?
Solved

Remotely Execute Commands

Posted on 2004-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am a sysadmin on a domain, and I am looking to remotely execute a program.  I tried rsh and rexec, but each time I attempt it, I get a Connection Refused, Can't Establish Connection error.  I thought that rexec would work because it authenticates first, but it was a no go.  I know that 3rd party software can do this, so I would figure that has to be a way to do it with Windows 2000 default tools.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jrbush82
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
riotz earned 500 total points
ID: 12563851
hmm i never tested that rexec but it soundz similar to psexec..
well get yourself a copy of psexec ==> http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psexec.shtml

and try if it works with it..
make sure that your admin$ shares are enabled on every pc you want to remote execute

sometimes just running a net use \\ip\Admin$ helps..

greets riotz
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12564060
I think rcmd.exe from the resource kit can do i.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;151519
0