[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tardis time server

Posted on 2004-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

My client Company uses Tardis as the time server where it has a list of time servers ( both paid and unrestricted or free ones)Recently it got connected to
some free timeserver site and got a wrong time update.iam in the process of
listing some reliable timeservers .

Can anybody recommend how to find reliable time servers?

Or can anybody recommend soem of them based on their experiaance?

 .

Thanks


Kaafka
0
Comment
Question by:kaafka
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 1000 total points
ID: 12569937
I would have thought the military ones would be reliable:

http://tycho.usno.navy.mil/ntp.html

or use your own:

http://www.timetools.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12582853
Hi kaafka :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0