?
Solved

Too Many Rules?  for Outlook

Posted on 2004-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have read any answers to this questoin for Exchange, but I need to know for Outlook 2k and 2k3, is there any limits, are the answers for Exchange Server the same?

Thanks,
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:sporenza
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12561981
Adam

As far as I can see there are no limits for an outlook in non-exchange environment.

Are you asking this out of curiosity or you are having any issues ?

This is for exchange
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q147298/

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sporenza
ID: 12562009
SR,

one of my coworkers is having a problem adding rules, he said that he no longer could add rules.. not sure the exact error, will find out more
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12562016
Post in which version of outlook he or she is having error

Make sure that outlook version is fully updated and post what error he or she is getting

0
 

Author Comment

by:sporenza
ID: 12562433
He is using WIn 2K, and the error is the following:

"You cannot add another color rule because you have exceeded the maximum number of rules for this folder"

Thanks sunray!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12562514
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12562702
Doesn't sound like this is an error with the Rules Wizard, but with the color and auto-format rules under the "organize" option in Outlook.

There is a built-in limitation of I think thirty auto-formatting rules per mail folder.  The number of rules currently applied to a mail folder can be found by going to Tools->Organize->Using Colors->Automatic Formatting, and then counting ALL the
rules listed.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12562714
oops, sorry, took me a while to post and my comments are a rehash of the link sr pointed to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sporenza
ID: 12562766
traval or sunray, do you know any way around the limit? If I wanted more than thirty?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 1200 total points
ID: 12563039
No, there isn't any way around the per limit folder on color organization.  However, if you have that many ways of coloring data you might in the folder you probably have too much data in the folder.  Create subfolders based upon major divisions, set up rules in the rules wizards to move messages to those folders based upone whatever criteria, then within the folders let color differnetiate the subdivisions of the contents.
0