[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Slow, stop start internet

Posted on 2004-11-12
18
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I have just installed yoper 2.1 on my pc, and the internet is for some reason going really slow - Transfer speeds are no more than about 50KBs, when i should be getting about 110KBs.

From looking a the transfers, it would appear that it seems to be downloading files in "bursts" of about 50kb at a time, then pausing, then downloading another 50kb, then pausing etc. When it is actually downloading, it is going at a perfectly good speed, but the pauses kill it, resulting in an overall low transfer speed.

I was reading that IPv6 can cause problems, but i looked in my kernel modules folder, and it would appear that IPv6 isnt installed.

Any ideas what could be casuing this slow net?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chrisp455
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 12564365
if you have ipv6 you only check ur ifconfig example

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:02:55:B7:BF:01
          inet addr:200.40.23.66  Bcast:200.40.228.79  Mask:255.255.255.240
          inet6 addr: 2002:13ff:ffff::1/64 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: fe80::202:55ff:feb7:bf01/64 Scope:Link

but i dont think that is the problem.

tcpdump ?

iptraf ?

have any iptables rule ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisp455
ID: 12567877
Hi, thanks for the reply... i obviously dont have IPv6 in that case, as it isnt showing up

sorry , but i dont know what tcpdump or iptraf are =S if i type them into console, they are unrecognised =(

Yoper comes with Guard Dog to comfigure iptables, but i have it disabled, just in case

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 800 total points
ID: 12567917
ok.

tcpdump is a traffic analizer is good to view this problems because sniff all traffic in your nic. and iptraf is a bandwith analizer you can download this packages and see what happends in your network.

other check if you have the tool  

mii-tool

this command check your network card and tell you if are full duplex or have flow control and anything like this

[root@omega root]# mii-tool
eth0: negotiated 100baseTx-FD flow-control, link ok
eth1: negotiated 100baseTx-FD flow-control, link ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisp455
ID: 12567999
Well, just used my head and did a search for iptraf - now have that installed

Its showing a fairly constant, but not very high rate (88KBs to be precice) while it is running at that rate however, other stuff runs really slow, as if all the bandwidth is being taken up ,even though there is at least 20, probably 30KBs left in the connection - it does however sometimes stall, which kills the rate, but does not inprove the speed of other applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisp455
ID: 12568074
Having problems finding a download of mii-tool (its not installed), but i dont think that the network is the problem ,as i can transfer files using samba very quickly across the network

Trying to find a download of tcpdump and mii-tool now
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 12568109
if you transfer quickly in samba the NIC is not the problem,

maybe resources of your server??

with the command free you can see your memory state please check if is good or if you have at least 50mb free after that check if your disk have space with df

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisp455
ID: 12568173
Just done "df" and that reported, as expected the disk is pretty empty - 24% used

free however, i am not sure if i believe! I have a gig of ram, and it is telling me 936meg is being used, and only 90mb free - what on earth could be taking up so much memory? even windows doesnt eat that much!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 12568222
jajajaj you are running something worng in your box

make a ps -ef and check what service are you running

after that use the command

top

to see which service eating your memory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisp455
ID: 12569486
Unfortunately i am not going to be able to get back to my pc until monday now :(, but i will try that when i get  back - just about to install yoper on another pc here, which is almost exactly the same spec, so i will see if it does it again.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisp455
ID: 12573669
This computer has started doing it as well - it is reporting that there is only 100Mb of memory free. However, top is reporting that the program using the most memory is X, but that is only using 2% of the memory.

ps -ef shows that all the standard kde processes, logging processes are running, along with kopete (IM client) nspluginviewer (netscape?) korgac (the calendar thing i think)

And thats about it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 12584230
yep all is normal.  is rare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisp455
ID: 12585516
Hmmm - just looked at KDE system guard - it is showing a huge ammount of cached stuff in the memory - could it be that for some reason stuff that is getting cached is not being cleared? The ammount of memory applications are taking up seems normal - about 200mb
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:paranoidcookie
paranoidcookie earned 800 total points
ID: 12604016
Generally X will use up pretty much all available memory and hold open programs in cache until memeory is needed for other apps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisp455
ID: 12607423
ah ok .... so then memory is probably not the cause of the internet slow down?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 12607462
check with the command

free

if you have memory available
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12608864
When you quote your expected speeds have you actually achieved these? I mean if you are on a shared broadband system like cable or dsl its quite possible the other people on your local loop are lowering your effective bandwidth.
0