[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

East-Tec Eraser

Posted on 2004-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Is there anyway to recover files erased using East-Tec Eraser? We had a disgruntled employee do a hatchet job on his c-drive.  
0
Comment
Question by:keljones
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cityhelper earned 1000 total points
ID: 12596352
No - I use this program and if he/she set the settings high enough, it's impossible to recover the information with either software OR hardware techniques.  If by chance the setting was set on the lowest setting you may be able to get some of the data back using hardware techniques but that would require you to contact a data recovery company.  They will probably charge you whether they get any data off or not but I highly doubt that the setting was on low.  If he/she knew enough to use this program they would know enough to set it beyond Department of Defense protection settings (which is impossible to get coherent data from it).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hgottfried
ID: 12639921
Depending on the settings and if the drive was defragged after the "earasure".  If they used the Peter Gutmann method of Secure Deletion of Data from Magnetic and Solid-State Memory then it is highly unlikley although it can be done.

The general concept behind an overwriting scheme is to flip each magnetic domain on the disk back and forth as much as possible (this is the basic idea behind degaussing) without writing the same pattern twice in a row. If the data was encoded directly, we could simply choose the desired overwrite pattern of ones and zeroes and write it repeatedly.

Data overwritten once or twice may be recovered by subtracting what is expected to be read from a storage location from what is actually read. Data which is overwritten an arbitrarily large number of times can still be recovered provided that the new data isn't written to the same location as the original data (for magnetic media), or that the recovery attempt is carried out fairly soon after the new data was written (for RAM). For this reason it is effectively impossible to sanitise storage locations by simple overwriting them, no matter how many overwrite passes are made or what data patterns are written.

However by using the relatively simple methods the task of an attacker can be made significantly more difficult, if not prohibitively expensive.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 12715119
speaking about prohibitively expensive, OnTrack Data Recovery tools have served us well for a number of years. I'd suggest them, and even if there appears to be physical damage or the HD is making weird sounds you could give Spin-Rite a try http://www.grc.com/sr/testimonials.htm.
-rich
0