[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Update Rollout Software

Posted on 2004-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Experts,

I was wondering if there was any server based software out there that could go online and download all the necessary xp etc updates and then farm them out to my 100 or so network clients.

Rather than doing updates individually locally


Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:belronan
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
improveyourpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12565211
belronan,

MS has what is called "Software Update Services" which is explained here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=a7aa96e4-6e41-4f54-972c-ae66a4e4bf6c&displaylang=en

In simple terms, Microsoft SUS is a version of Windows Update that you can run on your network.  (Software Update Services)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12565223
Microsoft has a free patch deployment tool called SUS:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/default.mspx

If you want to pay for something, then I've read a lot of good things about:

http://www.patchlink.com/
0