[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Customizing Fedora Core 3.....

Posted on 2004-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I have recently downloaded Fedora Core 3 from bittorent. My problem is that I would like to customize the installation program so that some specific packages suitable for my need would be installed. I would like to see a choice ---- like "Programming Station" (along with the ones already present like Server, Workstation, Custom, etc.)

Also how can I upgrade a rpm present in the Fedora/RPMS directory and have the new version installed in place of the one supplied in the .iso image.

Please suggest a clean and transparent solution.

Karan
0
Comment
Question by:kidoman
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Caseybea earned 1000 total points
ID: 12565741
For customizing the installation, you simply need to go to the "custom" installation, and then manually pick-and-choose which package sets you wish to install.   (check "show individual packages", and you'll have more options to choose from).       This is relatively clean, but I do not see a way for the solution to be "transparent".

As far as "replacing" the RPM that comes with the CD---   your only real choice (in order to avoid problems) is to download and update the specific RPM *after* you have the operating system up and running.   This is crucial, because the RPM installation process includes an important step, which is all of the dependency checking.

I suppose you COULD "rebuild" an ISO image with a different RPM, but that would be a LOT of work, AND you would have to manually resolve all of the dependancies beforehand, and so on.    It could be done, but would be quite time-consuming.     Updating the specific RPM after the OS installation should only take a minute or two at the most.

If you are installing *MULTIPLE* systems, that's where the "transparent" part comes in.    Once you have gone through the system installation and spent some time picking exactly what packages you want, how you want the disk partitioned and so on; you can then do more workstations using "kickstart".    Linux keeps a file in "/" called "anaconda.cfg" that can be copied and modified to suit your needs.   Further installations using that file basically become "automated"- using all of the same choices you made the first time.

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-9-Manual/custom-guide/part-install-info.html

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kidoman
ID: 12567545
Hi,

You have got my intentions wrong here.... I am going to install FC3 in around 400 systems, so I need the transparency part very bad. I basically need to modify the installation itself so that by selecting "College" all my particular requirements would be automatically installed. I believe I do that by modifying anaconda and building my own RPM set (and .iso file.)

Chao,

Karan
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cyb3rj0hn
cyb3rj0hn earned 400 total points
ID: 12567929
I would suggest using kickstart which would allow you to do your installations via an nfs mount. You can customize your kickstart in any way you need, but the thing to take note of is to create a repository on your NFS mounts of other apps and rpms you choose to install and you can execute whatever you like in the %post section such as installtion of your updated rpm's, add users etc. You should be able to find all the details at http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/other-formats/html_single/KickStart-HOWTO.html.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,
John
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kidoman
ID: 12569462
Hi,

I believe you might have saved a coupla hours atleast for me.... thankx man. I will look at ur suggestion and will award the points.

Karan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kidoman
ID: 12572337
Hi one more thing, where do i store these files??
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 600 total points
ID: 12572925
Hi,

> where do i store these files
3 places
--------------
1. floppy:
boot: linux ks=floppy
2. NFS server:
boot: linux ks=nfs:<Server IP>:<path to ks.cfg>
3. CDROM:
boot: linux ks=cdrom:/ks.cfg

For burn ks.cfg into CDROM, please check the following URLs:
From Linux:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_21203631.html
From M$ Windows:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21192065.html

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kidoman
ID: 12577329
Hi one more thing (I know, I hv already accepted ur answer ;))

What is the best place to store the extra rpms i want installed..... NFS server or FTP/HTTP server or CDROM. What i hv planned is that I will get a NFS server up and running and also create multiple ks files from where I will be able to install linux in different labs (with slightly different requirements.)

Also please clarify whether it is possible to use HTTP to get ks files, because if it is, then i would be able to dynamically generate ks files so that the hostnames and IP address assignments would be made in one line like so:

linux ks=http://ksserver.mydom.edu/ks/labs-lab2-cse-zeiglar.ks

where lab2 is name of lab and cse is department and zeiglar is the particular host name.

cheers,

karan
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12577373
> What is the best place to store the extra rpms i want installed
IMHO, NFS server for extra rpms and errata is better for large amounts of installation.
HTTP or FTP are also doable. Howerver, NFS server will be easier for internal LAN.

>  it is possible to use HTTP to get ks files
Yes, there is a article you might want to check for details:
http://www.linuxdevcenter.com/pub/a/linux/2004/08/19/kickstart.html

Regards,

Wesly
0