?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 DNS issue

Posted on 2004-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have 3 internal dns servers forwarding to my external DNS servers.  Split brain on the internal DNS.  when a client does an nslookup to the internal servers the servers are timing out if the query is asked with any upper case letters in the query.  but works if the query is in lower case.  example GOOD.com will respond with DNS request timed out.  timeout was 2 seconds.  Then immediately after if lookup good.com the non-authoritative answer comes back to me.  Then if I do another lookup right away with GOOD.com it comes back with an answer.  If I clear the cache on the DNS server, a lookup to GOOD.com will fail once again.  This is happening to all of my internal DNS servers.  We are using forwarders to my external DNS servers and we are using recursion on the servers.  I'm hoping this is just a configuration issue.
Thanks for any help with this.
Jeffrey
0
Comment
Question by:jdigregorio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12561150
to check, that uppercase is not the reason, clear the chache and query good.com first.
try to increase the forward query timeout, maybe it will help you.
open DNS console -> right click your server -> properties -> Forwarders -> increase "Number of seconds before forward queries time out"

if your netwoork is fast enough, you should forward 2 dns servers to one "central" dns and only forward from this dns to your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdigregorio
ID: 12562232
Thanks for the reply.  I cleared the cache on the server, and queried good.com, and it resolved as expected.  I cleared the cache again and queried GOOD.com and it timed out.  I doubled the number of seconds before forward queries timed out to 10 seconds from 5 seconds.  This did not change anything.  I even removed the forwarding altogether, and it did not change anything.  My external DNS servers are my own, not an ISP's.  I am running SimpleDNsplus on these outside DNS servers.  any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davy999 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12562648
Hi jdigregorio

Have a look at this link there is a video maybe of some help
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/events/windows2003srv/tnt1-114.mspx

good luck davy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 14214419
Thank Q
0