?
Solved

Remote linux admin

Posted on 2004-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
What is the best (free or not free) remote admin tool for linux? Like webmin. Should be customizable: I mean simple for simple people with simple neeads, and complex for experts! Interface is also important! Hit me with what you got!
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Xumxum
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12563845
Hi Xumxum,
Webmin is quite good I think.

Normally I just use the built in SSHD server to make a connection to it and do all the admin on the command line. You can tunnel X over SSH aswell so you can run graphical programs if you have the bandwidth available.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12564009
Best depends rather on a lot of factors, if you are happy to run on the command line then sshing in is by far the quickest method of configuring a server (also low on bandwidth)

Webmin is a good and highly configuarable tool allowing degrees access control lists and to me sounds likee the best solution for you.

VNC would allow you a graphical session into the computer as would running x clients onto you x server.

I have never seen / tried commercial solutions but im pretty sure unless they do something you have a particular need for a feature they provide Im sure sshd webmin vnc or a combination of said programs will do anything a commercail product would.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 12570370
everything explained: usermin for users administrating what they can do, and webmin for admins.

but if you want a panel like cpanel for hosting, try http://www.web-cp.net/

Rgrds
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xumxum
ID: 12570851
I want a program that users who know basic Internet configuration could config the box. Not SSHD, that is not for them! web-cp seems to be prety nice, but I can't start the demo..,
Other programs?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12570875
Hi,

   Webmin as grblades said at the first post.
http://www.webmin.com/

   Free and GUI through web browser.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12588761
winaxe is best I  have seen

Full X-windows Gui - work just like you are on the local console

http://www.labf.com/
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
anathos earned 1000 total points
ID: 12690551
unfortunatily ther is'nt any one like it, and as complex of course
webmin is the best i have sean , the others are only in development. there will pass a time that these one to will be usable.
So use webmin
If you are not satisfied with it, and it seems that you are not, you can write your one modules, for exactly what you need. some info about this is at
http://www.source-forge.net/proiect/webmin
you can find some info there

0