[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where are the firewall settings on Redhat 9?

Posted on 2004-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Where are the firewall settings on Redhat 9?

I have looked for a long time but can't seem to find them.
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12564884
Hi smetterd,
There should be a file called /etc/sysconfig/iptables which contains the firewall settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 12566377
no gui? ;-)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12566455
Try typing 'redhat-config' and then press TAB twice. There might be something like redhat-config-firewall but there is nothing on my machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jharriss
ID: 12567427
I suggest a shell wrapper for IP tables called, firehol.  It greatly simplifies creation and administration of the IP tables firewall.  You can find it at http://firehol.sourceforge.net
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aimhigh
ID: 12568598
Install webmin (http://www.webmin.com), click on Networking, then Linux Firewall

It's a very easy to use interface.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 12571276
" no gui? ;-)"


Type setup on the console or in an xterm and choose firewall.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12571473
Hi,

   For RedHat 9,
/usr/bin/redhat-config-securitylevel

   This is GUI. Besides, /usr/sbin/lokkit is text-based table interface of iptables.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12571486
Hi,

   By the way, if you don't find redhat-config-securitylevel, then download from
http://download.fedoralegacy.org/redhat/9/os/i386/redhat-config-securitylevel-1.1.1-3.noarch.rpm
and
# rpm -ivh redhat-config-securitylevel-1.1.1-3.noarch.rpm
to install it.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 12589499
owensleftfoot,

thats EXACTLY the screen I was looking for....

NOW I am secure, thanks to all for the great suggestions!
0