?
Solved

Windows XP Blue screen keep on appear.

Posted on 2004-11-11
14
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
can anyone help me out with this problem, i had no idea what to do, my windows XP keep on appearing this blue screen and need to be shut down. Blue screen contents as below:

A problem has detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer

DRIVER_IROL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer.
If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed. If this is a new
installatio, ask your hardware or software manufacturer for any windows updates you might need

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable
BIOS memory option such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use safe mode to remove or
disable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select advanced startup options
and then select safemode.

Technical information:

STOP: 0x000000D1 (0X00000008, 0X00000002, 0X00000000, 0XF72BDDC9)

NDIS.sys - Address F722BDDC9 base at F72AB000, DateStamp 3d6de4c3

Beginning dump of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete.
contact your system administrator or terminal support group for further assistance



Please show me step by step how to fix this problem, sorry i'm newbie of using windows XP when facing this problem. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tloip
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:farkedup
ID: 12563104
Have you overclocked your system at all? Or anybody else?

Is your system running too hot?

Also when did it start happening?

A power supply being too weak often causes soemthing like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tloip
ID: 12563139
Its happend when i download file using downloader, i'm using broadband connection. I don't think my system running too hot. I'm not sure about power supply. Do you have any idea how to fix it and check what is the problem actually come from. thanks :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 12565335
Has this always happened, or is it new? If so, what had you done before? eg. installed new software/new hardware? If you are running XP, you should be able to roll back to a previous restore point if you installed new software/drivers

Otherwise, it sounds like it could be a problem with your network card driver - disable it in hardware manager and reboot - see if the blue screen comes back
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tealnet
ID: 12577289
I would say network card drivers would be the most likely culprit.  See if there are any newer drivers, or if you just upgraded the driver, try rolling back to the previous version.  

If you're running Norton Antivirus 2002, that could be causing it.  You would want to upgrade to 2004 or 2005.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tloip
ID: 12612321
I did remove the Norton Antivirus 2003 and reinstall the DSL modem drivers but it still keep on appear the blue screen. this problem would occur when i connect to broadband, any idea?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tealnet
ID: 12612379
Is this an internal DSL modem or external plugged into a network adapter in your pc?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 12614966
Ahh its not the Alcatel Speedtouch USB modem is it? If so, that has known issues with Windows XP - I fixed my parents problems with this - confirm if this is the modem and I will find the fix for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:tloip
ID: 12631465
I'm using external D-link USB modem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 12631534
can you give us the exact model number of the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tloip
ID: 12631840
my USB modem is DL 200 ( D-Link)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tealnet
ID: 12632235
Have you tried unplugging the DSL modem while you boot the computer up to see if you still have the problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
5t34lth_G33k earned 150 total points
ID: 12633300
HI

Here is the install guide for the latest drivers (they can be found here - http://www.dlink.com.au/tech/drivers/files/modems/dsl200.htm#) for your modem (please install the latest Windows hotfixes detailed below first if you can):



6. I am having troubles installing DSL-200 in Windows XP or Win2000. What do I do?(Back to top)



Make sure that you are using latest WinXP/2000 driver available in Driver Downloads section. Please read the ReadMe.txt file carefully for the installation instructions.

If you have installed some driver before, please uninstall it (from Start > Programs > D-Link DSL-200 ADSL modem > Uninstall), shut down your machine, unplug the DSL-200, reboot and reinstall the driver suggested above to see if the same symptom persists. You can download the latest driver from Driver Downloads section. Please read the ReadMe.txt file carefully for the installation instructions.

If you need to apply patches on your Win2000 machine, you need to uninstall the DSL-200 driver, apply patches and then re-install the DSL-200 driver.
(WinNT and Win2000 always had this issue and it was suggested to Windows users to re-install some critical network driver/components if they cease to function after the patch.)

If you are using VIA chipsets on your motherboard, make sure the motherboard is using the latest BIOS version (preferably support USB on UHCI). Please contact your motherboard vendor for the download details or you could try http://www.viatech.com 
WARNING: BIOS upgrade might potentially corrupt the motherboard if manufacturer instructions are not followed closely. This should be performed by a qualified PC supplier.

Before you install the driver on Windows XP, please install two patch files first, "Q307271_WxP_SP1_x86_enu_MID57834.exe" and "Q307271_WxP_SP1_x86_enu_MID58293.exe". These hot-fixes for Windows XP are provided by Microsoft. Hot-fixes or QFE (Quick Fix Engineering) are to fix isochronous USB transfers over the USB bus. The first version of Windows XP has this problem. This problem leads to unreliable transfer over the USB. This can be seen as AAL5 errors, poor FTP throughput, missed EOC messages, and line stability if EOC messages are missed. Microsoft has released QFE to address these issues. All these have been included in the ReadMe.txt file with the latest driver.

If you have done everything above and still could not get the DSL-200 running on WinXP/2000 machine, then you could either use it on a different Windows OS. For example, install Win98SE or WinME on your machine or use an ethernet ADSL modem, like D-Link DSL-300, DSL-300+. Please contact your supplier or service provider for assistance on this (depending on their policy).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tloip
ID: 12639802
hi G33k,

Thanks for your helping, i think i fixed the problem. I resintall the DSL modem driver, i replace the latest driver with the older driver. Now it is working, no blue screen anymore. I had no idea why the latest driver would cause this problem. Anyway thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tloip
ID: 12639841
May i know where to download the 2 patch file??

>>Before you install the driver on Windows XP, please install two patch files first, "Q307271_WxP_SP1_x86_enu_MID57834.exe" and "Q307271_WxP_SP1_x86_enu_MID58293.exe".
0