Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Half my drive is missing

Posted on 2004-11-11
19
Medium Priority
?
3,805 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have 2 SATA Hard Drives.
The main one is a 36 GB Raptor and the 2nd one is a WD 250GB.

There was a problem with Windows and so I did a Repair thru the XP Pro CD and when it all came back up, my 2nd Hard drive had failed (according to Disk Management).

The 2nd Hard Drive had 2 partitions on it. I removed the 2nd logical drive which left only 130 GB. It showed no indication of where the rest of it was.

So I removed the entire Hard Drive from "Disk Management" and rebooted with only that drive plugged in. I went to install Windows from the CD and it shows only 1 partitioin which is 131GB or so.

Where the hell is the rest of it and how can I get it back?

I'm in the process of doing a NTFS format of the 131GB that's there.

What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Jetheat
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gerodim
ID: 12563850
When u open the disk manager doesn't it show any free space at all in your other disk?
If not then my guess is that windows can't even see the other partition. Try running fdisk
to see if fdisk can see the whole HD and tell me what happened..
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12565270
When you remove or delete a partition, that doesn't automatically expand the other partitions.  You can create a new second partition, or use a tool like Partition Magic to expand the existing one.  Keep in mind that you should always back up critical data before repartitioning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12566378
When I open Disk Manager, it shows my Normal 36 GB Raptor and it shows the other disk as well but there is only 127.99 GB which is healthy and active. There is no other disk shown other than the CD/DVD Drives.

I would have expected the 2nd Drive (Disk 1) to show the full 250 GB minus the usual amount. So it should be 230 GB or so.
The way I had it set up was that the 2nd drive was split into 2 volumes. I deleted the 2nd volume and therefore I would have expected the 1st volume to take up the rest of the space and show 230 GB. But it's not showing that and it's not showing another logical drive either.

How do I use fdisk and how do I get the other partition back?

Appreciate the help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 12566657
callandor has pointed it out right..
but insted of expanding the current partition, i recommend creating a new one in the free space
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gerodim
ID: 12566729
At first in the disk managers window right click on the 2nd Hard disk and click properties. Then click the Volumes tab
and see if the Capacity and the Unallocated Space numbers are correct.... If you see Unallocated space then post again
and i'll tell you what to do next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12566739
I dont really know what you mean by Expanding the current partition. Does that mean taking the 127 GB and then deleteing it? There is no option for Expand in Disk Management. What does Expand do? Will it turn it back into 230 GB?

I would create another one but I need all my space back before I do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12566771
Gerodim, It says:

D under volume and under capacity it says 131062 MB

And that is all there is in the box.

Callandor,
I dont really know what you mean by Expanding the current partition. Does that mean taking the 127 GB and then deleteing it? There is no option for Expand in Disk Management. What does Expand do? Will it turn it back into 230 GB?

Kiranghag
I would create another one but I need all my space back before I do that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gerodim
ID: 12566851
Not the properties on D: the properties on the Disk 1 (Not your Raptor click on the other Disk (if its the second it should say Disk 1 and right click there....)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12566871
Yep, Disk 1 is the drive D. My Raptor is C
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gerodim
ID: 12566949
then i guess something is wrong with xp seeing your hard disk not your partition, i would recommend removing the whole disk from your systems device manager and then letting xp install the hard disk again..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12566991
I think that SP1 is needed to use a HDD greater than 130 GB.
Since I repaired XP, a lot of things went wrong and I also think SP1 came undone.

So what I'm doing now is formatting my C Drive and reinstalling XP and then I will reinstall SP1 and SP2.
But I still don't see how that can affect swiping half my other drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gerodim
ID: 12567016
wouldn't recommend sp2.. Half the posts are about probs with sp2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12567142
What are the benefits of installing SP2. I do have a wireless network with my laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12567543
So what I've done now is format my C Drive and reinstalled XP and SP1. I don't know if I should reinstall SP2 tho. That could be the root of all evil.

Anyway, now I see the 232 GB disk. 127 GB of that is Healthy and active whilst the rmainder (104.89 GB) is unallocated.

How do I make the 127 GB bigger and make the unallocated smaller whilst giving the unallocated a name and status?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gerodim earned 60 total points
ID: 12567804
The only way to enlarge an existing partition without deleting it would be by using a software for this job. In my opinion the best one is Partition Magic. In order to name the unallocated space u must create a new partition there and then name it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12567837
Its ok, Ive done it
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12568275
Since you reinstalled from scratch, there is no reason not to install SP2. Most problems with SP2 arise due to fact that some programs aren't yet compatible with SP2, or maybe some with certain hardware. Other problems with SP2 arise because security settings the user is accustomed to are changed without asking. On a "Virgin" system like yours it should work OK , until you install something incompatible, for which you should find the appropriate patches on it's homepage.
Often it's more difficult to find a culprit on a system which has grown and is running for a long time.
0