Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB.NET 2003 - form controls automatic setting of parent

Posted on 2004-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a form in VB.NET that has many labels and text boxes and what not.  I need to set the parent of each one to a picture box that will be in the background.  Rather than set each one, as in Me.Label1.Parent = Me. Picturebox1, is there a way to do it programmatically?  I've tried this:

        Dim ccnt As Integer = Me.Controls.Count
        For i = 0 To ccnt - 1
            Me.Controls.Item(i).Parent = Me.PictureBox2
        Next

The problem is that the number of controls, ccnt, is at 58 when first initialized.  When the loop runs, the number of controls gradually decreases.  Why?  The index eventually gets out of range and aborts.  Is there a way to do this or do I have to set each one in the load routine?
0
Comment
Question by:ddepuemd
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dttri earned 500 total points
ID: 12564709
 Hi,
  The number of controls decrease because when you set a control new parent, it's old parent is not its parent anymore, so the decrease.
  I think you could use this:

        Dim ccnt As Integer = Me.Controls.Count
        For i = ccnt - 1 to 0 step -1
            Me.Controls.Item(i).Parent = Me.PictureBox2
        Next
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 12564794
Don't forget also to exclude PictureBox2 itself from this enumeration.
0