[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network Places:Internet Gateway ICON

Posted on 2004-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have this in my Network Places properties.

How do I make it go away.  Why do I need this gateway?  Don't have use the one that I assign in my network card?

99% of the XP systems out there I have setup does not have this Internet Gateway icon in their Network Places.

Very confused.
0
Comment
Question by:j4piper
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12565502
add remove programs windows components
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12565631
Hello j4piper =)

Are you using ICS(Internet Connection Sharing)... this Internet Gateway shows this that you have an Interet Connection shared between your system and other system ??

If you have not setup any ICS then try this, goto Start>Run>services.msc
and right click on Internet Connection Sharing\Internet Connection Firewall service and clikc Properties
Set the Startup type to Disabled and restart the system
check if its still sitting there ??

If yes then try to remove it from Control Panel>Add Remove Programs as steven said,
open COntrol Panel>Add Remove Progrmas>click Add Remove Windows Components
Select Networking System and click on Details
now untick the box of Internet Gateway Device Discovery and Control Client
click Next Next and it will uninstall it from your system,
restart and now check if still the same issue or not ??
Post Back & Good Luck :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mercury8001
ID: 12565654
i your have a router windows may be seeing it as an internet gateway, even if you don't use it two conect to the net. it can shut off on most router throuw the WAN menu in the router menu. this  woulden't interfer with the internet so there is not much point to shuting it off. there is also a seting in the nic propertys that can do this, but if this system was just setup its probly a router
0