[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find a Folder

Posted on 2004-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
My folder hierarchy in Outlook (2002) is deep.
I just lost a folder.
I can find messages in it (with Advanced Find), but cannot locate it in the hierarchy.

How can I locate a folder in the hierarchy?
0
Comment
Question by:campinas
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Geo123
ID: 12567910
Is this in code u want to find it??
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinas
ID: 12569759
No, in the UI.
Like all users, I set up a hierarchy of custom folders in order to classify my messages. If this hierarchy is deep, and one can't remember the location of a folder (meaning, the branch/parent) then the folder is not retrievable anymore, right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlik
ID: 12860515
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tlik earned 2000 total points
ID: 12860524
I forgot this: You can press Ctrl-Y (or Menu -> Go -> Folder) and type the folder name then press OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinas
ID: 12861096
The article only gives the folder name, which is also available in Advance Find. No path to folder. I entered this issue with Microsoft on article feedback page.

The Ctrl-Y is promissing, but I guess Microsoft forgot to implement the find feature (only has the UI for it). Obviousely, the code for finding the folder is missing. If you just type a folder name, no path, it prompts for a path. If you type a path, it works. But if one has the path, no need to find the folder anymore. "Finding" means determining the path...

I believe a true solution to this problem would be...
1. When right click on item in Advanced Find, a Go To Folder menu item may expand the hierarchy to the point where the folder is...
2. Or, an option in Advanced Find "Show Folder Path" so that, instead of the folder name only, it'll also include the path in the results pane

Other ideas? (thanks)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JHCompVerde
ID: 22295716
Another option, if you REALLY need to find a folder, and are willing to spend sometime doing a little searching with your eyeballs, is this:  Right click on the root of the directory you want to search (mailbox, .pst, personal folders, etc) and click properties.  Then at bottom left hit the "folder size" button.  The resulting window will tell you the total size of the directory as well as list ALL the folders and their full path.
Unfortunately the window will not expand, so you have to do some anoying scrolling up & down, left & right to view all the folder paths.  BUT - at least it's a full list and if you're lucky you'll find what you need before your eyeballs dry up.
I'm in the middle of one such search right now.  Oy.
Good luck....
0