

If the machine does not find the wireless card for you to get back to the site for help, repeat the above steps and reenable your wired adapter.

Let me know how it goes.

lh
0
 

Author Comment

by:emailvishal
ID: 12562097
okie i think my prob is fixed  following instructions from couple of pple here .. will write back after the reeboot in detail
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrixl
ID: 12566688
Glad to see everthing looks to be OK now.

lh
0