[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MDI form Error

Posted on 2004-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I'm getting the following error occasionally when I load my initial MDI form:

"Object reference not set to an instance of an object".

It happens on the following line of code:

            frmMain.ActiveForm.Text = "Centre : " & BranchName & " (" & UserCentre & "); User: " UserFullName & " (" & LCase(Username) & ")"

It doesn't happen all the time the application is loaded which makes it very hard to figure out why the eroror is occuring. Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterErhard
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eekj
ID: 12562295
break the line down into
frmMain.ActiveForm.Text = "Centre : "
frmMain.ActiveForm.Text = frmMain.ActiveForm.Text + BranchName
frmMain.ActiveForm.Text = frmMain.ActiveForm.Text + " (" + UserCentre
.... etc

to find out which variable isnt getting initialised properly.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 12567116
The ActiveForm property may be returning Nothing if the application is still loading and no form is yet active:

    "A Form that represents the currently active form, or a null reference (Nothing in Visual Basic) if there is no active form."

Where are you executing this line of code from?

    Dim f As Form = frmMain.ActiveForm
    If Not (f Is Nothing) Then
        f.Text = "Centre : " & BranchName & " (" & UserCentre & "); User: " UserFullName & " (" & LCase(Username) & ")"
    Else
        MsgBox "No Active Form"
    End If

Instead of changing the form text is this manner, why not place code in that forms load event?

~IM
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterErhard
ID: 12581194
Thanks for that - appears to have worked!
0