?
Solved

Error on one pc, other pc runs page without a problem

Posted on 2004-11-12
10
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I have a asp page connecting to a SQL Server DB. On my pc it works without a problem. When I try it on someone elses it says it has incorrect db driver or db source not found.
My initial though was that the 2nd pc had an old version of the page cached. Turns out both pcs have been told to search for new versions of pages whenever they visit it. I have set the response.expires to -1.
Any other ideas?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:itsallmeman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:itsallmeman
ID: 12564280
Is it possible that the 2nd pc genuinely cant connect to the db while mine can?
Doesnt make much sense to me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mk_b
ID: 12564362
can you post the part of the code where you are getting the error?

../mk
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsallmeman
ID: 12564402
dim EditTablesRS, EditTablesConn

Set EditTablesConn = createobject("ADODB.connection")
EditTablesConn.open Session("Employee")

This is the first few lines of the page, the error pops up as soon as it trys to open the connection. The db name is definitely right.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marv-in
ID: 12564431
Do you use a dsn to connect? if so the 2nd pc will need that created as well. Or the 2nd pc doesnt have the exact version of the sql server odbc driver that you are specifing in your connection string.

what does your conenction string look like?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mk_b
ID: 12564434
is the connection string right?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nurbek
ID: 12564437
is the session employee returns value

check it
Response.write(Session("Employee"))
Response.End()

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nurbek
ID: 12564443
by the way
it not a good idea
keep the connection string on the session
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mk_b
ID: 12564454
dbConnStr = "PROVIDER=MSDASQL;DRIVER={SQL Server};SERVER=YourIP;DATABASE=Northwind;UID=YourUsername;PWD=Yourpassword;"


0
 

Author Comment

by:itsallmeman
ID: 12564501
My connections string looks like this:
PROVIDER=SQLOLEDB;DATA SOURCE=Server-name1;UID=webreports;PWD=webreports1;Database=employee;Network=dbmssocn"

I did just sort the problem.
There is a file to be included that contains the conn string, I was trying to connect to the db before the file had been included.
What doesnt make any sense to me is that it worked on my pc.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mk_b earned 150 total points
ID: 12564545
computers go figure...

../mk
0