[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ADSL modem configuration

Posted on 2004-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have taken over as sys admin for a network and am trying to figure out the ADSL connection setup. Here is the current setup:

Win2000 server - two NICS (one private, one public) acting as gateway/firewall etc for LAN

Now, I have an ADSL modem (askey brand?) which I assume is acting as a bridge so that the static IP handed out by ISP is given to the server not to the modem itself. I don't really know about different adsl modem configurations so any info would be appreciated.

The modem has no documentation and the ISP technical info is not very detailed. I assume I can access the modem setup through web browser to an IP address. How can I find out what this IP is? I have scanned the private network but there is no modem on it.

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:machealth
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12561994
here's the askey web site
http://www.askey.com/eportal/globalweb/index.jsp?language=en
get ya started any way
Love admins who don't map the network LOL
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12568083
You may have to Telnet into that modem...  The website sure does not help us much, eh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:machealth
ID: 12580534
Yeah...website is of vary little assistance. I can try telnetting to the modem but I have no idea what it's IP address is?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12580547
on  your machine (hoping it's getting via dhcp) go to a prompt and type
ipconfig /all
check the ethernet gateway, this should be the modem ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:machealth
ID: 12580659
My server has a static IP, not DHCP. I thought the gateway on my external NIC would be one of the ISP's machines? I can't telnet to the gateway (port 23 or 80).

I understand that with an adsl modem in 'bridged' mode, it gives it's IP address to the server, hence, how do you get into the config of the modem itself?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 500 total points
ID: 12580695
some info I found
http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:ns4qQja4-xgJ:www.dynalink.co.nz/files/pdfs/rta230_oz_bridge_quickguide.pdf+telnet+askey+modem+bridged&hl=en
You may have to reset the modem, do you know the username and password for the internet connection?
0