Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Newbie to Lotus Notes 6.5.x.  Just rebuilt a machine and installed Notes.  Old machine with Notes 6.5.x still exist...

Posted on 2004-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Newbie to Lotus Notes 6.5.x.  Just rebuilt a machine and installed Notes.  Old machine with Notes 6.5.x still exist.  I dont' know which files I need to copy over to keep the same settings as the old Lotus Notes on old machine.  I know I've got to copy the ID file but what else.  Both Notes is installed in the same directory.  Any other changes, needs to be done to files?  Any help would be appreicated.  Thanks ahead.
0
Comment
Question by:apcsolution
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 12566691
Easiest thing is to copy over the old data folder.  Sometimes, the ID file and INI file are not in the data folder, so make sure to copy those as well.

If there is a lot of adta, the key files are:

NOTES.INI
user.ID
desktop6.ndk
bookmark.nsf
names.nsf
cluster.ncf

The only indispensable one is user.id.  The notes.ini is probably unnecessary, unless you have a lot of unique settings you must keep.  You probably want names.nsf if you keep any contacts, or had particular location, connection, account doucment(s).  desktop/bookmark are really only for icons, or the occasional private view, so if you didn't have many or don't mind adding all the icons back, probably not that necessary.

The cluster.ncf file will rebuild itself, but just in case... Note that it will not exist if you don't have a clustered servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swift1004
ID: 12577359
You can safely copy all .nsf files in the data folder if you have many local replicas that you don't want to re-replicate as well.

Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:afoken
ID: 12810477
the easiest way is to copy the folder that contain your ID file and put it in the new machine.  This way, both Lotus Notes will be identical without any configuration.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12844159
A little late, afoken.
0