?
Solved

Pocket PC Emulator into Virtual PC 2004

Posted on 2004-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
3,098 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

I have install VS2005 beta into a Virtual PC 2004 session to test it.

I have created a Pocket PC app with it. When I try to run/deploy I got error.

Do you know why? Someone told me that since VPC2004 is already an emulator, it won't run another emulator in it. Do you know about VMWare?
0
Comment
Question by:Éric Moreau
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 750 total points
ID: 12562752
>>>Someone told me that since VPC2004 is already an emulator, it won't run another emulator in it
I dont think that could be the case. as VMWare tells your application that it has a FULL computer
I worked on it few years back
see screen shorts
http://www.vmware.com/products/desktop/ws_screens.html

What kind of error are you getting ?

0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12564528
I have already used VMWare but never with VS2005 and specifically with Pocket PC emulator. I don't want to test it my self has it will take a full day to install XP and VS.Net before being able to test it. If anyone can test it for me, it will be a lot easier.

The error is not clear. The following is what I find in the output pane is this one:

------ Build started: Project: PocketPCApplication1, Configuration: Debug Any CPU ------
No way to resolve conflict between "System, Version=2.0.3600.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=969db8053d3322ac, Retargetable=Yes" and "System, Version=2.0.3600.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=969db8053d3322ac". Choosing "System, Version=2.0.3600.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=969db8053d3322ac, Retargetable=Yes" arbitrarily.
No way to resolve conflict between "System.Drawing, Version=2.0.3600.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=969db8053d3322ac, Retargetable=Yes" and "System.Drawing, Version=2.0.3600.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=969db8053d3322ac". Choosing "System.Drawing, Version=2.0.3600.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=969db8053d3322ac, Retargetable=Yes" arbitrarily.
No way to resolve conflict between "System.Xml, Version=2.0.3600.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=969db8053d3322ac, Retargetable=Yes" and "System.Xml, Version=2.0.3600.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=969db8053d3322ac". Choosing "System.Xml, Version=2.0.3600.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=969db8053d3322ac, Retargetable=Yes" arbitrarily.
Vbc.exe /noconfig /imports:Microsoft.VisualBasic,System,System.Collections,System.Data,System.Drawing,System.Diagnostics,System.Windows.Forms /nostdlib+ /rootnamespace:PocketPCApplication1 /sdkpath:"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\CompactFramework\WindowsCE" /netcf /doc:obj\Debug\PocketPCApplication1.xml /define:"CONFIG=\"Debug\",DEBUG=-1,TRACE=-1,_MyType=\"WindowsForms\"" /reference:"..\..\..\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\CompactFramework\WindowsCE\System.Data.dll","..\..\..\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\CompactFramework\WindowsCE\System.dll","..\..\..\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\CompactFramework\WindowsCE\System.Drawing.dll","..\..\..\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\CompactFramework\WindowsCE\System.Windows.Forms.dll","..\..\..\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\CompactFramework\WindowsCE\System.Xml.dll" /debug+ /main:PocketPCApplication1.Form1 /out:obj\Debug\PocketPCApplication1.exe /resource:obj\Debug\PocketPCApplication1.Form1.resources /resource:obj\Debug\PocketPCApplication1.MyResources.resources /target:winexe Form1.vb Form1.Designer.vb "My Project\AssemblyInfo.vb" "My Project\MyApplication.vb" "My Project\MyResources.vb"
------ Deploy started: Project: PocketPCApplication1, Configuration: Debug Any CPU ------
========== Build: 1 succeeded, 0 failed, 0 up-to-date, 0 skipped ==========
========== Deploy: 0 succeeded, 1 failed, 0 skipped ==========
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12570790
Did you only have the 2005 beta on the Virtual PC? Have you applied SP1 to Virtual PC 2004?  What is the operating system installed (Windows XP Pro SP2)?

Bob
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12570953
>>Did you only have the 2005 beta on the Virtual PC?

Yes.

>>Have you applied SP1 to Virtual PC 2004?  

Yes.

>>What is the operating system installed (Windows XP Pro SP2)?

Yes.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 750 total points
ID: 12570992
http://desigeek.com/weblog/amit/archive/2004/10/12/434.aspx

"I did find a resolution, however. It seems that for some odd reason or another, Visual Studio is setting all of the system assemblies to "Copy Local = true" under the references tab. It should never do this for assemblies that are in the GAC. After setting "Copy Local = false" and rebuilding, everyting including the designer functions as expected."
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12618608
It doesn't work.

I have somewhere else that I also need to install a MS loopback adapator and even with this it is not working.

I finally installed the Beta on an old PC (P3-800 256mb) and it is working. It is not fast but it works and it is actually faster then running into the VPC!
0