[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help me about connect ftp!

Posted on 2004-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Start -> Run -> cmd
I type: ftp mu-94.servegame.com
Then it show:
Connected to mu-94.servegame.com
220 Tornado - vxWorks <VxWorks 5.4.2> FTP Server Ready
......

Now I want disable that function. Who can help me?
Sorry for my bad english
Thank all
0
Comment
Question by:J3n
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12565497
If you mean to exit from the ftp session, use

ftp>bye
Goodbye

C:\>

Or do you want to do something to the PC so that you cannot get to mu-94.servegame.com at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J3n
ID: 12565878
That's my server, I want disable it (for security)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12566191
I'm still not clear on what you want to do.
Do you want to disable the FTP server itself? Just stop the FTP publishing service, or whatever service you have installed that includes the ftp server, like VxWorks..
http://www.xs4all.nl/~borkhuis/vxworks/vxfaq.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crazycruz
ID: 12572867
Hey,
if you want to disable accessing this server you can download this neat software - 1st security agent, which has a checkbox for each user to disable a certain feature in the windows registry - ie desktop restrictions. tick this for whichever users apply and logout or you can block the ftp server ip address using most firewall software - go to resticted zones/blocked address type it in click ok, when logged on as administrator into you fw software, logoff and all other users will not be able to access it

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hgottfried earned 1500 total points
ID: 12639902
If you simply want to disable the abilty for people to connect to FTP on your sever, and you are running Windows you may just disable the service.

You can follow the steps from MS (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B321141) to turn off IIS first.
0