[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

JSP

Posted on 2004-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hi ,

i want to know if jsp with mysqQl is a good combination. What is the industry standard? do they use mysql or oracle with jsp.

Also , what do companies look for when they want to hire JSP programmers?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 320 total points
ID: 12563019
no standard combination in implementing system.
you can choose whatever database vendor. If you want me to compare between mySql and oracle, it's very easy to say that oracle is better than mySQL and maybe the best database. Please don't worry about wheter jsp can work well with database or not. jsp is just presentation tier that render html tag to web browser. The thing you need to concern is the feather of JDBC which mostly provide by database vendor. You should check that the JDBC support all feather you want e.g. Transaction, XA 2 phase commit.

Best luck.

SoMPOl
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 12563031
JDBC is Java Database Connectivity, it is API standard that provide by Sun Microsystem and implement independently by each database vendor.

It also depends on budget you have. Oracle is commercial and mySQL is free but no support.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 12568687
ok thanks for the  info.

i had another question too

 what do companies look for when they want to hire JSP programmers?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 12572685
JSP is technology for implementing Web Application that standard by Sun Microsystem.
So I recommend you to qualify your programmer by checking certification.

1.SCJP(Sun Certified Java Programmer)
2.SCWCD(Sun Certified Web Component Developement)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 12572700
But only cert is not enough. If programmers have cert, it does not mean they can work well. Cert just show that they know at. Not good at. So you have to check his experience also.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 80 total points
ID: 12574551
>> what do companies look for when they want to hire JSP programmers?

Just logic :-)

>> What is the industry standard?

Depends upon the client.

>> But only cert is not enough. If programmers have cert, it does not mean they can work well.

True. I've seen many certified experts who know nothing about the language. I guess an EE certificate is better ;-)
0