?
Solved

Creating HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE entry

Posted on 2004-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to create a registry entry in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, which, in addition to its default properties, can be read by any user (including the restricted users). I am using CRegKey class with the following options

lResM = regKeyM.Create(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, _T("Software\\Something"), REG_NONE,
                  REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE, KEY_ALL_ACCESS | KEY_READ | KEY_WRITE);

if(lResM==ERROR_SUCCESS)
{
     lResM = regKeyM.QueryStringValue(pName, sValue, &dwSize);
}

Works fine for admins and power-users, but returns lResM=5 for restricted users (Windows XP), meaning "access denied". How can I read from this registry entry under restricted account?
0
Comment
Question by:olegsp
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12561982
>>How can I read from this registry entry under restricted account?

By using the appropriate access right. 'KEY_ALL_ACCESS | KEY_READ | KEY_WRITE' is a bit too much, since that's not only write access, but *full* acces.

lResM = regKeyM.Create(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, _T("Software\\Something"), REG_NONE,
               REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE, KEY_READ);

should be and in fact is sufficiant.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olegsp
ID: 12562492
Well, I also want admins and power users to be able to write in this key (and everybody else with restricted rights - just read), so they should have full access. I guess my question is: how do I provide read-only access to this key for restricted users, and full access for power users and admins?

Must work for any version of Windows, using registry.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 12563638
Try to open with write access, if it fails then the user doesn't have enough rights and then open with read access.
0