Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

©2004 Google - Searching 8,058,044,651 web pages

Posted on 2004-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Woooot!

Wasn't this 4 Billion a few days ago? Has google suddenly discovered a mirror of the internet?  maybe it's just released a few hundred million sites from sandbox overnight - I'd be surprised if google scale up its operation to literally double in size overnight without anyone finding out - or maybe it's a count() error...

any comments from the boyz_who_know ?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:frugle
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 400 total points
ID: 12566614
Mike -

Official comment from Google's Bill Coughran made on Wednesday at around 4.00pm  http://www.google.com/googleblog/2004/11/googles-index-nearly-doubles.html

This is after a morning of reports in the press like this one "Confident that its technology now is on a par with its competition, Microsoft reportedly plans to formally launch its long-awaited new search product tomorrow, taking the search wars to a new level in the process".

MS did launch Thursday and you will notice that in a lot of the press reports like this one that they can't help mentioning Google's 8 billion pages as well http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2004-11/12/content_2210041.htm

So in short it is a shot in the PR war and like all shots timing was critical :)

- duz


0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12567921
We couldn't find any sites containing website design.

Search tips:

    * Try similar words. For example, some sites may use "film" instead of "movie".
    * Make your search more general. For example, instead of using a specific product name, try typing the generic product category or manufacturer.
    * If you cannot find a page that you know exists, send the address to us.

so much for beta.search.msn.com ...

Cheers Duz

Mike
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12567949
After MS vs. Netscape, MS vs. Novell, MS vs. Sun, MS vs. DOJ, anyone want to give odds on MS vs. Google?
0